SSC CHSL 2019 GK Questions PDF

0
880
SSC CHSL 2019 GK Questions PDF
SSC CHSL 2019 GK Questions PDF

SSC CHSL 2019 GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2019 GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important 2019 GK Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CHSL 2019 GK Questions PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: India’s PU Chitra won gold medal in women’s 1500 meter at Folksam Grand Prix 2019 held in _______.

a) Indonesia

b) France

c) Sweden

d) Russia

Question 2: An example of an input device is ______.

a) Headphones

b) Projector

c) Soundcard

d) Webcam

Question 3: A biochemical compound is any:

a) mineral-based compound found in living things

b) hydrogen-based compound found in living things

c) sulfur-based compound found in living things

d) carbon-based compound found in living things

Question 4: In the field of Information and Technology what is the fullform of ASCII ?

a) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

b) American Standard Code for Infrastructure Interchange

c) American Standard Communication for Information Interchange

d) American Standard Code for International Interchange

Question 5: An island between India and Sri Lanka is ______.

a) Ilha grand

b) Kachchatheevu

c) Divar

d) Chorao

Question 6: Who has been given the ‘Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018’ for his contribution to economic development?

a) Bimal Jalan

b) Amartya Sen

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Arvind Subramanian

Question 7: Ram Nath Kovind is the ______ President of India.

a) $13^{th}$

b) $16^{th}$

c) $14^{th}$

d) $15^{th}$

Question 8: The Khurja pottery is associated to which state of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 9: The waves used in radar systems are _______ waves.

a) ultraviolet

b) infrared

c) micro

d) radio

Question 10: In the context of digital computer, which of the following pairs of digits is referred to as binary code?

a) 3 and 4

b) 0 and 1

c) 2 and 3

d) 1 and 2

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 11: With which of the following sports is the term ‘tumble turns’ associated?

a) Running

b) Cycling

c) Long Jump

d) Swimming

Question 12: Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) was introduced in December ______.

a) 1991

b) 2014

c) 2004

d) 1993

Question 13: Google was founded in 1998 by Larry Page and ________.

a) Sergey Brin

b) Peter Thiel

c) Steve Wozniak

d) Elon Musk

Question 14: To which of the following states does the folk song ‘Bhawaiya’ belong ?

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

Question 15: The Chola Empire was invaded by _______ in the early 14th century A.D.

a) Malik Kafur

b) Genghis Khan

c) Muhammad Ghori

d) Taimur

Question 16: The Finance Minister of India, in his budget speech announced the launching of the indigenously developed semi high speed train named as ………

a) Vikramsheela Express

b) Vande Bharat Express

c) Veer Jawan Express

d) Vaicom Express

Question 17: Name the rocket scientist who has been appointed as the Secretary of the Department of
Space (DOS) and the Chairman of Space Commission and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

a) K.Sridhar

b) Dipan Ghosh

c) K. Sivan

d) C.Mohan

Question 18: The Special Olympics World Games 2019 was inaugurated at ________.

a) Sweden

b) Abu Dhabi

c) Austria

d) Germany

Question 19: _____ is a hearing-impaired Indian golfer who won her first professional title at the age
of 18. In March 2019, she became the second Indian woman golfer to win on the ‘Ladies European Tour’.

a) Diksha Dagar

b) Gursimar Badwal

c) Aditi Ashok

d) Vani Kapoor

Question 20: In January 2019, _____ became the first Indian state to implement 10% reservation for the
economically weaker sections.

a) Tripura

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Odisha

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this GK questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here