SSC CHSL 2018 GK Questions PDF

0
381
SSC CHSL 2018 GK Questions PDF
SSC CHSL 2018 GK Questions PDF

SSC CHSL 2018 GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2018 GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-25 Very Important 2018 GK Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CHSL 2018 GK Questions PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: Sudden decrease of birth rate would cause _______.

a) increase in per capita income

b) increase in investment

c) increase in savings

d) increase in loan requests

Question 2: In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the
highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?

a) Food processing

b) Petro-chemical

c) Chemicals other than fertilizers

d) Telecommunications

Question 3: Harshavardhan’s Vallabhi conquest is found in which of the following inscriptions?

a) Aihole Pillar Inscription

b) Junagadh Inscription

c) Navsari Copperplate Inscription

d) Damodarpur copper plate Inscription

Question 4: What was the northwestern border of the Mughal Empire during the reign of
Akbar?

a) Punjab

b) Hindukush

c) Kabul

d) Sindh

Question 5: What is the minimum distance from the Sun to a planet in its orbit called?

a) perihelion

b) aphelion

c) Apogee

d) Perigee

Question 6: Another name for Indira Point is:

a) Parson point

b) La-Hi-Ching

c) Pygmalion point

d) All options are correct.

Question 7: What was the real name of Swami Vivekananda?

a) Surendranath Bose

b) Narendranath Dutt

c) Vidyadhar Roy

d) Shyamal Bose

Question 8: Military exercise ‘Prabal Dosty’ Which was held in November 2017 was conducted
between ___________.

a) India and Afghanistan

b) India and Kazakhstan

c) India and Uzbekistan

d) India and Turkmenistan

Question 9: Who among the following has been awarded the ‘”Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
Award” for the year 2017?

a) Jitu Rai

b) Jasvir Singh

c) Sardar Singh

d) S.V. Sunil

Question 10: Vedda is a tribe of which of the following countries?

a) Maldives

b) Myanmar

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bangladesh

Question 11: Which of the following is natural fiber?

a) Silk

b) Rayon

c) Nylon

d) Polyester

Question 12: Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT?

a) Oxides of non-metals are basic.

b) Oxides of non-metals are acidic.

c) Oxides of metals are acidic.

d) All options are correct.

Question 13: In India, which of the following body is Constitutional in nature?

a) NITI Aayog

b) National Human Rights Commission

c) Central Vigilance Commission

d) Finance Commission

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 14: Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with ‘The Municipalities’?

a) Part VII

b) Part VIII

c) Part XI

d) Part IX A

Question 15: Organisms use bio-catalyst to break down complex substances into simpler
substances. These bio-catalysts are called ______.

a) enzymes

b) hormones

c) vitamins

d) No option is correct.

Question 16: The first step of process of nutrition is the breakdown of glucose into a
three-carbon molecule called ______.

a) pyruvate

b) propanol

c) propane

d) methanol

Question 17: – “Saubhagya” scheme was launched to provide which of the following?

a) Water connections

b) LPG connections

c) Electricity connections

d) Broadband connections

Question 18: Which of the following became first Indigenously developed vaccine from India to
be pre-qualified by World Health Organisation?

a) Rotavac

b) Hemophile

c) Pentavac

d) Pneumococca

Question 19: In July 2017, RBI Capped how much Customer liability if they report unauthorised
transactions within seven working days?

a) Rs 50,000

b) Rs 25,000

c) Rs 1,00,000

d) Rs 75,000

Question 20: On 10 April 2017, Lok Sabha passed the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Bill, 2016.
The Bill seeks to amend ______.

a) Motor Vehicles Act, 1988

b) Motor Vehicles Act, 1998

c) Motor Vehicles Act, 2005

d) Motor Vehicles Act, 2010

Question 21: What is the effective resistance (in Ω) of two resistors 20 Ω and 30 Ω connected in
parallel?

a) 50

b) 12

c) 24

d) 25

Question 22: 1 km/hr equals _____________ m/s.

a) 5/18

b) 18/5

c) 5/16

d) 16/5

Question 23: To keep warm, polar bears have a layer of ________ under their skin.

a) muscle

b) fat

c) cartilage

d) hair

Question 24: Which of the statements given below are correct?

A) Maverick Viñales won the 2017 Qatar Motorcycle Grand Prix MotoGP.
B) In 2017, Zaheer Khan captained the IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore.
C) In 2017, Gautam Gambhir captained the IPL team Kolkata Knight Riders.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) A and C

d) A, B and C

Question 25: In Microsoft Word, font, font style, size, font color etc. are options of
_____________.

a) Character formatting

b) Paragraph formatting

c) Sentence formatting

d) Font formatting

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this GK questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here