SSC CGL Questions on Noun PDF

0
14152
SSC CGL Questions on Noun PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Noun PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Noun PDF

Download SSC CGL Noun Questions with answers  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very Important Noun Questions for SSC exams

Download SSC CGL Questions on Noun PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvements is needed, your answer is (D)

Question 1: I could never repay the debt I owe to my place of study.

a) Alma Mater

b) Motherland

c) Place of worship

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No Improvement’.

Question 2: A major water pollutant due to the growth of large cities is the sewages.

a) a sewage

b) a sewages

c) the sewage

d) No improvement

Question 3: I stayed at Henry house for a week.

a) Henry’s home

b) Henry’s

c) Henry home

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (4) i.e. No error.

Question 4: So hoarse he was that he could not make the speech.

a) So hoarse he was

b) that he could not make

c) the speech

d) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is No Improvement.

Question 5: Drinking tea is an English habit.

a) No improvement

b) tradition

c) convention

d) custom

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence, which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case
no improvement is needed, your answer is No improvement.

Question 6: You must endure what you cannot cure.

a) accept

b) suffer

c) prevail

d) No Improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 7: Our big iron gate jingles on its hinges as it is opened.

a) clangs

b) grates

c) bangs

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 8: He made the utmost effort to save us.

a) an all-out

b) an altered

c) an intentional

d) No improvement

Question 9: He belongs to a rich family.

a) a well-to-do family

b) an upper class family

c) a well-known family

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).

Question 10: The butler was as devoted as a faithful dog.

a) a faithful cat

b) a faithful friend

c) a faithful pet

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d)

Question 11: As the tenant was in deficit with his rent we were forced to give him notice.

a) behind

b) obligation

c) difficulties

d) No improvement

Question 12: The Field Marshal knew that untrained troops were no good to him, he needed complete veterans.

a) seasoned

b) defiant

c) well-maintained

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is d: i.e. No error.

Question 13: The dress that the (a) / girl wore was (b)/ more attractive than the other girls.
(c)/ No error (d)

a) The dress that the

b) girl wore was

c) more attractive than the other girls

d) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (4) i.e., No error.

Question 14: The young man (1)/ was surprised (2)/ perhaps a shade scandalized. (3)/ No error

a) The young man

b) was surprised

c) perhaps a shade scandalized

d) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Question 15: The student’s interest was raised by an article he had read.

a) quickened

b) multiplied

c) increased

d) No improvement

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

Option C is the correct answer.

sewage means A suspension of water and solid waste, transported by sewers to be disposed of or processed. Here ‘the’ article should be used and sewages is not the correct form of usage.

3) Answer (A)

The correct choice is A.

To show belonging or possession we use apostrophe `s’.

So Henry’s house is correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Part A Contains error.

Hoarse means quite harsh voice or husky voice.

He was sounding so hoarse that he could not make the speech.

(The word hoarse is an adjective, and it is used in terms (Of a person’s voice)

So correct order should be –

He was so hoarse he could not make the speech.

5) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number – D.

Usage of `habit’ is incorrect here.

The correct word will be `custom’.

Habit – it means the way an individual does things on a regular base.

Ex- Sleeping late is a bad habit.

Custom- The long established tradition of an entire society.

Ex- Dowry is an old custom which is still followed by many people in India.

Convention- Set of unwritten /explicit rules agreed upon within a group.

It will applied to people with common interests not a society.

Ex- Programmers use coding conventions to ensure easier readability of each others code

6) Answer (D)

The correct answer is -D

The given sentence is correct.

Endure -to tolerate,to continue,carry on.

Prevail -to be superior in strength, dominance, influence,to be current widespread,to succeed in persuading.

Accept – to receive with a consent,to admit,to agree,to admit

Suffer-to feel pain,to undergo hardship.

Here sentence implies that one must go through or tolerate which can’t be cured.

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Noun Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here