Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk set-2 pdf

0
362
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk set-2 pdf
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk set-2 pdf

Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk set-2 pdf:

Download SBI Clerk Ratio and proportion Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Ratio and proportion Questions with solutions.

Download Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk set-2 pdf

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: 28% members of a certain group are married. What is the respective ratio between the number of married members to the number of unmarried members ?

a) 7:17

b) 5:18

c) 7:18

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 2: The respective ratio of A and B is 8:7. If the salary of B increases by 20% and the salary of A increases by 21% the new ratio becomes 96: 97 respectively. What is A’s salary?

a) 22560

b) 21600

c) 20640

d) 23040

e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: M, N, O and P divided Rs 44352 among themselves. M took $\frac{3}{4}th$ of the money, N took $\frac{1}{6}th$ of the remaining amount and rest was divided among O and P in the ratio of 3:4 respectively. How much did O get as his share?

a) Rs.9600

b) Rs. 10600

c) Rs. 4760

d) Rs. 9240

e) Rs. 3960

Question 4: At present Anil is 1.5 times Purvi’s age. Eight years hence the respective ratio between Anil and Purvi’s age then will be 25: 18. What is the Purvi’s present age?

a) 50 yr

b) 28 yr

c) 42 yr

d) 36 yr

e) None of these

 

Question 5: Mr. X invested a certain amount in Debt and Equity funds in the ratio of 4 : 5 respectively. At the end of one year, he earned a total divided by 30%on his investment. After one year he reinvested the amount including dividend in the ratio of 6 : 7 in Debt and Equity Funds. If the amount reinvested in Equity Funds was Rs. 94,500/-, what was the original amount invested in Equity Funds?

a) Rs. 75,000

b) Rs. 81,000

c) Rs. 60,000

d) Rs. 65,000

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

 

Question 6: Two types of rice (type 1 and type 2) were mixed in the respective ratio of 1 : 3. The mixture was then sold @ 75.60 per kg to gain a profit of 20%. If the price of type 1 rice is Rs. 75 per kg, what is the price of type 2 price per kg?

a) Rs. 55

b) Rs. 53

c) Rs. 59

d) Rs. 57

e) Rs. 62

Question 7: The respective ratio of two numbers is 16 : 21. If the first number is increased by 30% and the second number is decreased by 20%, what will be the respective ratio of the first and the second number?

a) 32 : 21

b) 26 : 21

c) 25 : 21

d) 20 : 21

e) 22 : 21

 

Question 8: Ravi is older than Simar by 4 years. Four years from now, the respective ratio between Ravi’s age and Simar’s age will be 9:8. What will be the Ravi’s age 15 years ago? (in years)

a) 19

b) 36

c) 17

d) 25

e) 21

Question 9: Ratio of earnings of A and B is 8 : 9 respectively. If the earnings of A increased by 50% and the earnings of B decrease by 25%, the new ratio of their earnings becomes 16:9 respectively. What are ‘A’ earnings ?

a) Rs. 37,000

b) Rs. 28,500

c) Rs. 22,000

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 10: When a two-digit odd number is divided by a two digit even number, the quotient is 0.625. If the odd is 5 less than the even number, then which of the following will definitely be the ratio of the odd and even numbers respectively ?

a) 5:8

b) 8:5

c) 6:9

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let total number of members be T.

The number of married number if percent is 28% = .28T

Hence, percent of unmarried members = (100-28)%=72%

And the number = .72T

The ratio of married to unmarried= .28/.72 = $\frac{7}{18}$

2) Answer (E)

As we are not given any absolute figures, a unique value of A’s salary cannot be determined.

3) Answer (E)

Amount taken by M = $\frac{3}{4}*44352$ = Rs 33264

Remaining amount = 44352 – 33264 = Rs 11088

Amount taken by N = $\frac{1}{6}*11088$ = Rs 1848

Remaining amount = 11088 – 1848 = Rs 9240

O gets $\frac{3}{7}$th share of Rs 9240 => $\frac{3}{7}$*9240 = Rs 3960

4) Answer (B)

Since Anil’s age is 1.5 times the Purvi’s age,

Purvi’s age = x

Anil’s age = 1.5x

$\frac{1.5x+8}{x+8} = \frac{25}{18}$

(1.5x+8)18 = 25(x+8)

27x+144 = 25x+200

2x = 56

x = 28

5) Answer (A)

Since the amount reinvested is in the ratio 6:7,

the amount reinvested in equity is $\frac{7}{6+7}$ of total amount.

$\frac{7}{13}$ x = 94500

x = 94500*13/7

Since there was a 30% profit on this amount,

Original amount = (94500*13)/(7*1.3) = 135000

Amount invested in equity =$\frac{5}{5+4}*135000$ = 75000

6) Answer (C)

Profit = 0.2 CP
Profit = SP – CP
1.2CP = SP
Hence, CP = (SP/1.2) = 75.6/1.2 = 63
Now, let the cost of type 1 rice is T1 and cost of type 2 be T2.
63 = $\frac{T1 + 3T2}{4}$
= (75 + 3*x)/4
x = 59
Therefore, cost of type 2 price is 59.
7) Answer (B)

Let the numerator and denominator be x and y.
(x/y) = (16/21)
Now, if the first number is increased by 30% and the second number is decreased by 20% then the ratio is $\frac{1.3*16}{0.8*21}$
Which equals $\frac{208}{168}$
Which equals $\frac{26}{21}$

Option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

Let Ravi’s age be x and Simar’s be y.
x=y+4
After 4 years,
(x+4)/(y+4) = 9/8
8x-9y = 4
After solving we get Ravi’s age be 32 years.
15 years before his age is 32-17=17 years.

9) Answer (D)

Let the earnings of A and B be 8k and 9k respectively.

New earnings of A = 150/100 * 8k = 12k

New earnings of B = 3/4 * 9k = 6.75k

So, 12k : 6.75k = 16 : 9

But, from this equation, we cannot determine the value of k.

So, option d) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

Let the odd number be O and even number be E.

Given that $ \frac{O}{E}$ = 0.625 = $\frac{625}{1000}$ = $\frac{5}{8}$

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk Exam is so helpful for your preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here