SSC CHSL 2017 GK Questions PDF

0
363
SSC CHSL 2017 GK Questions PDF
SSC CHSL 2017 GK Questions PDF

SSC CHSL 2017 GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2017 GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-25 Very Important 2017 GK Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CHSL 2017 GK Questions PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: Which of these Indians has been awarded with Bharat Ratna?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Subhas Chandra Bose

c) Rahul Gandhi

d) P. V. Narasimha Rao

Question 2: _________________ is a drug that makes your heart work more slowly, used for treating high blood pressure.

a) Contraceptive

b) Beta-Blocker

c) Depressant

d) Enema

Question 3: Ocimum tenuiflorum is the scientific name of ___________.

a) Neem

b) Mango

c) Babul

d) Tulsi

Question 4: Which gland secretes bile, a digestive fluid?

a) pancreas

b) liver

c) thyroid

d) testes

Question 5: The Chemical formula of Ammonium chloride is ___________.

a) (NHd:2Cl

b) NH4Cl3

c) NH4Cl2

d) 2Cl
b: NH4Cl3
c: NH4Cl2
d: NH4Cl

Question 6: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Iron

b) Nitrogen

c) Iodine

d) Lead

Question 7: In Internet, what is the full form of TCP ?

a) Transfer Control Program

b) Transfer Control Protocol

c) Transmission Control Program

d) Transmission Control Protocol

Question 8: Which of these languages is generally not spoken in Southern part of India?

a) Telugu

b) Konkani

c) Maithili

d) Malayalam

Question 9: If demand curve for radial car tyres is D = 230000 – 19P and supply curve is S = 180000 + 6P, find the equilibrium Quantity?

a) 19200 units

b) 291000 units

c) 29100 units

d) 192000 units

Question 10: Match the characteristics with their market structure:
(a) Differentiated products, but close substitutes for consumers so their demand curves are elastic.
(b) Firm will tend to set output so that it earns maximum profits.

a) (a) Pure competition, (b) Pure Monopoly

b) (a) Monopolistic competition, (b) Oligopoly

c) (a) Oligopoly, (b) Pure Monopoly

d) (a) Monopolistic competition, (b) Pure Monopoly

Question 11: Indravati Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Rajasthan

c) Chhattisgarh

d) West Bengal

Question 12: What does IMF stand for?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Indian Money Fund

c) International Machine Federation

d) Institute of Monetary Finance

Question 13: What is the capital of Ireland?

a) Brussels

b) Helsinki

c) Ottawa

d) Dublin

Question 14: A bound collection of maps is called ___________.

a) Cryosphere

b) Geomorphology

c) Atlas

d) Contour lines

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 15: Which of these countries got Independence from United Kingdom?

a) Uzbekistan

b) India

c) Venezuela

d) South Korea

Question 16: The Biography of Humayun was written by ___________.

a) Nur Jehan

b) Jodha

c) Anarkali

d) Gulbadan Begum

Question 17: Who Invented Internet Protocol?

a) Vint Cerf

b) David Chaum

c) Georges Claude

d) Josephine Cochrane

Question 18: Find the power of a convex lens if the image formed is at a distance of 10 cm from the lens when the object is placed on the other side of the lens at 40 cm from the optical centre?

a) 12.5 diopters

b) 7.5 diopters

c) -12.5 diopters

d) -7.5 diopters

Question 19: Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.

a) Magnesium

b) Lead

c) Tin

d) Tungsten

Question 20: Under which Article was Emergency in India declared in 1975?

a) Article 1

b) Article 152

c) Article 286

d) Article 352

Question 21: The United Nations Green Climate Fund is Headquartered in which country?

a) South Korea

b) U.S.A

c) Canada

d) Australia

Question 22: Anjum Chopra is associated with which Sport?

a) Javelin Thrower

b) Archery

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

Question 23: Who is the author of “Life of Pi”?

a) Eleanor Catton

b) Aravind Adiga

c) Yann Martel

d) Kiran Desai

Question 24: Which was the first garden-tomb in the Indian subcontinent?

a) Tomb of Jahangir

b) Humayun’s Tomb

c) Taj Mahal

d) Tomb of Muhammad Iqbal

Question 25: Pyrolusite is an ore/mineral of ___________.

a) Mercury

b) Manganese

c) Molybdenum

d) Lead

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this GK questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here