SSC-CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty PDF

0
510
SSC CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty PDF

SSC-CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important History Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Chola Dynasty PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The grand constructions of Madurai are attributed to which Chola king?

a) Elara Chola

b) Rajendra Chola

c) Karikala Chola

d) Raja Raja Chola

Question 2: Settlements of peasants under the Chola Dynasty was known as ______.

a) Nadu

b) Muvendavelan

c) Ur

d) Taluka

Question 3: The Chola Empire was invaded by _______ in the early 14th century A.D.

a) Malik Kafur

b) Genghis Khan

c) Muhammad Ghori

d) Taimur

Question 4: _____ assumed the title of ‘Gangaikondachola’ or the conqueror of the river Ganga.

a) Rajaraja Chola I

b) Vijjayalay Chola

c) Rajendra Chola I

d) Rajadhiraja Chola

Question 5: The Chola Empire of the South emerged in the:

a) $9^{th}$ century BC

b) $19^{th}$ century AD

c) $9^{th}$ century AD

d) $17^{th}$ century AD

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The Chola kings were prolific temple builders who built the …….. temple at Tanjavur.

a) Brahmeshvara

b) Brihadeesvara

c) Lingaraja

d) Dilwara

Question 7: Which Chinese scholar stayed in Vijaywada to study the Buddhist scriptures?

a) Dong Zhongshu

b) Xuan Zang

c) Cui Weiping

d) Dongfang Shuo

Question 8: One of the following Chola rulers, forced the Sri Vijaya empire of South-East Asia to accept his Suzerainty

a) Rajcndra I

b) Raja Raja I

c) Rajcndra II

d) Rajadhi Raja

Question 9: Who among the following Chola emperors offered his daughter in marriage to Chalukya Vimaladitya

a) Rajcndra

b) Rajadiraja

c) Parantaka

d) Raja Raja

Question 10: Who was the founder of the Chola dynasty?

a) Vijayalaya

b) Aditya Chola

c) Raja Raja Chola

d) Rajendra Chola

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Chola Dynasty Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here