SSC CGL Questions on Mountains

0
217
SSC CGL Questions on Mountains PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Mountains PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Mountains

Download SSC CGL Mountains Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Mountains

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: In which continent is the Andes Mountain range situated?

a) Europe

b) Australia

c) South America

d) Africa

Question 2: The tallest peak of which of the following mountain ranges is a mountain called ‘Guru Shikhar’?

a) Western Ghats Range

b) Satpura Range

c) Aravalli Range

d) Vindhya Range

Question 3: Which of the following is a block mountain?

a) Purvanchals

b) Satpura

c) Himalayas

d) Mahabharat range

Question 4: Which among the following hills is known as the Blue Mountains?

a) Khasi Hills

b) Anaimalai Hills

c) Cardamom Hills

d) Nilgiri Hills

Question 5: Nathu la and Jelep la Passes are located in which mountain range?

a) Sahyadri

b) Himalayas

c) Aravalli

d) Vindhya Hills

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following statements about the Himalayan Mountains is NOT correct ?

a) The range lying to the immediate south of the Himadri is called the Shiwaliks.

b) The Shiwalik ranges are composed of unconsolidated sediments brought down by rivers.

c) The core of the Himadri is made of granite.

d) Its northernmost part is called the Himadri.

Question 7: _________ is a large mass of snow and ice at an high altitude that slides down mountain slopes.

a) Volcano

b) Cyclone

c) Avalanche

d) Hurricane

Question 8: Which mountains are on India’s eastern border with Myanmar ?

a) Karakoram

b) Vindhya

c) Purvanchal

d) Satpura

Question 9: The Himalayas belong to which of the following categories of mountains?

a) Fault-block Mountain

b) Fold Mountain

c) Dome Mountain

d) Plateau Mountain

Question 10: The Sahyadri Mountains run from _____ to Kanyakumari, the southernmost part of India.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Mountains Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here