Chemistry Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
633
Chemistry Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF
Chemistry Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Chemistry Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download Chemistry Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Chemistry Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: Which metal causes Itai-Itai disease?

a) Cadmium

b) Chromium

c) Cobalt

d) Copper

Question 2: Which one of the following minerals is found in Monazite sand?

a) Potassium

b) Uranium

c) Thorium

d) Sodium

Question 3: The element which is used for vulcanizing rubber

a) Sulphur

b) Bromine

c) Silicon

d) Phosphorus

Question 4: Which of the following is responsible for the extra strength of pyrex glass?

a) Potassium Carbonate

b) Lead Oxide

c) Borax

d) Ferric Oxide

Question 5: The noble gas used for the treatment of cancer is

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Krypton

d) Radon

Question 6: The base used as an antacid is

a) Calcium hydroxide

b) Barium hydroxide

c) Magnesium hydroxide

d) Silver hydroxide

Question 7: Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called

a) foraminifera

b) coral reefs

c) diatoms

d) clamitomonous

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 8: Which of the following correctly describes God Particle ?

a) It is the fifth state of matter

b) It is an oxide found on Mars

c) It is the nickname of super particle

d) It is the name of a new protein to fight Ebola virus

e) It is the name of particles collected from Shoemaker Levy Comet

Question 9: The Refrigerant ‘FREON’ is

a) Calcium Terra Fluoride

b) Difluoro Dichloro Methane

c) Fluorspar and Felspar

d) Hydrofluosilicic acid

Question 10: Which of the following is a chemical fertilizer ?

a) Zinc oxide

b) Silver chloride

c) Neptha

d) Calcium carbonate

e) Murate of Potash (MOP)

Question 11: Which compound (given below) is not a peroxide ?

a) $Na_{2}O_{2}$

b) $H_{2}O_{2}$

c) $BaO_{2}$

d) $PbO_{2}$

Question 12: Which of the following polutes the air in metrocities ?

a) Copper

b) Lead

c) Chromium

d) Copper oxide

Question 13: The Chemical name of table salt is ?

a) potassium chloride

b) sodium chloride

c) calcium chloride

d) sodium hyposulphate

Question 14: Out of the given substances, the substance made only from carbon is ………..

a) Acetic acid

b) Graphite

c) Sugar

d) Methane

Question 15: Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters ?

a) Butane

b) Methane

c) Propane

d) Radon

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: As we all know emission of certain gases is responsible for the level of Global Warming Which of the following gases makes maximum contribution in the same ?

a) Ammonia

b) Oxygen

c) Carbon Dioxide

d) Nitrogen

e) None of these

Question 17: Why is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) considered as eco- friendly ?

a) It has very low quantity of hydro -carbons

b) Its main content (80-90%) is Ethane gas

c) It has very low carbon monoxide

d) Gases present in CNG do not burn fully hence emission remain low

e) None of these

Question 18: Which of the following is NOT a chemical change ?

a) Burning coal

b) Curdling of milk

c) Melting of ice

d) Digestion of food

Question 19: Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds?

a) Phosphorus

b) Sulphur

c) Nitrogen

d) Carbon

Question 20: Solid Carbon Dioxide is termed as-

a) Soft ice

b) Dry ice

c) White Rice

d) None of these

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (E)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this asked Chemistry Questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here