Expected GK Questions for SSC CHSL set-4 PDF

0
475
Expected GK Questions for SSC CHSL set-4 PDF
Expected GK Questions for SSC CHSL set-4 PDF

Expected GK Questions for SSC CHSL set-4 PDF

Download SSC CHSL 2020 Most Expected GK Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-20 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Expected GK Questions for SSC CHSL set-4 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Question 1: Angora wool is extracted from-

a) Rabbit

b) Sheep

c) Fox

d) Goat

Question 2: At the time of emergency in 1975, who was serving as the President of India?

a) Morarji Desai

b) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

c) V P Singh

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 3: A __________ thread is actually stronger than a steel wire.

a) wool

b) cotton

c) jute

d) nylon

Question 4: Silk worms feed on

a) Basil leaves

b) Curry leaves

c) Rose leaves

d) Mulberry leaves

Question 5: What is Damodar Valley Corporation ?

a) Statutory body

b) Municipal Corporation looking after Damodar Valley

c) A private enterprise located in Bihar

d) A non government organisation

Question 6: Ornithophily is effected by

a) snails

b) bats

c) insects

d) birds

Question 7: What is the maximum number of days of employment a rural poor would get under ‘MGNREGA’?

a) 180 days

b) 120 days

c) 100 days

d) 90 days

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 8: What is the water which is suitable for drinking called?

a) Potable water

b) Portable water

c) Pure water

d) Sterile water

Question 9: What is the income of all the residents of the country called?

a) Per capita income

b) Average income

c) Total income

d) None of these

Question 10: In which form of government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value?

a) Aristocratic

b) Monarchic

c) Democratic

d) Autocratic

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 11: Microsoft excel is also called ______.

a) Document

b) Table

c) Spreadsheet

d) Label

Question 12: What are the microorganisms that breakdown the dead remains and waste product of organisms called?

a) Consumers

b) Producers

c) Decomposers

d) None of these

Question 13: The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in which language?

a) Hindi

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

Question 14: Petrapole Integrated Check Post is the South Asia’s biggest land port that exists between India and ______.

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Bangladesh

d) Afghanistan

Question 15: Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of

a) Double decomposition

b) Artificial radioactivity

c) Nuclear fission

d) Nuclear fusion

Question 16: The commonly used safety fuse-wire is made of

a) an alloy of Nickel and Lead

b) an alloy of Tin and Lead

c) an alloy of Tin and Nickel

d) an alloy of Lead and Iron

Question 17: Match the following:

a) 1c, 2d, 3a, 4b

b) 1d, 2c, 3a, 4b

c) 1a, 2b, 3c, 4d

d) 1d, 2c, 3b, 4a

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 18: The principle due to which circular patches of light is seen under a tree during day time is similar to that of image formation by a

a) Concave lens

b) Pin-hole

c) Photographic camera

d) Convex lens

Question 19: In MS-Word replace option comes under the__________menu

a) View

b) File

c) Insert

d) Edit

Question 20: CPU refers to

a) Central processing unit

b) Control program unit

c) Central program unit

d) Control program usage

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

The Indian Emergency of 25th June 1975-21st March 1977 was a 21 month period, when President was Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

The income of all the residents of the country is called Total income.

Per capita income is the average income earned per person in a given area.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (C)

In a Democratic government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value.

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (C)

Microsoft excel is also called spreadsheet.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (C)

Decomposers breakdown the dead remains and waste product of organisms.

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (D)

The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in Sanskrit language.

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (C)

Petrapole Integrated Check Post is the South Asia’s biggest land port that exists between India and Bangladesh.

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Expected GK Questions pdf for SSC CHSL 2020 Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here