Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

0
1276
Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF
Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2020 Most Expected questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-15 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Most Expected Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: The sum of the ages of husband and wife at present is 100. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 9:7. What is the age of the husband?

a) 45 years

b) 55 years

c) 65 years

d) 40 years

Question 2: A student has to secure 35% marks to pass in a subject. If he gets 82 and fails by 23 marks. What is the maximum marks of the subject?

a) 300

b) 250

c) 350

d) 400

Question 3: Daily ticket of a local train costs Rs 140 and Monthly Pass costs Rs 3276. If Mohan buys the Monthly Pass and travels for 30 days in a month then what amount does he save?

a) 18 percent

b) 16 percent

c) 15 percent

d) 22 percent

Question 4: The given Bar Graph presents the sale (in 1000 kg) of a particular brand of tea by three outlets, A, B and C during the months Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr, 2018.

By how much quantity is the average sale per month from B more or less than that from C ?

a) More by 500 kg

b) Less by 1000 kg

c) Less by 800 kg

d) More by 1000 kg

Question 5: The above bar graph show the marks obtained by a student in an examination. What is the average marks obtained by the student ?

a) 55

b) 56

c) 57

d) 58

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Akram is the son of Shahid. Shahid’s sister, Julie has a son Zeeshan and a daughter Yana. Zeba is the sister of Zeeshan’s mother. How is Yana related to Zeba?

a) Mother

b) Granddaughter

c) Sister

d) Niece

Question 7: Pointing to a photograph of a lady, Vishal says, “She is the sister-in-­law of my grandfather’s daughter”. How is the lady in the photograph related to Vishal?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

Question 8: Arrange the following words as per the order in the dictionary
1. RESIGN
2. REPAIR
3. RESIDUE
4. RESEARCH
5. RESCUE

a) 4 5 3 1 2

b) 2 5 4 3 1

c) 2 5 4 1 3

d) 5 4 3 1 2

Question 9: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Treasure
ii. Treadmill
iii. Training
iv. Translate

a) iii, iv, i, ii

b) iv, i, iii, ii

c) i, iii, ii, iv

d) iii, iv, ii, i

Question 10: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9 A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘A’ can be represented by 00, 12 etc. and ‘V can be represented by 56, 76 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘PARROT.

a) 56, 00, 77, 88, 86, 99

b) 85, 20, 58, 77, 87, 79

c) 65, 30, 77, 98, 90, 99

d) 66, 40, 76, 77, 86, 99

Question 11: A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. ‘From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go to somebody’s head

a) To have a huge ego

b) To complain to the highest authority

c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk

d) To arrive at the central point of the topic

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 13: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The labourers paved the entire stretch of the road.

a) The entire stretch of the road is paved by the labourers.

b) Paving of the entire stretch of the road was done by the labourers.

c) The entire stretch of the road was paved by the labourers.

d) Paving of the entire stretch of the road is done by the labourers.

Question 14: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The two children, (1)/ brother and sister, were onto (2)/ their way to school. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, the 1st and the las sentences of the passage are numbered 1. and 6. The rest of the passage f split into four parts and named P, Q, and S. These four parts are not giver in their proper order. Read the sen tence and find out which of the fou combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.

Question 15: 1. Venice is a strange city.
P. There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.
Q. There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses there.
R. These small islands are close to one another.
S. It is not one island but a hundred islands.
6. This is because Venice has no streets.

a) SRPQ

b) PSRQ

c) RAPS

d) QSRP

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let husband’s age = $x$ years

=> Wife’s age = $(100 – x)$ years

According to ques,

=> $\frac{x – 10}{100 – x – 10} = \frac{9}{7}$

=> $\frac{x – 10}{90 – x} = \frac{9}{7}$

=> $7x – 70 = 810 – 9x$

=> $9x + 7x = 810 + 70 = 880$

=> $x = \frac{880}{16} = 55$ years

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

Let maximum marks = $100x$

=> Passing marks = $\frac{35}{100} \times 100x = 35x$

According to ques,

=> $35x – 23 = 82$

=> $35x = 82 + 23 = 105$

=> $x = \frac{105}{35} = 3$

$\therefore$ Maximum marks = $100 \times 3 = 300$

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (D)

Train ticket cost for 1 day = Rs. 140

=> Cost for 30 days = 30 $\times$ 140 = Rs. 4200

Cost of monthly pass = Rs. 3276

=> Money saved = 4200 – 3276 = Rs. 924

$\therefore$ Required % = $\frac{924}{4200} \times 100$

= $\frac{924}{42} = 22\%$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (D)

Average sale per month of B = $\frac{\left(9000+7000+9000+11000\right)}{4}=9000$

Average sale per month of C = $\frac{\left(10000+5000+8000+9000\right)}{4}=8000$

So, B is more than C by 1000 kg.

5) Answer (B)

Marks obtained by the student in :

English = 60

Hindi = 30

Maths = 80

Sst = 50

Science = 60

=> Total marks = 60+30+80+50+60 = 280

=> Average marks = 280/5 = 56

6) Answer (D)

Akram is the son of Shahid.

Shahid’s sister, Julie has a son Zeeshan and a daughter Yana.

Zeba is the sister of Zeeshan’s mother, => Zeba is Julie’s sister.

Thus, Yana is Zeba’s niece.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (D)

Vishal’s grandfather’s daughter = Vishal’s aunt or mother

Now, that lady is the sister-in-law of Vishal’s aunt or mother, => that lady is Vishal’s mother or aunt.

Thus, relation between that lady and Vishal cannot be determined.

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (B)

As per the dictionary,

= REPAIR -> RESCUE -> RESEARCH -> RESIDUE -> RESIGN

$\equiv$ 25431

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

As per the order of dictionary :

= Training -> Translate -> Treadmill -> Treasure

$\equiv$ iii, iv, ii, i

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (A)

P can be 56 or 65 or 76 or 85 or 96
A can be 00 or 20 or 40 or 31 or 12
R can be 77 or 58 or 88 or 98 or 69
R can be 77 or 58 or 88 or 98 or 69
O can be 55 or 66 or 75 or 86
T can be 59 or 67 or 79 or 89 or 99
Hence, 56, 00, 77, 88, 86, 99

11) Answer (C)

There will be 8 circular holes as represented in option C

12) Answer (C)

To go to somebody’s head is to make someone dizzy or drunk

13) Answer (C)

The passive voice of the given statement is – “The entire stretch of the road was paved by the labourers.”

14) Answer (B)

Onto should be replace by on. Hence, B is the answer.

15) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A

1st sentence is –Venice is a strange city.

Connectors from S to R.

Sentence S – It is not one island but a hundred islands.

Sentence R- These small islands are close to one another.

Connectors from R to P

Sentence R – These small islands are close to one another.

Sentence P- There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.

Noe in last sentence Q will come

Sentence Q-There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses

Last sentence is – This is because Venice has no streets.

If we Check the concluding sentence,we can see it is giving an explanation why there are no motors,cars.

So overall, sentence starts with Venice city,then it is briefing more about it.

The correct sequence there will be -SRPQ.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Most Expected questions pdf for SSC CHSL 2020 Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here