SSC CGL Time And Work Previous Year Questions PDF

0
11045
ssc cgl time and work previous year questions pdf
ssc cgl time and work previous year questions pdf

SSC CGL Time And Work Previous Year Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL Time and Work questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Time and Work objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Time And Work Previous Year Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: ‘L’ can complete a work in 20 days and after working for 5 days, ‘L’ left the work and the remaining work was completed by ‘N’ in 12 days. In how many days can they complete the work if they both work together ?

a) 9 days

b) 80/9 days

c) 79/9 days

d) 82/9 days

Question 2: E is twice as efficient as F. If they both complete a work in 10 days by working together then how many days that E alone takes to complete the same work ?

a) 15 days

b) 7.5 days

c) 30 days

d) 10 days

Question 3: ‘I’ can do a piece of work in 7 days and ‘J’ can do the same piece of work in 35 days and if I,J and K together completes the work in 5 days then time taken for ‘K’ alone to complete the work is ?

a) 25 days

b) 20 days

c) 35 days

d) 30 days

Question 4: Kelly is thrice as efficient as Bella and Bella is twice as efficient as Steph. If they take 7 days to complete the work by working together then how many days does Kelly take to complete the whole work alone ?

a) 10 days

b) 12 days

c) 11 days

d) 10.5 days

Question 5: M can do a piece of work in 6 days and N can do the same work in 18 days and if M and N begin the work together and M left the work after 3 days. How many days N has to work after M has left in order to complete the work ?

a) 8 days

b) 7 days

c) 6 days

d) 5 days

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: U takes 12 days to complete a work and V takes 48 days to complete the same work. What is the time taken to complete 75% of the work if they both start the work together ?

a) 7.2 days

b) 7.4 days

c) 7.6 days

d) 7 days

Question 7: A can do a work in 5 days. B can do the same work in 15 days.If the work on alternative days starting with B then in how many days will they complete thrice the work?

a) 20 days

b) 21 days

c) 22 days

d) 23 days

Question 8: 16 Girls take 5 days to complete a work. 15 Women take 4 days to complete the same work. If 10 Girls and 9 Women work ‘x’ days to complete the same work. What is the value of x ?

a) 39/11 days

b) 40/11 days

c) 41/11 days

d) 42/11 days

Question 9: 14 Men and 16 Women take 5 days to complete a work and 12 Men and 6 Women take 10 days to complete the same work. In how many days will 20 Men and 10 Women complete the work ?

a) 6 days

b) 5 days

c) 4 days

d) 7 days

Question 10: W takes 9 days to complete a work and X takes 27 days to complete the same work if they work on alternate days starting with X . How many days does it take to complete the work ?

a) 13(2/3) days

b) 13(1/3)days

c) 13 days

d) 14 days

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: ‘L’ can complete a work in 24 days and after working for 12 days, ‘L’ left the work and the remaining work was completed by ‘N’ in 6 days. In how many days can they complete the work if they both work together ?

a) 9 days

b) 8 days

c) 7 days

d) 6 days

Question 12: A is four times as efficient as B. If they both complete a work in 7 days by working together then how many days that A alone takes to complete the same work ?

a) 35 days

b) 8.5 days

c) 8.75 days

d) 8.25 days

Question 13: ‘X’ can do a piece of work in 6 days and ‘Y’ can do the same piece of work in 30 days and if X,Y and Z together completes the work in 4 days then time taken for ‘Z’ alone to complete the work is ?

a) 25 days

b) 20 days

c) 35 days

d) 30 days

Question 14: Kim is four times as efficient as Kong and Kong is twice as efficient as King. If they take 4 days to complete the work by working together then how many days does Kim take to complete the whole work alone ?

a) 6.5 days

b) 6 days

c) 5 days

d) 5.5 days

Question 15: A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do the same work in 40 days and if A and B begin the work together and A left the work after 2 days. How many days B has to work after A has left in order to complete the work ?

