SSC CHSL 2015 GK Questions PDF

0
534
SSC CHSL 2015 GK Questions PDF
SSC CHSL 2015 GK Questions PDF

SSC CHSL 2015 GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2015 GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-25 Very Important 2015 GK Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CHSL 2015 GK Questions PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: There are only two metals that are non-silver in color, they are

a) Copper & Cold

b) Sodium & Magnesium

c) Palladium & Platinum

d) Nickel & Zine

Question 2: Which is the final Appealable Court of _____?????

a) Supreme Court

b) High Court

c) District Court

d) Civil Court

Question 3: Respiration is controlled by ____ part of brain

a) Cerebellum

b) Olfactory Lobes

c) Hypothalamus

d) Medulla Oblongata

Question 4: Which country earned the title “The Queen of Seas”?

a) Germany

b) France

c) Britain

d) Italy

Question 5: A plane glass slab is kept over colored letters, the letter which appears least raised is

a) Blue

b) Red

c) Green

d) Violet

Question 6: Where is Brabourne Stadium located?

a) Mumbai

b) Jamshedpur

c) Kolkata

d) Cuttack

Question 7: Which of the following works as the basis of conservation of liner ____

a) Rocket

b) Jet

c) Helicopter

d) Aeroplane

Question 8: A defeat of vision in which the points in one plane of an object appear is focus while those in another plane are out of focus is called.

a) Myopia

b) Distortion

c) Astigmatism

d) Hypermetropia

Question 9: The most stable measure of Central tendency is

a) Range

b) Mean

c) Median

d) Mode

Question 10: Television was invented by

a) R.A Millikan

b) Louis Braille

c) J.L Baird

d) Lawrence

Question 11: Which of the following is observed as Sports Day every year?

a) 2 October

b) 22 April

c) 26 july

d) 29 August

Question 12: Centre for Ecological Sciences is situate at

a) Allahabad

b) Bengaluru

c) karnal

d) New Delhi

Question 13: India’s $1^{st}$ Hi-Speed Rural Broadband Network has been commissioned in a district of:

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 14: What is Hawala?

a) Full details of a object

b) Illegal transactions of foreign exchange

c) Illegal trading of shares

d) Tax evasion

Question 15: Amjad Ali Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments?

a) Vkiolin

b) Sitar

c) Sarod

d) Veena

Question 16: Who was the first to use the term “Micro” Macro” in Economics in 1933?

a) James Tobin

b) Ragnar Frisch

c) Gurly

d) I Fischer

Question 17: When did India become a fully sovereign Democratic Republic?

a) $26^{th}$ November, 1949

b) $26^{th}$ November, 1930

c) $26^{th}$ January, 1949

d) $26^{th}$ November, 1951

Question 18: Who was the first Delhi Sultan to break the power of the Turkish nobles known as the ‘Chahalgani’ or the ‘Forty’?

a) Qutb-ud-din-Aibak

b) Iltutmish

c) Raziya

d) Balban

Question 19: Penicillin was discovered by:

a) Ian Fleming

b) Alexander Fleming

c) Edward jenner

d) Louis Pasteur

Question 20: The system is which the few govern many is known as

a) Monarchy

b) a

c) Autocracy

d) Plutocracy

Question 21: Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in:

a) 1945

b) 1947

c) 1948

d) 1949

Question 22: Vitamin which provides immunity

a) A

b) E

c) K

d) C

Question 23: The hard enamel layer of teeth is:

a) Calcium Phosphate

b) Calcium oxide

c) Calcium hydroxyl apatite

d) Calcium hydroxide

Question 24: Mercury thermometer was invented by:

a) Galileo

b) Fahrenheit

c) Newton

d) Priestley

Question 25: Which gas is responsible for depletion of ozone layer around earth which protect us from harmful ultra-violet rays?

a) Chlorofloro carbons

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Nitrogen oxide

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this 2015 GK questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here