Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
744
Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF
Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: Which is the hormone that increases water reabsorption by inserting a water channel or aquaporins?

a) Atrial natriuretic peptide hormone

b) Anti-diuretic hormone

c) Angiotensin hormone

d) Aldosterone hormone

Question 2: A vaccine contains an agent that resembles a disease – causing micro-organism and is often made from weakened or killed form of microbe orits products. Identify the scientist who discovered vaccine for Rabies.

a) Jonas Salk

b) Albert Sabin

c) Louis Pasteur

d) Edward Jenner

Question 3: Animals living in the tree trunks are known as

a) Arboreal

b) Volant

c) Amphibious

d) Aquatic

Question 4: Which of the following diseases is caused by the deficiency of Iron in human body ?

a) Anaemia

b) Scurvy

c) Dermatosis

d) Beri-Beri

e) None of these

Question 5: Which element increases the absorption of water and calcium in plants?

a) Manganese

b) Boron

c) Copper

d) Molybdenum

Question 6: In ecology, what name is given to the measure of diversity that is often used to quantify the biodiversity of a habitat by taking into account the number of species present, as well as the abundance of each species?

a) Simpson Index

b) Herfindahl – Hirschman Index

c) Flintstone Index

d) Bio-volatility Index

Question 7: What accumulates in the muscles after continuous strenuous physical exercise as a result of temporary anaerobic respiration that causes muscular fatigue ?

a) ATP

b) Lactic acid

c) Ethyl alcohol

d) Carbon dioxide

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 8: The animal that do not develop hypertension in spite of heavy intake of salt is:

a) Sheep

b) Buffalo

c) Tiger

d) Camel

Question 9: Emulsification is

a) breaking fats into small globules

b) digestion of fats

c) absorption of fats

d) storage of fats

Question 10: Deficiency of vitamin ……………. is the main cause for ‘Beri-Beri Disease’

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin K

Question 11: Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?

a) Vitamin C

b) Vitamin K

c) Vitamin E

d) Vitamin B12

Question 12: The series of processes by which nitrogen and its compounds are interconverted in the environment and
in living organisms is called ………….. .

a) Absorption of Nitrogen

b) Ammonification

c) Nitrogen Fixation

d) Nitrogen Cycle

Question 13: Blood leaving the liver and moving towards the heart has a higher concentration of ……………

a) Lipids

b) Urea

c) Bile Pigments

d) Carbon dioxide

Question 14: Carotene in fruits and vegetables gives it which color?

a) Green

b) Pink

c) Orange

d) Blue

Question 15: Which of the following disease is not caused by water pollution?

a) Cholera

b) Typhoid

c) Asthma

d) Diarrhoea

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Ananas comosus is the scientific name of ……………

a) Custard Apple

b) Pineapple

c) Bamboo

d) Pomegranate

Question 17: …………..is a condition in which there is a deficiency of red cells or of haemoglobin in the blood.

a) Albinism

b) Propyria

c) Anaemia

d) Keloid disorder

Question 18: Diabetes is caused by

a) Excess of insulin

b) Low production of Insulin

c) Malfunction of liver

d) Higher production of bilirubin

Question 19: Arboreal Ateles is the scientific name of …………..

a) Squirrel

b) Sparrow

c) Lizard

d) Spider monkey

Question 20: Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?

a) Blood

b) Skin

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

Simpson’s Diversity Index is a measure of diversity which takes into account the number of species present, as well as the relative abundance of each species. As species richness and evenness increase, so diversity increases. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this asked Biology questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here