SSC CGL GK Questions PDF

0
1039
ssc cgl gk questions pdf
ssc cgl gk questions pdf

SSC CGL GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL Gk questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Physics objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL GK Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 1: The astronomer who discovered planet Pluto was

a) Sylvain Mend

b) Joseph Asbrook

c) Edwin Hubble

d) Clyde Tombaugh

Question 2: As per historical astronomy there are zodiac divisions.

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Question 3: The game of football is also referred to as

a) Rugby

b) Poker

c) Soccer

d) Ping-Pong

Question 4: Any online ‘demo’ is …………..

a) An interactive presentation

b) A non-interactive presentation

c) Not a sequential presentation

d) An active user interface

Question 5: Charles Wilkinson’s English version of Bhagavad Gita was first published in the year

a) 1685

b) 1725

c) 1785

d) 1885

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Mock Test

Instructions

Consider the following information and answer the questions based on it.
Out of the 75 birders, 15 wanted to see only sunbird, 10 wanted to see only flycatcher, 12 wanted to see both sunbird and nuthatch, 15 wanted to see only bee-eater, 13 wanted to see both sunbird and bee-eater, 5 wanted to see both flycatcher and nuthatch and the remaining wanted to see only nuthatch.

Question 6: How many birders wanted to see only one bird?

a) 30

b) 40

c) 45

d) 50

Question 7: The tennis star, ……….. was provisionally suspended after testing positive for banned drugs during Australian open 2016.

a) Maria Sharapova

b) Serena Williams

c) Ana Ivanovic

d) Andy Murray

Question 8: The annual financial statement prepared under article 112 of the Indian Constitution is called

a) Public account

b) Consolidated account

c) Budget

d) Revenue account

Question 9: Which one is not the cause of kidney stone formation?

a) Drinking more water

b) Diabetic mellitus

c) Taking nuts rich in oxalate

d) Eating lot of stone forming foods

Question 10: Orbital period of Halley’s comet is ……. years.

a) 25

b) 50

c) 75

d) 100

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 11: Which one reveals, more appropriately, functioning of the heart?

a) Electrocardiogram

b) Echocardiogram

c) Stethoscope

d) Lipid profile

Question 12: Who is number 1 in the Forbes 2016 ranking of World’s billionaires?

a) Warren Buffet

b) Amancio Ortega

c) Bill Gates

d) Carlos Slim Helu

Question 13: Provincial Autonomy was provided by ………

a) The Government of India Act 1935

b) The Montague-Chelmsford Report

c) The Government of India Act 1919

d) The Indian Independence Act 1947

Question 14: Golconda Fort was built during

a) Vijayanagara Empire

b) Qutb Shahi dynasty

c) Satavahana dynasty

d) Hoysala Dynasty

Question 15: Kakori train robbery was organized by the …….. in 1925.

a) Swaraj Party

b) Indian National Congress

c) Anushilan Samiti

d) Hindustan Republican Association

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: India won the 2016 Asia Cup T20 held in Bangladesh by wickets.

a) 7

b) 6

c) 5

d) 8

Question 17: The ancient Indian legal document `Manusmriti’ was written in

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Sanskrit

d) Bengali

Question 18: In March 2016 National Green Tribunal imposed an initial compensation of Rs. 5 Crore on for tampering with the Yamuna river’s flood plains.

a) Kalki Avatar Foundation

b) Art of Living Foundation

c) Emissaries of Divine Light

d) Sant Nirankari Mission

Question 19: The Colosseum, known as the Flavian Amphitheatre, is located in

a) Venice

b) Rome

c) Milan

d) Vatican City

Question 20: Velocity of a car does not depend on

a) Speedometer

b) Change in direction

c) Change in speed

d) Change in acceleration

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

SSC CGL Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CGL Mock Test

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this GK questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here