Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

0
363
Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF
Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CGL Analogy Questions with answers set-3 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
Film : Producer :: Poem : ?

a) Director

b) Actor

c) Poet

d) Cobbler

Question 2: Select the option that is related to the third Letter Cluster in the same way as the second Letter Cluster is related to the first Letter Cluster.
ROAD : TREI :: MINT : ?

a) OMRY

b) PMSZ

c) PNSZ

d) OLRY

Question 3: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
Jute : Sack :: Wood : ?

a) Furniture

b) Brown

c) Plastic

d) Hard

Question 4: Select the option that is related to the third Letter Cluster in the same way as the second Letter Cluster is related to the first Letter Cluster.
TOK : SNJ :: LAP : ?

a) KAN

b) KAO

c) KZO

d) LAN

Question 5: Select the word pair in which the two words are related in the same way as the two words in the following word-pair.
Web : Spider :: ?

a) Nest : Bird

b) Palace : Rat

c) Convict : Prison

d) Den : Eskimo

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
Leather : Shoes :: Asphalt : ?

a) Car

b) Air

c) Water

d) Road

Question 7: Select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number.
18 : 323 :: 24 : ?

a) 625

b) 575

c) 675

d) 535

Question 8: Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
Crockery : Cup :: Garment : ?

a) Rat

b) Shopkeeper

c) Shop

d) Trouser

Question 9: Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as the two numbers in the following number-pair.
18 : 57 :: ?

a) 26 : 75

b) 24 : 70

c) 14 : 43

d) 28 : 87

Question 10: Select the option that is related to the third Letter Cluster in the same way as the second Letter Cluster is related to the first Letter Cluster.
TOL : WRO :: GRA : ?

a) JUC

b) JVF

c) JUD

d) JVE

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

Each letter of the first word is preceded by each letter of the second word.

hence LAP should be written as KZO.

5) Answer (A)

Web is build by spider. In the same way nest is build by bird and all other options are represented wrongly.

therefore the answer is  Nest : Bird

6) Answer (D)

leather:shoes$\rightarrow$ leather is used for making shoes in the same way Asphalt is a bituminous mixture used for making roads.

hence option d

7) Answer (B)

Let the fourth number be x.

$323 = 18^{2} – 1$

Therefore,

$x = 24^{2} – 1 = 576 – 1 = 575$

Option B is correct.

8) Answer (D)

From the given analogy we know that Cup is included in Crockery. Trouser is also included in Garment.

Hence option (d) is correct.

9) Answer (D)

The given analogy follows 18 $\times$3$ $ + 3 = 57

Hence, from the given options we get 28 $\times$3$ $ +3 =87.

option (d) is correct.

10) Answer (C)

In the given series analogy it follows the next to next term of alphabets. i.e. T – W

Hence the correct option is JUD here.

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here