a) 28 days

b) 37 days

c) 36 days

d) 35 days

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: C takes 17 days to complete a work and V takes 51 days to complete the same work. What is the time taken to complete 50% of the work if they both start the work together ?

a) 51/8 days

b) 51/4 days

c) 49/4 days

d) 49/8 days

Question 17: A and B can do a work in 19 days and B and C can do the same work in 95 days and if C can alone do the same work in 76 days, then how many days will A and C take to complete the same work together ?

a) 190/7 days

b) 192/7 days

c) 193/7 days

d) 191/7 days

Question 18: 5 Boys take 6 days to complete a work. 6 Men take 4 days to complete the same work. If 2 Boys and 2 Men work ‘x’ days to complete the same work. What is the value of x ?

a) 17/3 days

b) 7 days

c) 20/3 days

d) 19/3 days

Question 19: 3 Men and 5 Women take 5 days to complete a work and 2 Men and 4 Women take 7 days to complete the same work. In how many days will 2 Men and 2 Women complete the work ?

a) 68/8 days

b) 9 days

c) 8 days

d) 70/8 days

Question 20: A train 450 m long passes a person, walking at 15 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 36 seconds. The speed of the train is:

a) 45 km/hr

b) 60 km/hr

c) 54 km/hr

d) 75 km/hr

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Given that L works for only 5 days and L takes 20 days to complete the whole work and so A completes 1/4th work in 5 days and it is given that N completes the remaining work i.e 3/4th work in 12 days and so the time required for N to complete the work individually is 16 days i.e 12*(4/3)=16 days
So time taken for L and N to complete the work working together is (16*20)/(16+20)=80/9 days

2) Answer (A)

It is given that E is twice as efficient as F and so if F takes x days to complete the work then E takes x/2 days to complete the same work.
(1/x)+(2/x)=1/10
x=30 days
Therefore E takes 30/2=15 days to complete the work.

3) Answer (C)

It is given that 1/I + 1/J +1/K =1/5
(1/7)+(1/35)+(1/K)=1/5
6/35+1/K=1/5
1/K=1/35
K= 35 days

4) Answer (D)

If Steph takes x days to complete the work then Bella takes x/2 days to complete the work and so Kelly takes x/6 days to complete the work.
Given 1/x + 2/x + 6/x = 1/7
9/x=1/7
x=63 days
Therefore Kelly takes 63/6=10.5 days to complete the work alone.

5) Answer (C)

Total number of units of work to be done is LCM of 6 and 18 =18 units
In each day M does 3 units of work and N does 1 unit of work
So in first 3 days (3+1)*3=12 units of work is completed and so N takes extra 6 days to complete the remaining 6 units of work.

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

6) Answer (A)

They both can complete the whole work in x days i.e
1/12 + 1/48 =1/x
x=48/5 days
For 75% of the work to get completed it takes (48/5)*(3/4)=36/5 days = 7.2 days.

7) Answer (D)

Total units of work to be done is LCM of 5 and 15 i.e 15 units

Each day A can do 15/5=3 units of work

Each day B can do 15/15=1 unit of work

SO total units of work to be done=45 units

Starting from B we have 1+3+1+3….=45 i.e

4*11+1=45

So total days=11*2+1

Total days=23

8) Answer (B)

Total work in terms of girl days i.e only girls working is 16*5=80 GD
Total work in terms of Women days i.e only women working is 15*4=60 WD
Therefore 80 GD=60 WD
1 WD=4/3 GD
So total work in terms of given people is 10x GD+9x WD=80 GD
10x GD+ 12x GD=80 GD
22x=80
x=40/11 days

9) Answer (A)

Total work to de done in terms of MenDays and WomenDays is
(14*5)MD+(16*5)WD=70 MD+80 WD
(12*10)MD+(6*10)WD=120MD+60 WD
70 MD+80 WD=120MD+60 WD
50 MD=20 WD
1MD =⅖ WD
Total work is 70MD+80*(5/2)MD=270 MD
Given 20 Men and 10 Women and so 20x+10*(5/2)x=270 MD
45x=270 MD
x=6 days

10) Answer (A)

Total units of work that has to be done is lcm of 9 and 27 i.e 27 units.
Each day number of units of work done by W is 27/9 =3 units.
Each day number of units of work done by X is 27/27=1 unit
So on day 1 X starts and so on day1 1 unit of work is done, day 2 W will work and so 3 units i.e (1+3) units of work is done for 2 days and so total number of units of work to be done is 27 and so in 12 days 24 units of work is done and on 13th day 1 unit is done by X and so 2 units is left it can be done in (2/3)by W and so toal 13(2/3) days is required.

