Spelling Mistakes Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
591
Spelling Mistakes Questions For SSC GD PDF
Spelling Mistakes Questions For SSC GD PDF

Spelling Mistakes Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Spelling Mistakes Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Spelling Mistakes questions for GD Constable.

DOWNLOAD SPELLING MISTAKES QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Question 1: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Feiry

b) Jewellry

c) Inoculate

d) Exhilerate

Question 2: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Noticable

b) Misspell

c) Mischievuos

d) Millenium

Question 3: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Recomnend

b) Principel

c) Pasttime

d) Occasionally

Question 4: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Exhausteve

b) Ambitiuos

c) Substitute

d) Alteretion

Question 5: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Veneration

b) Egnition

c) Rhyhtm

d) Referance

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Privilege

b) Questionaire

c) Seperate

d) Vaccuum

Question 7: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Manuever

b) Medeival

c) Minuscule

d) Mideocre

Question 8: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Dumbbell

b) Embarrasment

c) Hierachy

d) Liesure

Question 9: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Deisel

b) Retrieve

c) Seige

d) Peirce

Question 10: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Dipressed

b) Pavment

c) Tempetation

d) Fabricate

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Responsibilty

b) Frogen

c) Emphasiss

d) Paradox

Question 12: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Mamoth

b) Formidable

c) Repurcussion

d) Benefaciaries

Question 13: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Missile

b) Benefacial

c) Neccessary

d) Difenitely

Question 14: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Deficient

b) Enthusiestic

c) Facatious

d) Fluoriscent

Question 15: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Anarchestic

b) Banquat

c) Berserk

d) Counterfiet

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Abstinance

b) Acqueisce

c) Adjacency

d) Afficionado

Question 17: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Aggrendize

b) Pervasive

c) Miraculuous

d) Preregative

Question 18: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Clientale

b) Marritime

c) Equilibrium

d) Fortunetely

Question 19: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Quiant

b) Souviner

c) cematery

d) Meticulous

Question 20: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Clientale

b) Tommorrow

c) Fluorescent

d) Symmatry

Question 21: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Buraeucracy

b) Reccession

c) cematery

d) Superfluous

Question 22: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Charactor

b) Aurobatic

c) Entreprenaur

d) Sovereignty

Question 23: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Pneumania

b) Pasteurization

c) Barberian

d) Managaeble

Question 24: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Soliderity

b) Vitriolik

c) Mischievious

d) Hypothetical

Question 25: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Collaborete

b) Camaraderie

c) Masacre

d) Fretarnity

Question 26: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Advesory

b) Livelihood

c) Hipocrisy

d) Ocurrence

Question 27: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Amendmant

b) Dogmetic

c) Bipartisan

d) Modernisetion

Question 28: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Frequentlly

b) Asparations

c) Peculior

d) Persecution

Question 29: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Comittment

b) Rediculous

c) Extraordinary

d) Anonimous

Question 30: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Psychology

b) Lisence

c) Nieghbor

d) Stablize

Question 31: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) Gingoism

b) Exonarate

c) Esteemeed

d) Persecution

Question 32: Four words are given in the options out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the word that has been correctly spelt.

a) Penitentary

b) Penitentiary

c) Pentientiary

d) Pentienitary

Question 33: Four words are given in the options out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the word that has been correctly spelt.

a) Lacrymhose

b) Larchymose

c) Lachrymose

d) Lahcrymose

Question 34: Four words are given in the options out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the word that has been correctly spelt.

a) Connoisseur

b) Connossieur

c) Connosseur

d) Connioseur

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 35: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Maintanince

b) Maintenance

c) Maintainence

d) Maentenance

Question 36: Four words are given out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correct word.

a) Prerogative

b) Prirogative

c) Prerigative

d) Prerogateve

Instructions

In following Questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one that best expresses the some sentence in passive/active voice and select your answer accordingly.

