SSC CGL Error Detection Questions PDF

0
2028
SSC CGL Error Detection Questions PDF
SSC CGL Error Detection Questions PDF

SSC CGL Error Detection Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Error Detection questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Error Detection questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Error Detection Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Instructions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is d: i.e., No error.

Question 1: A chill wind blew (a)/ and icy fingers of death (b)/ crept up my spine. (c)/ No error (d).

a) A chill wind blew

b) and icy fingers of death

c) crept up my spine.

d) No Error

Question 2: Such rules (a)/ do not apply to (b)/ you and I. (c),/ No error (d).

a) Such rules

b) do not apply to

c) you and I.

d) No error

Question 3: The river (a)/ has overflown (b)/ its banks. (c)/ No error (d).

a) The river

b) has overflown

c) its banks.

d) No error

Question 4: IIM Calcatta’s MBA programme (a)/ is regarded (b)/ as the finest in the country (c)/ No error (d).

a) IIM Calcatta’s MBA programme

b) is regarded

c) as the finest in the country

d) No error

Question 5: One of the most (a)/ widely spread (b)/ bad habit is the use of tobacco. (c)/ No error (d).

a) One of the most widely spread

b) widely spread

c) bad habit is the use of tobacco.

d) No error

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is d i.e. No error.

Question 6: He feels his troubles (1)/ as much or (2)/ even more than they. (3)/ No error (4)

a) He feels his troubles

b) as much or

c) even more than they.

d) No error

Question 7: I like reading (1)/ more than (2)/ to play. (3)/ No error (4)

a) I like reading

b) more than

c) to play.

d) No error

Question 8: The old lady swooned (I)/ but was soon (2)/ restored at senses. (3)/ No error (4)

a) The old lady swooned

b) but was soon

c) restored at senses.

d) No error

Question 9: I shall have to (1)/ withdraw from my savings (2)/ to buy a new car. (3)/ No error.(4)

a) I shall have to

b) withdraw from my savings

c) to buy a new car.

d) No error

Question 10: The whole block of flats (1)/ including two shops were (2)/ destroyed in fire. (3)/ No error (4)

a) The whole block of flats

b) including two shops were

c) destroyed in fire

d) No error

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Instructions: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is d) i.e. No error.

Question 11: The new device (a)/ aims at eliminating (b)/ the risk of short – circuiting. (c) / No error (d)

a) The new device

b) aims at eliminating.

c) the risk of short – circuiting

d) No error

Question 12: The visitor took the vacant seat (a)/ next from mine (b)/ one of the many huge sofas in the room. (c)/ No error (d)

a) The visitor took the vacant seat

b) next from mine

c) one of the many huge sofas in the room

d) No error

Question 13: I wish to heartily ( a)/ congratulate you for (b)/ your astounding success, (c)/No error (d)

a) I wish to heartily a

b) congratulate you for

c) your astounding success

d) No error

Question 14: He was ( a )/ a learnt man among lords, (b)/ and a lord among learned men. (c)/No error (d)

a) He was

b) a learnt man among lords

c) and a lord among learned men

d) No error

Question 15: With our great annoyance (a)/ we found the ground (b)/ filled with broken glasses. (c)/ No error (d)

a) With our great annoyance

b) we found the ground

c) filled with broken glasses

d) No error

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (d) i.e., No error.

Question 16: The priest emphasised (a) / that it is the duty (b) / of all Christians to love each other (c)./ No error (d)

a) The priest emphasised

b) that it is the duty

c) of all Christians to love each other

d) No error

Question 17: The pond is flooded (a) / with water because it is raining (b) / continuously for the last three days (c)./ No error (d)

a) The pond is flooded

b) with water because it is raining

c) continuously for the last three days

d) No error

Question 18: Scaling the high wall, (a)/ a vast expanse of greenery (b) / reaching up to the horizon was seen. (c) / No error (d)

a) Scaling the high wall,

b) a vast expanse of greenery

c) reaching up to the horizon was seen.

d) No error

Question 19: Any of the two (a) /roads leads/ (b) to the station.(c)/ No error (d)

a) Any of the two

b) roads leads

c) to the station

d) No error

Question 20: This is the boy (a)/ who I think had won (b)/ the gold medal in the dance competition. (c) / No error (d)

a) This is the boy

b) who I think had won

c) the gold medal in the dance competition

d) No error

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Instructions: In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is d:, i.e., No error.

Question 21: The new dish (a)/ that I ordered (b)/ is tasting good.(c)/ No error.(d)

a) The new dish a

b) that I ordered

c) is tasting good

d) No error

Question 22: Increasing racism and hate crimes (a)/ casted a shadow (b)/ over elections. (c)/ No error. (d)

a) Increasing racism and hate crimes

b) casted a shadow

c) over elections

d) No error

Question 23: I have got your letter yesterday (a)/ and felt happy to learn (b)/ of your recovery. (c)/ No error. (d)

a) I have got your letter yesterday

b) and felt happy to learn

c) of your recovery

d) No error

Question 24: Sam is working (a)/ in a bank in Chennai (b)/ for the past five years. (c)/ No error. (d)

a) Sam is working

b) in a bank in Chennai

c) for the past five years

d) No error

Question 25: People living in low-lying areas (a)/ find it difficult (b)/ to cope up with the floods. (c)/ No error. (d)

a) People living in low-lying areas a

b) find it difficult

c) to cope up with the floods

d) No error

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here