Polity Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
335
Polity Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF
Polity Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Polity Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Polity Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: The Union Budget for 2013-14 proposed by the Finance Minister on 28th February 2013 announced introduction of a new variety of bonds by the Government. What is the name of these bonds?

a) Deep Discount Bonds

b) Zero Coupon bonds

c) Bullet Bonds

d) Inflation Indexed Bonds

e) Inflation Variable Bonds

Question 2: Government usually classifies its expenditure in terms of planned and non-planned expenditure. Identify which is the correct definition of planned expenditure.

a) It represent the expenditure of all the State Governments.

b) It represents the total expenditure or the Central Government.

c) It is the expenditure which is spent through centrally sponsored programmes and flagship schemes of the Government.

d) It reprensents the expenditure incurred on Defence.

e) Other than those given as options

Question 3: Which of the following organisations is made specifically responsible for empowering Micro, Small and Medium enterprises in India?

a) NABARD

b) RBI

c) SIDBI

d) ECGC

e) SEBI

Question 4: The Home Minister of India was recently on a visit to Bangladesh, where both the countries signed a Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP). What are the major points of this agreement?
(A) The plan will help in resolving the long-pending border dispute between both the nations.
(B) The head count of the people living in enclaves on the border will be completed within next six months’ time.
(C) India assured that no BSF Jawan will open fire on the people crossing the borders unless there is an attack on them.

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only C

d) All (A), (B) and (C)

e) Both (A) and (C)

Question 5: The Govt. of India recently decided to raise the price of oil products like; diesel, petrol and cooking gas. However some taxes on these products were reduced or scrapped altogether. What were these taxes which were reduced or scrapped? (A)Customs Duty (B)VAT (C)Excise Duty

a) Only (A)

b) Both (A) and (B)

c) Both (A) and (C)

d) Both (B) and (C)

e) All (A), (B) and (C)

Question 6: The Lokayukta of which of the following States had submitted a report on illegal mining of iron ore in the State?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

e) None of these

Question 7: Which of the following statements containing results of India’s recent Census is not correct?

a) Kerala has about 94% literacy, the highest in India.

b) The sex ratio in India is 940.

c) Male literacy is lower than female literacy in seven most developed states.

d) Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State in India.

e) The population of India has increased by 181 million during the decade 2001- 2011.

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 8: Which of the following schemes has been launched by the Govt. of India to provide an identity to its al resident citizens and also to identify people who are poorest, often the last to stand up to ask for their share in govt. schemes or lack identity?

a) Public Provident Fund Scheme

b) Indira Gandhi Old Age Pension scheme

c) Social Security Scheme for Gramin Dak Sevaks

d) MG National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

e) Aadhaar Card scheme

Question 9: Who amomg the following has become the chief Minister of a State in India for third consecutive term?

a) Tarun Gogoi

b) Nitish Kumar

c) J Jayalalitha

d) Mamta Banerjee

e) None of these

Question 10: The Govt. of which of the following states has agreed to give captive mines of iron ores to all the companies who are willing to establish plants there?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) Karnataka

Question 11: ‘Gorkhaland Council’, which was recently in news, is a body set up for administration of which of the following Districts?

a) Siliguri

b) Bagdogra

c) Malda

d) Darjeeiing

e) Gangtok

Question 12: Which of the following Ministries along with Planning Commission of India has decided to set up a Corpus Fund of Rs.500 Crore, so that Tribals in naxal-hit areas can be provided proper means for livelihood?

a) Ministry of Rural Development

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

e) Ministry of Finance

Question 13: Which of the following agencies/organisations recently gave ‘go-ahead’ verdict to India’s one of the most controversial project of inter-linking rivers? (some of the rivers are international rivers)

a) UN Food and Agricultural Organisation.

b) World Meteorological Organisation.

c) International Court of Justice.

d) Central Water Commission.

e) Supreme Court of India.

Question 14: As per the provisions in the Food Security Bill-2011, per month how much food grain should be given to each person of the target group?

a) 5 kg

b) 7 kg

c) 9 kg

d) 10 kg

e) 20 kg

Question 15: Which of the following acts in vogue in India is against the thinking of raising school fee as per demand of the market forces?

a) Prevention of Corruption Act.

b) Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act.

c) Sharada Act

d) Right to Education Act.

e) MG National Rural Employment Guarantee Act.

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Which of the following states has launched “Panch Parmeshwar Yojana” under which panchayats are allowed to use the fund for developing infrastructure and basic amenities in villages?

a) Uttar pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 17: Which of the following schemes is launched to provide pension to people in unorganised sectors in India?

a) Swabhiman

b) Jeevan Dhara

c) Jeevan kalyan

d) ASHA

e) Swavalamban

Question 18: Which of the following schemes of the Government of India has provided electricity to 99,000 villages and total 1.7 crore households uptill now?

a) Kutir Jyoti

b) Rajiv Gnadhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana

c) Bharat Nirman

d) PURA

e) SEWA

Question 19: Which new law was recently passed by the Indian Parliament to adopt corporate structures for carrying out business?

a) Corporate Business Bill 2011

b) Business Ethics and Corporatization Bill 2012

c) Ethics and Standard Bill 2013

d) Companies Bill 2012

e) None of these

Question 20: What is the purpose of celebrating Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Divas?

a) To promote national integration

b) To promote communal harmony

c) To eschew violence

d) To promote goodwill among the people

e) None of these

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (E)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this asked Polity Questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here