SSC CGL Questions on Discount

0
453
SSC CGL Questions on Discount
SSC CGL Questions on Discount

SSC CGL Questions on Discount:

Download SSC CGL Discount questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Discount objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Discount

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: If on a marked price, the difference of selling prices with a discount of 30% and two successive discounts of 20% and 10%is Rs. 72, then the marked price (in rupees) is:

a) 3,600

b) 3,000

c) 2,500

d) 2,400

Question 2: Successive discounts of 10%, 20% and 30% is equivalent to a single discount of:

a) 60%

b) 49.6%

c) 40.5%

d) 36%

Question 3: The cost price of an article is Rs. 800. After allowing a discount of 10%, a gain of 12.5% was made. Then the marked price of the article is

a) Rs. 1,000

b) Rs. 1,100

c) Rs. 1,200

d) Rs. 1,300

Question 4: A man bought an article listed at Rs. 1500 with a discount of 20% offered on the list price. What additional discount must be offered to man to bring the net price to Rs. 1,104?

a) 8%

b) 10%

c) 12%

d) 15%

Question 5: When the price of an article was reduced by 20% its sale increased by 80%. What was the net effect on the revenue?

a) 44% increase

b) 44% decrease

c) 66% increase

d) 66% decrease

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The marked price of an item is Rs. 480. The shopkeeper allows a discount at 10% and gains 8%. If no discount is allowed, his gain percent would be

a) 18%

b) 18.5%

c) 20.5%

d) 20%

Question 7: The difference between a discount of 40% on Rs. 500 and two successive discounts of 36%, 4% on the same amount is

a) Rs. 0

b) Rs. 2

c) Rs. 1.93

d) Rs. 7.20

Question 8: The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. The gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the market price is

a) 37.5%

b) 48%

c) 50.5%

d) 52%

Question 9: A reduction of 20% in the price of sugar enables me to purchase 5 kg more for Rs. 100. Find the price of sugar per kg before reduction of price.

a) Rs. 25

b) Rs. 30

c) Rs. 32

d) Rs. 36

Question 10: A dozen pairs of socks quoted at Rs. 180 are available at discount of 20%. How many pairs of socks can be bought for Rs. 48?

a) 4 pairs

b) 2 pairs

c) 5 pairs

d) 3 pairs

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The marked price of a table is Rs. 12000. If it was sold for Rs. 10500 after allowing a certain discount, then the rate of discount is

a) 10%

b) 12.5%

c) 15%

d) 17.5%

Question 12: The marked price of a radio set is Rs. 480. The shopkeeper allows discount of 10% and gains 8%. If no discount is allowed, his gain percent would be

a) 18%

b) 18.5%

c) 20%

d) 25%

Question 13: Find a simple discount equivalent to a discount series of 10%, 20% and 25%.

a) 55%

b) 45%

c) 52%

d) 46%

Question 14: The difference between successive discounts of 40% followed by 30% and 45% followed by 20% on the marked price of an article is Rs. 12. The marked price of the article is :

a) 800

b) 400

c) 200

d) 600

Question 15: An article which is marked at Rs. 975 is sold for Rs.897. The discount percent is

a) 10%

b) 12%

c) 6%

d) 8%

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The marked price of a watch was 720. A man bought the same fort 550.80 after getting two successive discounts, the 1st being 10%. What was the 2nd discount ?

a) 14%

b) 15%

c) 18%

d) 12%

Question 17: How much percent more than the cost price should a shopkeeper mark his goods so that after allowing a discount of 25% on the marked price, he gains 20% ?

a) 70%

b) 50%

c) 60%

d) 55%

Question 18: An article is marked at 5,000. The shopkeeper allows successive discounts of x%, y%, z% on it. The net selling price is

a) ₹$\frac{(100-x)(100+y)(100+z)}{200}$

b) ₹$\frac{(100+x)(100+y)(100-z)}{200}$

c) ₹$\frac{(100-x)(100-y)(100-z)}{200}$

d) ₹$\frac{(100-x)(100+y)(100-z)}{200}$

Question 19: A shopkeeper offers a discount of 10% on his articles. The marked price of the article is 450. The selling price should be

a) 395

b) 410

c) 405

d) 400

Question 20: A shopkeeper buys an article for 360. He wants to make a gain of 25% on it after a discount of 10%. The marked price is

a) 486

b) 450

c) 500

d) 460

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: A is to pay B, 600 after 4 years time at 10% per annum interest rate compounding annually. A offers to pay up B at present. What discount percent should B allow A ?

