History Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
496
History Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF
History Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

History Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download History Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download History Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: At which place in Bengal was the East India Company given permission to trade and build a factory by the Mughals in 1651?

a) Calcutta

b) Cassim Bazar

c) Singur

d) Burdwan

Question 2: The oldest international airline is

a) Dutch. KLM

b) Air Canada

c) Qantas Airways

d) Air Sahara

Question 3: Coronation of Shivaji took place in

a) 1627 A.D.

b) 1674 A.D.

c) 1680 A.D.

d) 1670 A.D.

Question 4: The System of Dyarchy was introduced in India in

a) 1909

b) 1935

c) 1919

d) 1945

Question 5: The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was

a) Nehru

b) Ambedkar

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Subash Chandra Bose

Question 6: What is  the  name of the place where Buddha attained enlightenment.

a) Sarnath

b) Bodh Gaya

c) Kapilavastu

d) Rajgriha

Question 7: Who was the First Viceroy of India ?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Curzon

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) Lord Canning

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 8: Prithvi Raj Chauhan was defeated in the Second Battle of Tarain by

a) Mahmud Ghazni

b) Muhammad Ghori

c) Qutbuddin Aibak

d) Yalduz

Question 9: Arrange the following in chronological order:
I. Dandi March
II. Simon Commission
III. Poona Pact
IV. Gandhi Irwin Pact

a) II, I, III, IV

b) II, I, IV, III

c) IV, III, I, II

d) IV, III, II I

Question 10: The city of Prayag was named Allahabad

a) Aurangzeb

b) Akbar

c) Shahjehan

d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

Question 11: Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the

a) Chvalukyas of Badami

b) Chalukyas of Kalyani

c) Pallavas of Kanchi

d) Cholas of Tamil Nadu

Question 12: The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the

a) Satavahanas

b) Pallavas

c) Cholas

d) Chalukyas

Question 13: Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an

a) regulating act

b) ordinance

c) resolution

d) white paper

Question 14: Which of the following movements saw the biggest peasant guerilla war on the eve of independence?

a) Tebhaga Movement

b) Punnapra Vayalar Movement

c) Telangana Movement

d) Noakhali Movement

Question 15: The first general election was held in India in…….

a) 1951¬52

b) 1962

c) 1957

d) 1947¬48

e) 1949

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Which of the following events is not correct ?

a) Simon Commission —- 1927

b) Salt Satyagraha—1930

c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact –1931

d) Quit India Movement –1941

Question 17: Where did Babar die?

a) Agra

b) Delhi

c) Kabul

d) Lahore

Question 18: During the time of Confucius, China was under the rule of which of the following dynasties?

a) Chau

b) Sunga

c) Sui

d) Han

Question 19: Following the famous Quit India resolve, the top Congress leaders were arrested on

a) 8 August 1942

b) 9 August 1942

c) 11 August 1942

d) 12 August 1942

Question 20: As per the TRIPS Agreement 1994, a good orginating from a region with specific character / quality / reputation is covered / to be protected under the IPR as

a) Patent

b) Trademark

c) Trade secret

d) GI (Geographic Indicator)

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this asked History Questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here