11) Answer (B)

Given that L works for only 12 days and L takes 24 days to complete the whole work and so L completes 1/2 th work in 12 days and it is given that N completes the remaining work i.e 50% work in 6 days and so the time required for N to complete the work on its own is 12 days i.e 6*(2/1)=12 days
So time taken for L and N to complete the work working together is (12*24)/(12+24)=8 days

12) Answer (C)

It is given that A is four times as efficient as B and so if B takes x days to complete the work then A takes x/4 days to complete the same work.
(1/x)+(4/x)=1/7
x=35 days
Therefore A takes 35/4=8.75 days to complete the work.

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

13) Answer (B)

It is given that 1/X + 1/Y +1/Z =1/4
(1/6)+(1/30)+(1/Z)=1/4
6/30+1/Z=1/4
1/Z=1/20

Z=20 days

14) Answer (D)

If King takes x days to complete the work then Kong takes x/2 days to complete the work and so Kim takes x/8 days to complete the work.
Given 1/x + 2/x + 8/x = 1/4
11/x=1/4
x=44 days
Therefore Kim takes 44/8=5.5 days to complete the work alone.

15) Answer (C)

Total number of units of work to be done is LCM of 10 and 40 =40 units
In each day A does 4 units of work and B does 1 unit of work
So in first 2 days (4+1)*1=5 units of work is completed and so B takes extra 35 days to complete the remaining 35 units of work.

16) Answer (A)

They both can complete the whole work in x days i.e
1/17 + 1/51 =1/x
x=51/4 days
For 50% of the work to get completed it takes (51/4)*(1/2)=51/8 days.

17) Answer (A)

Given 1/A + 1/B =1/19
1/B + 1/C =1/95
Subtracting these equations we get
1/A – 1/C = 4/95
Given that N alone takes 52 days to complete the work and so we have
1/A – 1/76 =1/95
1/A=1/95 + 1/76
1/A=9/380
A=380/9 days
The time taken for A and C to complete the work by working together is
1/(380/9) + 1/76 =7/190
190/7 days.

18) Answer (C)

Total work in terms of Boy days i.e only boys working is 5*6=30 BD
Total work in terms of Men days i.e only men working is 6*4=24 MD
Therefore 30 BD=24 MD
1 BD=4/5 MD
So total work in terms of given people is 2x BD+2x MD=30 BD
2x BD + 2x*(5/4) BD=30 BD
(9/2)x=30
x=20/3 days

19) Answer (D)

Total work to de done in terms of MenDays and WomenDays is
(3*5)MD+(5*5)WD=15 MD+25 WD……..1
(2*7)MD+(4*7)WD=14MD+28 WD
15 MD+25 WD=14 MD+28 WD
1 MD=3 WD

substituting 1 MD=3 WD in the 1st equation

Total work is 70 WD i.e 15*3 WD+25 WD= 70 WD

Given 2 Men and 2 Women and so 2*3*x WD+2*x WD=70 WD

8x=70 WD
x=70/8 days

20) Answer (B)

Speed of the train relative to the man= $\Large\frac{450}{36}$ m/sec
= $\Large\frac{25}{2}$ m/sec.

= $\Large\frac{25}{2}\times\frac{18}{5}$ km/hr
= 45 km/hr.

Let the speed of the train be s km/hr. Then, relative speed = (s – 15) km/hr.

s – 15 = 45 $ \therefore s = 60 km/hr $

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Time and Work questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here