a) 31.69

b) 40.24

c) 45.14

d) 50.15

Question 22: 20% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 10% cash back. What is the effective discount?

a) 30.8 percent

b) 30 percent

c) 12 percent

d) 28 percent

Question 23: 30% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 20% cash back. What is the effective discount?

a) 44 percent

b) 52.8 percent

c) 50 percent

d) 26 percent

Question 24: 20% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 15% cash back. What is the effective discount?

a) 30.8 percent

b) 30 percent

c) 12 percent

d) 32 percent

Question 25: 25% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 8% cash back. What is the effective discount?

a) 35.75 percent

b) 35 percent

c) 31 percent

d) 12.5 percent

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

let’s say marked price 100
so for first discount of 30% selling price will be 70
and for two successive discounts of 20% and 10% selling price will be 72 and difference will be 2
now when difference between both selling prices is 2, marked price is 100
so when difference between both selling prices is 72, marked price will be $\frac{100}{2} \times 72$ = 3600

2) Answer (B)

We can assume that discount is on a price of 100
so after first discount of 10% its value will be = 90
now after second consecutive discount of 20% its value will be $90(1-\frac{20}{100})$=72
and after third consecutive discount of 30% its value will be $72(1-\frac{30}{100})$=50.4
hence it is a equivalent to a single discount of 100-50.4=49.6

3) Answer (A)

Having a gain of 12.5%, selling price will be $800 \times \frac{112.5}{100} = 900$
So after having a discount of 10% on marked selling price is 900
Hence marked price will be = $900 \times \frac{100}{90} = 1000$

4) Answer (A)

After having 20% discount price will be = $1500 \times \frac{80}{100}$ = 1200
So for net price of 1104 discount should be 1200-1104 = 96
%discount = $\frac{96}{1200} \times 100$ = 8%

5) Answer (A)

Let’s initial price is $x$, and sale is $y$ so revenue will be $xy$
After having discount of 20%, initial price will be $\frac{80x}{100}$ and sale will be $\frac{180y}{100}$ , hence new revenue is $1.44xy$.
Increment in revenue will be $0.44xy$ i.e. equal to 44%

6) Answer (D)

Marked price = 480
discount = 10%
Selling price = 480 – $\frac{480 \times 10}{100}$ = 432
Gain = 8%
Cost price = $ 432 \times (\frac{100}{108})$ = 400
After no discount ,gain will be = 480-400 = 80
Percentage gain = $\frac{80}{400} \times 100$ = 20%

7) Answer (D)

After a discount of 40% price will be = $\frac{500 \times 60}{100}$=300
After 2 successive discount of 36% and 4%= $\frac{500\times64}{100}=320 $ and $\frac{320\times96}{100}=307.2 $
Hence difference will be 7.2

8) Answer (A)

Let’s say marked price = 100
Then cost price = 64
and selling price = 88
discount = 24
%discount = $\frac{24}{64} \times 100$ = 37.5%

9) Answer (A)

cost of 5 kg. rice = 100 rs.
cost of 1 kg. rice = 20 rs.
Before discount cost price will be = $20 \times \frac{100}{80} = 25$

10) Answer (A)

12 socks are of price 180 rs.
Hence price of 1 sock is 15 rs.
4 socks will be having price of 60 rs. and after 20% discount their price will be 48 rs.

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (B)

Marked price = 12000
Sold price = 10500
Discount = 1500
%Discount = $\frac{1500}{12000} \times 100$ = 12.5%

12) Answer (C)

Marked price = 480
Sold price after giving discount will be = $\frac{480\times90}{100}$ = 432
Gain = 8%
As when cost price is 100 and gain is 8% sold price is 108 so when sold price is 432 then cost price will be $\frac{432}{1.08} = 400$
Now without discount sold price will be 480 , hence gain is 80 rs.
%gain = $\frac{80\times100}{400}$

13) Answer (D)

Let assume the initial amount be Rs 100

Now after 10% discount , Rs 100 reduces to = 100 -( $\frac{10}{100}$ x 100 )= Rs 90

Now for 2nd discount of 20% the initial amount is Rs 90 .So amount after 2nd discount = 90 – ($\frac{20}{100}$ x 90 ) = Rs 72

Now for 3rd discount of 25% the initial amount is Rs 72 .So amount after 3rd discount = 72 – $\frac{25}{100}$ x 72 = Rs 54

total percentage change = $\frac{100 – 54}{100}$ x 100 = 46 %

hence the value of discount equivalent to the given three discounts of 10%,20%,25% is 46%

14) Answer (D)

let the marked price of the article be Rs y

Ist case :

