English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
273
English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2
English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF Set - 2

English Practice Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable English Practice Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important English Practice questions for GD Constable.

DOWNLOAD ENGLISH PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Instructions

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.
Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their art among many other things.
Indian culture, therefore, is the Indian’s way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend of various cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (Harappan Civilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC. Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live in India is reflected in its culture.
Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversity as different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has alo become the strength of India.
Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc, towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religions present in India.
Traditions: traditional cultural values
1) Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily after waking up and especially on the festive occasionally on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
2) Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste means “Hello”. (Also read. The meaning of Namaste here.)
3) Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Question 1: What is the reason behind the immense variety in Indian culture ?

a) Blend of various cultures

b) Population diversity

c) Cultural diversity

d) Secularism

Question 2: Based on the above passage, which of the following is NOT true about Indian culture ?

a) Indian culture dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC

b) Every religion follows their own tradition and customs.

c) Every religion is treated equally in India.

d) In India there is unity in diversity.

Question 3: Which of the following is not true according to the passage ?

a) Culture entails how people dress.

b) Culture entails how people speak.

c) Culture entails how people worship.

d) Culture entails what drawing people draw.

Question 4: Why is India called a unity in diversity ?

a) Different groups of people co-operate with each other.

b) People of different sects, caste and religion live together.

c) It is strength of India.

d) All of these

Question 5: If I am a cultural, well-behaved Indian, what won’t do ?

a) Touch the feets of the elders.

b) Join my hands while doing ‘Namaste’.

c) Wake up early in the morning, especially on the festive occasions.

d) Shake my head as a habit while talking.

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Life priorities and (191) are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (192) the well being of the environment you live in. To save our environment, (193) life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (194) and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizens. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water It’s a very (195) element of our environment.

Question 6: 

a) contradictory

b) precious

c) healthy

d) bulky

Question 7: 

a) assurance

b) factor

c) working

d) inclination

Question 8: 

a) Some

b) huge

c) no

d) sufficient

Question 9: 

a) ensuring

b) resulting

c) developing

d) enarging

Question 10: 

a) dreams

b) ambitions

c) passions

d) necessities

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Instructions

In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Question 11: 

a) mercentary

b) magnanimus

c) wakeful

d) melancholy

Question 12: 

a) apparently

b) aggressive

c) ambassador

d) attention

Question 13: 

a) frequent

b) furioes

c) ferocious

d) fabulous

Question 14: 

a) pleasant

b) maximum

c) homorous

d) inferior

Question 15: 

a) mentering

b) beginning

c) challenging

d) inviting

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 16: The policy of extending a country’s empire and influence

a) debauchery

b) parchment

c) denigration

d) imperialism

Question 17: Story told to illustrate a moral or spiritual truth

a) nubile

b) elegy

c) parable

d) ode

Question 18: A person who is fond of fighting

a) bellicose

b) sinecure

c) deserter

d) pedant

Question 19: A place for invalids and convalescents

a) hermit

b) vacuous

c) sanatorium

d) dormitory

Question 20: Shamelessly rude

a) imbecile

b) impudent

c) infallible

d) invincible

Instructions

Improve the bracketed part of each sentence.

Question 21: His mother has been ill (for) five days ago.

a) since

b) of

c) from

d) No improvement

Question 22: Rohan has no acquaintance (from Sourabh).

a) of

b) on

c) with

d) No improvement

Question 23: Shashank appealed to the judge (for his release) from jail.

a) of his release

b) from his release

c) his release

d) No improvement

Question 24: I (have seen) him last year

a) had seen

b) am seeing

c) saw

d) No improvement

Question 25: The red and (the white rose) looks beautiful

a) white rose

b) a white rose

c) an white rose

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 26: To clear the decks

a) throw the challenge

b) to remove abstructions

c) to remove obstructions

d) control one’s anger

Question 27: Creature comforts

a) hint

b) luxuries

c) support

d) avoid

Question 28: Bear up with

a) endure

b) deceit

c) uncertain

d) colloquial

Question 29: All at sea

a) completely confused

b) in great trouble

c) rise and fall

d) in spite of

Question 30: A dark horse

a) no longer in use

b) self-possessed

c) a competitor of unknown capabilities

d) an unfortunate person

Instructions

In the following questions, out o the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Question 31: Slacken

a) rejoice

b) increase

c) flimsy

d) abate

Question 32: Penitence

a) sterile

b) approval

c) deter

d) remorse

Question 33: Maden

a) calm

b) enrage

c) sordid

d) fussy

Question 34: Loiter

a) wander

b) punctual

c) sober

d) free

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 35: Keen

a) meek

b) sharp

c) preserve

d) dull

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Question 36: Jungle

a) quite

b) flatter

c) disagree

d) spongy

Question 37: Gambol

a) brittle

b) frisk

c) shallow

d) work

Question 38: Concocted

a) certain

b) sensitive

c) pathetic

d) dubious

Question 39: Chivalrous

a) heroic

b) abhorrent

c) doleful

d) rude

Question 40: Ablaze

a) cool

b) furious

c) restore

d) prolong

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

SSC GD Important Questions & Answers PDF

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Practice questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here