General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC 2019 PDF

0
4490
General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC 2019 PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC 2019 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In 2017, The Government of India announced which of the following schemes to help replace incandescent bulbs with LED bulbs?

a) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY)

b) Vidyut Shakti Samakshan Yojana (VSSY)

c) Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)

d) Unnat Jyoti by Affordabled LEDs for All (UJALA)

Question 2: The term “Golden Age of Indian football history” is called

a) 1990-2000

b) 1941-1951

c) 2001-2010

d) 1951-1962

Question 3: Which month was celebrated in 2018 as the National Nutrition Month?

a) September

b) October

c) August

d) March

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: What is the full form of ASHA?

a) Ardent Social Health Activist

b) Accentuated Social Health Activist

c) Associated Social Health Activist

d) Accredited Social Health Activist

Question 5: Which company has acquired the Essar Steel Ltd recently?

a) Arcelor Mittal

b) VISA Steel

c) TATA Steel

d) JSW Steel

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Who is the new Palestine Prime minister?

a) Mohammed Qureshi

b) Ibrahim Shtayyeh

c) Mohammed Abbasi

d) Mohammed Shtayyeh

Question 7: Which film is awarded the Best Film Award at BAFTA Awards 2019?

a) Roma

b) The Favourite

c) Black Panther

d) Green Book

Question 8: Which country has won the 2019 Hopman Cup?

a) Switzerland

b) Spain

c) Australia

d) USA

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Which Bihar sweet has been GI tagged recently?

a) Ladoo

b) Kesaria

c) Thekua

d) Silao Khaja

Question 10: What is the theme of the World Soil Day 2018?

a) Soil pollution & solution

b) Be the solution to the soil pollution

c) Soil pollution

d) Beat the Soil pollution

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Which state in India became the first state to implement the bio-fuel policy?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Gujarat

Question 12: What is the current repo rate?

a) 6.05%

b) 6.25%

c) 6.75%

d) 6.55%

Question 13: What is the theme of the National Science Day 2019?

a) Science for the people and the People for the science

b) Science & People

c) Science with people

d) Raman Science

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Where is the Konkan-2018 Exercise between Indian Navy & Royal Navy of U.K. held?

a) Chennai

b) Goa

c) Mumbai

d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Question 15: On which day is the first ever World Day of Pulses celebrated?

a) February 12

b) February 13

c) February 11

d) February 10

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Awareness Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here