SSC CGL Polity Previous Year Questions PDF

0
498
ssc cgl polity previous year questions pdf

Download SSC Polity questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Polity objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Polity Previous Year Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: According to the recent CSO data, which of the following states was adjudged as India’s fastest growing state, with its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) gtowing at 15.05 percent during 2012-13?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Bihar

d) Kerala

e) Gujarat

Question 2: A major share of the Government of India’s non-development expenditure is that of

a) administrative expenditure

b) interest payment

c) subsides.

d) defence expenditure

e) None of the above

Question 3: In February 2014, India’s largest solar power plant, of 130 MW capacity was inaugurated in Bhagwanpur village of _______

a) Bihar

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Orissa

e) West Bengal

Question 4: According to the MSMED Act, the maximum limit of investment in a small scale industry is

a) 25 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 5 crore

d) 75 crore

e) 10 crore

Question 5: In February 2014, India emerged as the world’s third country to have the Shore Base Test Facility (SBFT), which was commissioned into the Indian Navy at INS Hansa in Panaji. The first two countries are

a) USA, Russia

b) USA, Germany

c) U.K, Germany

d) France, U.K

e) USA, Ukraine

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: Y.H. Malegan committee recommendations are connected with

a) Regional Rural Banks.

b) Micro Finance Institutions.

c) Stock Exchanges in India.

d) FDI & FII.

e) Cooperative Banks.

Question 7: In March 2014, which of the following states of the following states has been ranked first, in a list of India’s 20 largest states in terms of “economic freedom”?

a) Kerela

b) Gujarat

c) Himacahl Pradesh

d) Goa

e) Mizoram

Question 8: As per Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Independence Day speech in 2014, how many Indian women won medals at the 2014 Commonwealth Games?

a) 12

b) 18

c) 29

d) 36

e) None of these

Question 9: Which of the following was described as ‘obstacle to growth’ in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Independence Day speech in 2014?

a) Communal violence

b) Illiteracy

c) Lack of sanitation

d) Regional inequalities

e) None of these

Question 10: As per the Union Budget 2014-15, in which state will the Agricultural Research Institute of excellence be set up with an initial sum of Rs.100 crore?

a) Assam

b) Jharkhand

c) Himachal Pradesh and West Bengal

d) Both 1 and 2

e) None of these

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day speech in 2014 said: ‘ they should carry a plough.” With reference to this statement, who are “they”?

a) Indian capitalist class

b) Maoists and terrorists

c) Indian parliamentarians

d) All of the above

e) None of these

Question 12: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15 August 2014, announced “Sansad Asdarsh Gram Yojana”, a new initiative under which each MP would develop a model village in his area. It will be launched October 11, the birth anniversary of

a) Swami Vivekananda

b) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

c) Jayaprakash Narayan

d) Swami Dayananda Saraswati

e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following bodies/organizations regulates the securities market in India?

a) NABARD

b) IRDA

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) CII

Question 14: Accommodation given to slum dwellers in a metro city is known as

a) Peripheral accommodation

b) Night accommodation

c) Transit accommodation

d) Migratory accommodation

e) Stop-gap accommodation

Question 15: The Foreign Exchange Regulation (Amendment) Act, 1993, forms the statutory basis for Exchange Control in India. The manual which supplements the act has been issued by

a) Securities and Exchange Board of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Confederation of Indian Industry

d) Union Ministry of Finance

e) None of these

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the corpus of the National Social Security Fund?

a) Rs.250 crore

b) Rs.500 crore

c) Rs.1000 crore

d) Rs.1200 crore

e) Rs.1500 crore

Question 17: Which of the following is the name of the programme launched by the Government of India to help lonely women by providing vocational training to make them self dependent?

a) Apnalaya

b) Prayas

c) Abhlyogyata

d) Swadhar

e) Swawlamban

Question 18: Which of the following recommendations were made by the Committee on rationalizing definitions of FDI and FII, headed by Finance Secretary Arvind Mayaram?(The report was released in June 2014)
(A)Foreign investment above 10% is FDI
(B) Investment less than 10% is foreign portfolio investment
(C) Investment less than 10% is FDI provided stake raised beyond threshold within a year
(D) Non-repatriable NRI investment can be considered as domestic investment

a) Only (A) and (C)

b) Only (B) and (C)

c) Only (A), (B) and (D)

d) Only (B), (C) and (D)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Question 19: Which of the following in NOT amongst the Prime Minister’s new 15 point programme in 2015?

a) Enhanced Credit Support for economic activities

b) Modernising Madarsa education

c) Improvement in condition of slums inhabited by minorities

d) Free train journey for unemployed youths

e) Rehabilitation of victims of communal riots

Question 20: As per the policy in 2015, new foreign investments in manufacturing of which of the following is not allowed?

a) White cement

b) Plastic goods

c) Cigarette and Cigars

d) Polythene bags

e) Pesticides

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

According to the data released by CSO 2012-13, India’s overall economic growth rate was 4.47%. Bihar’s GSDP was 15.05% and it was adjudged the fastest growing state.
Choice c

2) Answer (B)

The major elements of non-plan expenditure are interest payments, subsidies and defence, out of which the major share is from interest payments.
Choice b

3) Answer (C)

A 130-Mw solar power plant was inaugurated in Bhagwanpur in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh. It will supply power at Rs. 8.05 a kWH.

4) Answer (C)

According to the MSMED Act, small enterprises are those in which investment in plant and machinery is more than Rs. 25 lakh but does not exceed Rs. 5 crore.
Choice c

5) Answer (E)

Shore Based Test Facility (STF) was conducted by, the U.S.A and Ukraine, initially followed by India.
Choice e

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

6) Answer (B)

Y.H. Malegan committee recommendations are connected with Micro Finance Institutions.
Choice b

7) Answer (B)

According to the report of the economic freedom of the states of India (EFSI)-2013, Gujarat ranked first in terms of economic freedom. The index was based on parameters like size of government, legal structure and security of property rights and regulation of business and labour.
Choice b

8) Answer (C)

According to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Independence Day speech. Indian athletes made us proud in the Commonwealth Games. 29 of the medals were won by girls.

9) Answer (A)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Independence Day speech talked about communal and caste violence as an obstacle to growth. In his speech, he talked less about policy or schemes, and more about the need for urgent social fixes.

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

In his Independence Day speech, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that every terrorist and Maoist is somebody’s son who is bent on spilling blood. With reference to them, he said: “ Instead of carrying a gun on his shoulder and make the land red, they (Maoists and terrorists) should carry a plough and make the land green.”

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

The securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year 1998 and given statutory powers on 12 April 1992. SEBI has to be responsive to the needs of three groups, which constitute the market: the issuers of securities; the investors; and the market intermediaries.

14) Answer (C)

Accommodation given to slum dwellers in a metro city is known as transit accommodation. This type of accommodation is provided to slum dwellers during the redevelopment period when they are unable to continue in their existing dwelling space.

15) Answer (B)

The Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (FERA 1973), as amended by the Foreign Exchange Regulation (Amendment) Act, 1993, forms the statutory basis for Exchange Control in India. The FERA is supplemented by the Exchange Control Manual, which contains directives issued by the Reserve Bank of India.

16) Answer (C)

The Finance Minister, Pranab Mukherjee, while presenting the Union Budget 2010-11, announced the National Social Security Fund for Unorganized sector workers with an initial allocation of Rs. 1000 crore. This fund will support schemes for wavers, toddy tappers, rickshaw pullers, bidi workers etc.

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Polity questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here