Question 37: In the given Question, find the correctly spelt word.

a) Supersede

b) Superseed

c) supercede

d) supperssed

Instructions

In each of the following Questions, a sentence has been given in Active/passive voice out of the four Alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 38: In the following Questions, four words are given, out of which only one words is correctly spelt find the correctly spelt word.

a) vaccum

b) vacuum

c) vacum

d) vaccuum

Instructions

In the following Four Questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentences and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Question 39: Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Differentiasion

b) Diferrentiation

c) Diferentiation

d) Differentiation

Question 40: Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Intercession

b) Intercestion

c) Intersession

d) Intercesion

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Fiery
Jewellery
Inoculate
Exhilarate
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Noticeable
Misspell
Mischievous
Millennium
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Recommend
Principal
Pastime
Occasionally
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Exhaustive
Ambitious
Substitute
Alteration
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Veneration
Ignition
Rhythm
Reference
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Privilege
Questionnaire
Separate
Vacuum
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Maneuver
Medieval
Minuscule
Mediocre
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Dumbbell
Embarrassment
Hierarchy
Leisure
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Diesel
Retrieve
Siege
Pierce
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Depresses
Pavement
Temptation
Fabricate
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Responsibility
Frozen
Emphasis
Paradox
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

‘Formidable’ is correct spelling which means inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

13) Answer (A)

‘Missile’ is correct spelling which means an object which is forcibly propelled at a target, either by hand or from a mechanical weapon. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

Correct spellings of given words are
Deficient
Enthusiastic
Facetious
Fluorescent
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Anarchistic
Banquet
Berserk
Counterfeit
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Abstinence
Acquiesce
Adjacency
Aficionado
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

Correct spellings of the given words are
Aggrandize
Pervasive
Miraculous
Prerogative
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

‘Equilibrium’ is correct spelling which means a state in which opposing forces or influences are balanced. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

‘Meticulous’ is correct spelling which means showing great attention to detail; very careful and precise. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

‘Fluorescent’ is correct spelling which means (of a substance) having or showing fluorescence. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

21) Answer (D)

‘Superfluous’ is correct spelling which means unnecessary, especially through being more than enough. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

22) Answer (D)

‘Sovereignty’ is correct spelling which means supreme power or authority. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

23) Answer (B)

‘Pasteurization’ is correct spelling which means the partial sterilization of a product, such as milk or wine, to make it safe for consumption and improve its keeping quality. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

24) Answer (D)

‘Hypothetical’ is correct spelling which means something based on or serving as a hypothesis. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

25) Answer (B)

‘Camaraderie’ is correct spelling which means mutual trust and friendship among people who spend a lot of time together. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

26) Answer (B)

‘Livelihood’ is correct spelling which refers to a means of securing the necessities of life. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

27) Answer (C)

‘Bipartisan’ is correct spelling which means involving the agreement or cooperation of two political parties that usually oppose each other’s policies. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

28) Answer (D)

‘Persecution’ is correct spelling which means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs; oppression. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

29) Answer (C)

Word ‘extraordinary’ is correct spelt which means very unusual or remarkable. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (A)

‘Psychology’ is correct spelling which refers to the scientific study of the human mind and its functions, especially those affecting behavior in a given context. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

31) Answer (D)

‘Persecution’ is correct spelling which means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs; oppression. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

32) Answer (B)

PENITENTIARY is the correct spelling. Penitentiary is a prison in which criminals who have committed heinous crimes are incarcerated. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

33) Answer (C)

LACHRYMOSE is the correct spelling. Lachrymose is an adjective that is used to describe things that evoke sadness or a tearful response. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

34) Answer (A)

CONNOISSEUR is the correct spelling. Connoisseur is a term used to describe a person who is the master of his art. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

35) Answer (B)

The correct spelling is ‘maintenance’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

36) Answer (A)

The correct spelling is ‘prerogative’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (E)

40) Answer (E)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Spelling Mistakes questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here