Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2 PDF

0
274
Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2 PDF
Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2 PDF

Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2 PDF

Download SBI Clerk Simplification Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Maths Questions with solutions.

Download Simplification Questions PDF

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: If 2x + 5y = 109 and 2x + 5 = y + 12 then y – x = ?

a) 7

b) 6

c) 8

d) 9

e) None of these

Question 2: $\frac{\sqrt{7744} \times 66}{203+149}=?$

a) 15

b) 18.5

c) 20

d) 16.5

e) None of these

Question 3: What is the value of (x) in the following equation?
$\frac{(x)^{0.7}}{36}=\frac{9}{(x)^{1.3}}$

a) 17

b) 19

c) 16

d) 14

e) None of these

Question 4: Which value of x does satisfy the inequality $2x^{2} + x – 3 < 0$?

a) -3/2<x<1

b) -1<x<2/3

c) x>1

d) x<-2/5

e) None of these

Question 5: $7^{2} + 3^{4} – 4^{3} = ? – 11^{2}$

a) 55

b) 196

c) 172

d) 187

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Question 6: 1/5 of 2/7 of 8/3 of 4095 ?

a) 642

b) 598

c) 648

d) 475

e) None of these

Question 7: $\sqrt{3969}$ $\div$ 1.4 = ? $\times$ 2.5

a) 18

b) 112.5

c) 16

d) 24

e) None of these

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Question 8: If 3y + 2x = 47 and 11x = 7y then what is value of y – x ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 7

d) 5

e) None of these

Question 9: If 2x + 3y + z = 55, x+ z- y = 4 and y – x + z = 12, then what is the value of y ?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 12

d) 9

e) None of these

Instructions

In each of the questions a pair of equations is given. You have to find out the values of x and y and give answer.

Question 10: I. $2x^2 – 7x + 6 = 0$ II. $4y^2 = 9$

a) if $x < y$

b) if $x\leq y$

c) if $x = y$

d) if $x > y$

e) if $x\geq y$

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take SBI Clerk free mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

$2x + 5y = 109$ —————Eqn(1)

$2x + 5 = y + 12$

=> $2x – y = 7$ —————-Eqn(2)

Subtracting eqn(2) from eqn(1), we get :

=> $6y = 102$

=> $y = 17$ and $x = 12$

$\therefore$ $y – x = 17 – 12 = 5$

2) Answer (D)

Expression : $\frac{\sqrt{7744} \times 66}{203+149}=?$

= $\frac{88 \times 66}{352}$

= $\frac{66}{4} = 16.5$

3) Answer (E)

Expression : $\frac{(x)^{0.7}}{36}=\frac{9}{(x)^{1.3}}$

=> $(x)^{0.7 + 1.3} = 9 \times 36$

=> $(x)^2 = 324$

=> $x = \sqrt{324} = 18$

4) Answer (A)

Inequality : $2x^{2} + x – 3 < 0$

=> $2x^2 – 2x + 3x – 3 < 0$

=> $2x (x – 1) + 3 (x – 1) < 0$

=> $(2x + 3) (x – 1) < 0$

=> $\frac{-3}{2} < x < 1$

5) Answer (D)

Let unknown quantity be ‘x’.
$7^{2} + 3^{4} – 4^{3} =x- 11^{2}$.
$49+81-64=x-121$.
$x=187$.
Hence, Option D is correct.

6) Answer (E)

1/5 of 2/7 of 8/3 of 4095.
=$\frac{1}{5}\times\frac{2}{7}\times\frac{8}{3}\times4095$.
=$624$.
Hence, Option E is correct.

7) Answer (A)

Let the unknown quantity be $’x’$.
$\sqrt{3969}\div1.4 = x\times2.5$.
$63\div1.4=x\times2.5$.
$x=45\div2.5$.
$x=18$.
Hence, Option A is correct.

8) Answer (A)

This is a system of two equations with two unknowns.

3y + 2x = 47 and
11x = 7y

Multiplying the first equation by 7, we get 21y + 14x = 329
And, multiplying the second equation by 3, we get 33x = 21y

So, 21y + 14x = 329 or 33x + 14x = 329
Hence, 47x = 329

So, x = 7 and y = 11

Therefore, y-x = 4 and the correct answer is option (a)

9) Answer (E)

We have a group of three equations in three unknowns.

2x + 3y + z = 55,
x+ z- y = 4
and y – x + z = 12

Adding the second and third equations together, we get 2z = 16 or z = 8
Adding the first equation and twice the third equation, we get (2x + 3y + z) + 2*(y-x+z) = 55 + 2*12 = 79

Hence, 5y + 3z = 79.
As z=8, it implies that 5y = 55 or y=11

As this is not given in any of the options, the correct answer is option (e)

10) Answer (E)

I. $2x^2 – 7x + 6 = 0$ II. $4y^2 = 9 $

1 implies $2x^2 – 4x – 3x + 6 = 0$

So, (2x – 3)(x-2) = 0

ie x = 3/2 or x = 2

2 implies y = $ \pm \frac{3}{2}$

So, $ x \geq y $

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Simplification Questions for SBI Clerk Exam is so helpful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here