Two succesive discounts 40% followed by 30%

So after these two successive discounts the value of article becomes = 0.6 × 0.7 × y = 0.42 y

2nd case

Two successive discounts are 45% followed by 20%

So after these two discounts the price if article becomes = 0.55 × 0.8 × y = 0.44y

It is given that :

0.44y – 0.42y = 12

0.02y = 12

y = Rs 600

15) Answer (D)

Marked price(M) of article = Rs 975

Selling Price (S) of article = Rs 897

Discount % = $\frac{M – S}{M}$x100 = $\frac{975-897}{975}$x100

= 8%

16) Answer (B)

it is given that marked price of a watch = Rs 720

Now first discount is = 10%

Price after 1st discount = 0.9 × 720 = Rs 648

Now let the 2nd discount be y%

So price after 2nd discount is mentioned as = Rs 550.80

648 – $\frac{y}{100}$ × 648 = 550.80

1- $\frac{y}{100}$ = 550.80/648

y = 0.15 × 100 =15 %

So 2nd discount = 15%

 

17) Answer (C)

Let the cost price of article be Rs 100.

Now to gain 20% profit, shopkeeper needs to sale the article at = (100+ 20) = 120 Rs

but we will achieve this selling price after 25% discount on Marked Price

So if Marked Price = M

then Selling Price = 0.75 M = 120

M = Rs 160

Hence Marked Price = Rs 160 and it is 60% more than cost price

18) Answer (C)

given that the marked price is Rs 5000

And the shopkeeper gives three successive discounts of x % y% z%

So the price after three given successive discounts = 5000 (1- x/100)(1-y/100)(1-z/100)

=$\frac {(100-x)(100-y) (100-z)}{200}$

19) Answer (C)

Here the marked price = Rs 450

discount = 10%

Hence Selling Price = Marked Price – Discount Amount

= 450 – $\frac{10}{100}$x450

=Rs 405

20) Answer (C)

Cost Price of article = Rs 360

Profit Required = 25%

So selling Price = 1.25 x cost Price = 1.25 x 360 = Rs 450

Discount Provided on Marked price (M) = 10%

So ,

0.9 x Marked Price = Selling Price

0.9 x M = 450

M = Rs 500

21) Answer (A)

As it is given that A will pay Rs 600 after 4 years at 10% per annum

then present value of Rs 600 = $\frac{600}{(1 + \frac{10}{100})^4}$

Present value = Rs 409.8

Discount amount = 600 – 409.8 = 190.19

Disocunt % = $\frac{190.19}{600}$ x 100 = 31.69%

22) Answer (D)

Let the marked price of item = Rs. $100x$

Amount after 20 % discount = $100x – \frac{20}{100} \times 100x$

= $100x – 20x = Rs. 80x$

Selling price after 10 % cashback = $80x – \frac{10}{100} \times 80x$

= $80x – 8x = Rs. 72x$

=> Total discounted amount = $100x – 72x = Rs. 28x$

$\therefore$ Effective discount = $\frac{28 x}{100 x} \times 100 =28 \%$

=> Ans – (D)

23) Answer (A)

Let the marked price of item = Rs. $100x$

Amount after 30 % discount = $100x – \frac{30}{100} \times 100x$

= $100x – 30x = Rs. 70x$

Selling price after 20 % cashback = $70x – \frac{20}{100} \times 70x$

= $70x – 14x = Rs. 56x$

=> Total discounted amount = $100x – 56x = Rs. 44x$

$\therefore$ Effective discount = $\frac{44 x}{100 x} \times 100 = 44 \%$

24) Answer (D)

Let the marked price of item = Rs. $100x$

Amount after 20 % discount = $100x – \frac{20}{100} \times 100x$

= $100x – 20x = Rs. 80x$

Selling price after 15 % cashback = $80x – \frac{15}{100} \times 80x$

= $80x – 12x = Rs. 68x$

=> Total discounted amount = $100x – 68x = Rs. 32x$

$\therefore$ Effective discount = $\frac{32 x}{100 x} \times 100 = 32 \%$

25) Answer (C)

Let the marked price of item = Rs. $100x$

Amount after 25 % discount = $100x – \frac{25}{100} \times 100x$

= $100x – 25x = Rs. 75x$

Selling price after 8 % cashback = $75x – \frac{8}{100} \times 75x$

= $75x – 6x = Rs. 69x$

=> Total discounted amount = $100x – 69x = Rs. 31x$

$\therefore$ Effective discount = $\frac{31 x}{100 x} \times 100 = 31 \%$

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here