Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions Set-2 PDF | RRB Group-D, NTPC

0
687
Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF
Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF:

Download Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF. RRB JE, GROUP-D, NTPC GK questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which antibody is carried by the blood group “O”?

a) A only

b) Both A, B

c) B only

d) None

Question 2: Which type of tissue is ligament?

a) Epithelial tissue

b) Skeletal tissue

c) Muscular tissue

d) Connective tissue

Question 3: Which part of the eye controls the size of the pupil in order to regulate the amount of light entering the eye?

a) Iris

b) Cornea

c) Retina

d) Ciliary muscle

Question 4: Which plant group is autotrophic, found in wet places & doesnot have vascular tissue?

a) Gymnosperms

b) Pteridophyta

c) Bryophyta

d) Thallophyta

Question 5: Which is the largest and longest nerve in the human body?

a) Cranic nerve

b) Sciatic nerve

c) Gilial nerve

d) Ependymal nerve

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: Which part of the body is affected by the disease Glossitis?

a) Tongue

b) Joints

c) Liver

d) Spleen

Question 7: Which biologist has discovered the linkage between arteries and veins?

a) Andreas Vesalius

b) Jan Swammerdam

c) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

d) Marcello Malpighi

Question 8: Which phylum does Octopus belong to?

a) Echinodermata

b) Mollusca

c) Arthropoda

d) Annelida

Question 9: Which drugs are used to relieve spasm of involuntary muscle?

a) Laxative

b) Diuretics

c) Antispasmodic

d) Antihistamines

Question 10: Which blood vessel carries oxygenated blood from lungs to left atrium of the heart?

a) Pulmonary vein

b) Pulmonary artery

c) Inferior Venacava

d) Superior Venacava

RRB Group D previous year papers (download PDF)

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Expand SONAR?

a) Sound Navigation and Radar

b) Sound Nature and Ranging

c) Sound Navigation and Ranging

d) Sound and Ranging

Question 12: What is the freezing point of water on Kelvin scale?

a) 73.15 degrees Kelvin

b) 373.15 degrees Kelvin

c) 173.15 degrees Kelvin

d) 273.15 degrees Kelvin

Question 13: What is the SI unit of density?

a) Kilogram Per Cubic Metre

b) Kilogram Per Cubic Centimetre

c) Kilogram Per Square Metre

d) Gram Per Square Metre

Question 14: Which acid is present in tamarind?

a) Oxlaic Acid

b) Malic Acid

c) Tartaric Acid

d) Lactic Acid

Question 15: Which vitamin helps in synthesizing collagen?

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here