RRB JE Expected Reasoning Questions PDF

0
3497

RRB JE Expected Reasoning Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB JE Expected Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Expected Reasoning Questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Expected Reasoning Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB JE

Question 1: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 06:18

a) 05:42

b) 04:37

c) 05:38

d) 04:38

Question 2: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 04:45

a) 06:15

b) 07:18

c) 06:12

d) 07:15

Question 3: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 03:00

a) 08:57

b) 09:00

c) 09:03

d) 09:01

Question 4: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 01:40

a) 11:20

b) 10:22

c) 10:20

d) 11:22

Question 5: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 02:40

a) 09:20

b) 10:22

c) 09:25

d) 09:22

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: If ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’, ‘P-Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’, ‘P x Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’, ‘P $\div$ Q’ means ‘P is the husband of Q’, ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’ and ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’. Hence, ‘A + B $ C’ means

a) A is C’s son

b) A is C’s brother

c) C is A’s mother

d) C is A’s brother

Question 7: If ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’, ‘P-Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’, ‘P x Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’, ‘P $\div$ Q’ means ‘P is the husband of Q’, ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’ and ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’. Hence, ‘A – B x C’ means

a) A is C’s son

b) C is A’s mother

c) C may be A’s father

d) A may be C’s father

Question 8: If P is the brother of the son of the Q’s son, then how is P related to Q?

a) Cousin

b) Grandson

c) Brother

d) Son

Question 9: Sushma is the wife of the grandson of Anil’s mother. How is Sushma related to Anil?

a) Grand-Daughter

b) Daughter

c) Mother

d) Daghter-in-law

Question 10: If P+Q means P is the mother of Q, P-Q means P is the brother of Q, P%Q means P is the father of Q and PXQ means P is the sister of Q, then which option shows that A is the maternal uncle of B?

a) B-D+CXA

b) A+DXC-B

c) A-C+DXB

d) C-A%B

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 11: Choose the option which closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination –

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 12: The given word is mirrored about the axis given below. Which of the following options represents the mirror image?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 13: Choose the option which represents the correct mirror image of the word given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: Find the option which represents the mirror image of the word given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Find the mirror image of the given image.

a)

b)

c)

d)

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 16: What is the next term in the series ?
12,12,36,180,?

a) 1060

b) 1450

c) 1320

d) 1260

Question 17: What is the next term in the series ?
6,24,60,120,?

a) 150

b) 180

c) 210

d) 240

Question 18: What is the next term in the series ?
5040,720,144,48,?

a) 15

b) 5

c) 30

d) 48

Question 19: What is the next term in the series ?
720,120,24,6,?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 20: What is the next term in the series ?
12,16,32,68,132,?

a) 214

b) 194

c) 232

d) 222

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 06:18 = 11:60 – 06:18 = 05:42

2) Answer (D)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 04:45 = 11:60 – 04:45 = 07:15

3) Answer (B)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 03:00 = 12:00 – 03:00 = 09:00

4) Answer (C)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 01:40 = 11:60 – 01:40 = 10:20

5) Answer (A)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 02:40 = 11:60 – 02:40 = 09:20

6) Answer (B)

From the given relation we can say that A is B’s son and B is C’s father. Hence, A and C are siblings. Of the two, we only know the gender of A. Hence, A is C’s brother.

7) Answer (C)

From the given relation we can say that A is B’s daughter and B is C’s wife. Hence, A may be C’s daughter.

8) Answer (B)

P’s brother is Q’s grandson. Hence P is also grandson of Q.

9) Answer (D)

Grandson of Anil’s mother is Anil’s son. Hence Sushma is the wife of Anil’s son and hence his daughter in law.

10) Answer (C)

A-C means A is the brother of C. C+D means C is the mother of D. DXB means D is the sister of B. From these statements, we can conclude that A is the maternal uncle of B.

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

11) Answer (D)

Since the mirror is on the right, the alphabet closest to the mirror will be in the leftmost position and so on. The correct order in which the letters will appear is ZMWPUORGTCUDORP.
We can eliminate option B since P appears first.
In options C and A, the spelling of PRODUCT is wrong.
Hence, option D is the right choice.

12) Answer (C)

The given word is Zugzwang. Let us check the order of the letters to find out the mirror image. All options except option C do not read Zugzwang.
Option A – Zuzgwang
Option B – Zugzawng
Option C – Zugzwang
Option D – Zuzwgang
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

Download RRB GK Material PDF

13) Answer (D)

In option A, the image of N is not correct. In option B, image of R is inverted. In option C, image of S is not correct. Option D is the correct mirror image of the given word.

14) Answer (B)

R is inverted in options A and C. Hence, both these options are wrong. In option D, the image of S is wrong. Hence, D is also wrong. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Option A is the water reflection of the given figure.

In option B, the mirror image of ‘p’ is incorrect.

In option D, ‘a’ and ‘e’ are interchanged.

Option C is the correct answer.

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

16) Answer (D)

In this series
12*1=12
12*3=36
36*5=180
180*7=1260

17) Answer (C)

In this series
1*2*3=6
2*3*4=24
3*4*5=60
4*5*6=120
5*6*7=210

18) Answer (D)

In this series next number is obtained by dividing the previous number by 7,5,3,1
5040/7=720
720/5=144
144/3=48
48/1=48

19) Answer (B)

In this series next number is obtained by dividing the previous number by 6,5,4,3,…
720/6=120
120/5=24
24/4=6
6/3=2

20) Answer (C)

In this series next number is obtained by adding squares of even numbers
12+4=16
16+16=32
32+36=68
68+64=132
132+100=232

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected Reasoning Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here