All Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

0
949
All Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF
All Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

All Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Download SSC CHSL All Polity questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-25 Very Important Polity Questions for SSC Exams.

Download All Polity Questions Asked in SSC CHSL PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: The Untouchability (Offences) Act, 1955 was renamed as “The Protection of Civil Rights Act” iin Which year ?

a) 1966

b) 1976

c) 1967

d) 1956

Question 2: Which Article of Indian constitution provides for making any special provision for women and children ?

a) 15(2)

b) 15(1)

c) 15(3)

d) 15(4)

Question 3: The Linguistic Provinces Commission set up by the Government of India in June 1948 was headed by:

a) S.K. Patil

b) S.K. Dhar

c) Pataskar

d) P.N. Haksar

Question 4: Which of the following responsibilities are under the preview of the Finance Commission ?
(a) Sharing of net proceedsoftaxes between the centre and states.
(b) Recommending the principles for governing the grant-in-aid to the states by the centre.
(c) Recommendation on the matters referréd to it by the President for the interest of sound finance.
Choose the correct answer:

a) (a) only

b) (b) only

c) (b) and (c) only

d) (a), (b) and (c)

Question 5: Regarding the state bills reserved for President’s consideration, examine the following statements :
(a) President may declare his assent to the bill.
(b) President may return the bill to the state legislature for its consideration.
(c) State legislature shall reconsider it accordingly within a period of six months.
(d) If the legislature again passed it with or without amendment, President shall approve it.
Choose the correct answer:

a) (a), (b) and (c) only

b) (a), (b) and (d) only

c) (b), (c) and (d) only

d) (a) and (c) only

Question 6: Who presided over the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

c) V. P. Menon

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 7: The 74th Amendment Act 1992 added which of the following parts to the Indian Constitution?

a) IX

b) IX B

c) IX C

d) IX A

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 8: The Supreme Court on June 5, 2018 allowed the Indian Government to implement the reservation in promotion policy of SC/ST employees in accordance with the law. What is not considered in the judgement of the Supreme Court from the following :
(a) The policy must be in accordance with law.
(b) The judgement says that the state should make out a case based on quantifiable data.
(c) The reservation should not be looked into based on the data like backwardness and overall efficiency.
(d) Comply with Article 16 of Constitution of India.
Choose the correct answer:

a) (a), (b), (c) only

b) (b), (c), (d) only

c) (c) only

d) (b), (d) only

Question 9: Who is the Head of the State in India?

a) The Governor

b) The Prime Minister

c) The President

d) The Chief Minister

Question 10: Who was awarded the Skoch Chief Minister of the year award 2017?

a) Chandra Babu Naidu

b) Arvind kejriwal

c) Mamata Banerjee

d) Vasundhra Raje

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 11: As of June 2019, who is the Governor of Maharashtra?

a) Banwarilal Purohit

b) Jagdish Mukhi

c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao

d) Palanisamy Sathasivam

Question 12: How many amendments are there in Indian Constitution till March 2019?

a) 101

b) 99

c) 105

d) 103

Question 13: As per Article 274 of constitution, whose prior recommendation is required to the Bills affecting taxation?

a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

b) Union Finance Minister

c) President

d) Prime Minister

Question 14: The second five year plan that called for the establishment of socialist pattern of society was commonly referred to as the-

a) Nehru Plan

b) Socialistic Plan

c) Mahalanobis Plan

d) Harrod-Domar Plan

Question 15: In June 2018, the Union Cabinet 4PProved the final extension of tenure of the Commission constituted to examinethe issue of Sub-categorization Within OBCs in the central list. Identify from the following what is not correctin this regard:
(a) The Commission is headed byG, Rohini.
(b) The date was extendedupto $31^{st}$ July, 2018.
(c) The Commission was constituted under Article 340 of the Indian Constitution.
(d) The Commission was supposedtogive its reportoriginally by $20^{th}$ May,2018.
Choose the correct answer :

a) (a), (b), (c), (d)

b) (a), (b), (c) only

c) (a), (b) only

d) (d) only

Question 16: The quorum to constitute a sitting of the Lok Sabha is ______ of the total number of Members of the House under article 100(3) of the Constitution of India.

a) one-tenth

b) half

c) one-third

d) one-fifth

Question 17: According to Article 243 V of the Constitution of India, the minimum age requirement for becoming a member of a Municipalty is ___________.

a) 28 years

b) 21 years

c) 24 years

d) 32 years

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 18: All the executive actions of the Government of India are formally taken in the name of

a) The Vice President

b) The Chief Justice of India

c) The Prime Minister

d) The President

Question 19: The Consumer Protection Bill 2018 replaces the Consumer Protection Act which was enacted in ______.

a) 1988

b) 1989

c) 1986

d) 1984

Question 20: The Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana was launched by _____

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Smriti Zubin Irani

c) Narendra Modi

d) Arun Jaitley

Question 21: Mahatma Gandhi formed the Natal Indian Congress in the year ______.

a) 1874

b) 1894

c) 1854

d) 1863

Question 22: Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura became states under ______.

a) North Eastern Retention (Reconstruction) Act, 1971

b) North Eastern Republic of India Act, 1972

c) North Eastern Region New State Act, 1972

d) North Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971

Question 23: What is the term of the elected representatives of a Gram Panchayat?

a) 2 years

b) 4 years

c) 5 years

d) 3 years

Question 24: Which of the following articles promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens?

a) 39A

b) 32A

c) 43A

d) 48A

Question 25: Which article of the Constitution of India provides that each Indian state will have a governor?

a) Article 151

b) Article 154

c) Article 152

d) Article 153

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this All Polity questions pdf for SSC CHSL 2020 Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here