Geography Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
294
Geography Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF
Geography Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Geography Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download Geography Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Geography Questions asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: The age of the Earth can be determined by

a) Geological Time Scale

b) Radio-Metric Dating

c) Gravity method

d) Fossilization method

Question 2: Diu is an island off

a) Daman

b) Goa

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 3: Which from the following is a land-locked sea?

a) Red Sea

b) Timor Sea

c) North Sea

d) Aral Sea

Question 4: Shivasamudram Falls is found in the course of which river?

a) Krishna

b) Godavari

c) Cauvery

d) Mahanandi

Question 5: 2018 FIFA World Cup was held in

a) Russia

b) Qatar

c) France

d) Netherlands

Question 6: Who discovered South Pole?

a) Robert Peary

b) Roald Amundsen

c) John Cabot

d) Tasman

Question 7: Rihand Dam Project provides irrigation to

a) Gujarat and Maharashtra

b) Orissa and West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar

d) Kerala and Karnataka

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 8: The Headquarters of MCF (Master Control Facility) – the nerve centre of all entire space craft operations-in India is at

a) Hyderabad – Andhra Pradesh

b) Thumba – Kerala

c) Sriharikota – Andhra Pradesh

d) Hassan – Karnataka

Question 9: Which is the longest irrigation canal in India?

a) Sirhind Canal

b) Yamuna Canal

c) Indira Gandhi Canal

d) East Kosi Canal

Question 10: Vasundhara Summit was held in

a) USA

b) UK

c) Brazil

d) Australia

Question 11: ‘Loktak’ is a

a) Valley

b) Lake

c) River

d) Mountain Range

Question 12: Which city receives the highest cosmic radiation amongst the following?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

Question 13: The common tree species in Nilgiri hills is

a) Sal

b) Pine

c) Eucalyptus

d) Teak

Question 14: The nuclear reactors which were damaged heavily die to a strong Earthquake-cum-Tsunami that his Japan on March 11, 2011 causing radiation leakage were at

a) Fukushima

b) Kyoto

c) Tokyo

d) None of the above

Question 15: Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

a) Darjeeling – West Bengal

b) Mount Abu – Rajasthan

c) Kodaikanal – Tamil Nadu

d) Simla – Uttar Pradesh

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Consider the following pairs;
Tributary Main River
1. Chambal Yamuna
2. Sone Narmada
3. Manas Brahmputra
Which one of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) Only 3

Question 17: The total population divided by available arable land area is referred to as

a) Population density

b) Nutritional density

c) Agricultural density

d) Industrial density

Question 18: Spot the odd one from the following:

a) Tsunami

b) Earthquakes

c) Windmills

d) Cyclones

Question 19: Which one of the following though called a garden is infact, not a garden?

a) Vrindavan Garden of My sore

b) Hanging Garden of Mumbai

c) Eden Garden of Kolkata

d) Shalimar Garden of Kashmir

Question 20: Maps on large scale, representing both natural and man-made features are called

a) Topographic maps

b) Thematic maps

c) Atlas maps

d) Wall maps

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this asked Geography Questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here