Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
15073
Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Similarities & Differences Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Similarities & Differences questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Honour

b) Badge

c) Medal

d) Judge

e) Trophy

Question 2: Find the odd letters from the given alternatives:

a) PQXZ

b) BCQN

c) ABDF

d) MNPR

Question 3: Find the odd one out

a) Pistol

b) Sword

c) Gun

d) Rifle

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Unscrambled the letters in the given word and find the odd one

a) PLPAE

b) RAORCT

c) AUVAG

d) NOONI

Question 5: Find the odd one out.

a) Cathedral

b) Mosque

c) Monastery

d) Temple

Question 6: Find the odd man out from the options:

a) Tornado

b) Twister

c) Cyclone

d) Volcano

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Choose the word which is different from the rest.

a) Chicken

b) Snake

c) Swan

d) Crocodile

Question 8: Find the odd man out from the options.

a) Trappings

b) Orifice

c) Egress

d) Vent

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Three out of the four sentences, when arranged, form a coherent paragraph. Find the odd sentence.

a) That science is a whole, remains a true principle of inductive as well as of metaphysical philosophy; and the love of universal knowledge is still the characteristic of the philosopher in modern as well as in ancient times.

b) They are partly facetious, but also contain a germ of truth.

c) In the delineation of the philosopher, the illustrations of the nature of philosophy derived from love are more suited to the apprehension of Glaucon, the Athenian man of pleasure, than to modern tastes or feelings.

d) Some defects and difficulties may be noted in the execution of the communistic plan.

Question 10: Three out of the four sentences, when arranged, form a coherent paragraph. Find the odd sentence.

a) It is true that later Seymour, a parvenu noble, be it recollected, was driven into the anti-papal camp mainly by the antagonism of Norfolk and the older nobles who led the Conservative party, but, notwithstanding his Protestantism, he never wavered in his attachment to the imperial alliance and his opposition to French interests.

b) The marriage of Henry VIII with Jane Seymour was looked upon by the Imperialist Conservative party in England as a victory for their cause.

c) When the death of Henry VIII made Seymour, as Duke of Somerset and Protector, virtually ruler of England with Paget as his principal minister, both of them were almost servile in their professions of devotion to the cause of the Emperor; and made no secret of their distrust of France with which a hollow and temporary peace had only been recently patched up.

d) Her brother, Sir Edward Seymour, had been in the Emperor’s service, and Jane had supplanted the hated Anne Boleyn, whose sympathies were, of course, entirely French.

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Find the odd one out—

a) Valley : Depth

b) High : Low

c) Good : Bad

d) Black : White

Question 12: Choose the Odd-one out among the following options.

a) Crow

b) Tiger

c) Lion

d) Sheep

Question 13: Choose the Odd-one out among the following options

a) CEFG

b) IKLM

c) DFGH

d) UVXY

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: From the options given below, select the one that is different from the other three.

a) 2, 4, 72

b) 1, 2, 9

c) 5, 3, 152

d) 3, 4, 90

Question 15: Choose the Odd one out among the following options.

a) Brush

b) Colour

c) Painting

d) Artist

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Options a, b, c and e are awards of some kind. Option D is the odd one out.

2) Answer (B)

Except BCQN, in all the groups of letters, th ethird and fourth letter only have one letter between them in alphabetical series.
However, in BCQN the third and fourth letter have two letters in between them as per alphabetical series.
Therefore, the correct option is BCQN i.e option B

3) Answer (B)

Except sword, all others i.e gun, pistol and rifle use bulets as ammunition.
Therefore, the odd one out is sword.
The correct option is option B.
4) Answer (D)

First, unscrambling the letters, we get
PLPAE -APPLE
RAORCT – CARROT
AUVAG – GUAVA
NOONI – ONION

Now, except onion all others are fruits.
Hence, the odd man out is onion.
The correct option is option D.
5) Answer (C)

Except, monastery all others are places of worship.
Monastery is a housing complex of the numns and monks.
Here, the odd man out is Monastery.
Therefore, the correct option is option C.

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

Except Swan, no other animal/bird/reptile can fly.

Therefore, the odd one out is Swan.

The correct option is option A.

8) Answer (A)

Trappings means clothing or equipment.
Orifice means a slit or small opening.
Egress also means a small opening or exit.
Vent is opening for air.
Therefore, the correct option is option A as it is the only one which is different in meaning.
9) Answer (D)

Let’s try to find any links between sentences.

In sentence C, the author says that the illustrations of the nature of philosophy derived by love describe an age-old philosopher better than they do modern philosophers. In sentence B, he says that “they” are not entirely true but true to some extent. Here, the pronoun “they” refers to “illustrations” in sentence C. Hence, sentence B follows sentence C.

In sentence A, the author says that love of universal knowledge is a trait common to both ancient as well as modern philosophers. This explains why the author partly opposes the view mentioned in sentence C.

Hence, the author introduces an idea in sentence C, adds that it isnt entirely true in sentence B and explains the reason in sentence A. The correct order of the paragraph is C-B-A. Hence, sentence D is out of context.

10) Answer (C)

From the sentences we can infer that the paragraph talks about the Seymour siblings and their impact on the English royal court.

Let’s try to find any links between sentences.

The given sentences mention about two Seymours, of which one is male(Edward Seymour) and the other is female(Jane Seymour). In sentence A, the pronoun ‘he’ refers to the Edward Seymour. So, there has to be an introduction of Edward Seymour before sentence A. Sentence D gives the introduction of Edward Seymour. Hence, we found a link between D and A.

Sentence D is not the starting sentence of the paragraph as it starts with a pronoun. Hence, either sentence B or sentence C must precede sentence D. As sentence D starts with the pronoun “her”, referring to Jane Seymour, the preceding sentence must introduce Jane Seymour. The subject in sentence C is Edward Seymour. So, sentence C cannot precede sentence D. Jane Seymour is introduced in sentence B. Hence, sentence B must precede sentence D.

Therefore, sentences B-D-A form a coherent paragraph. Hence, sentence C is out of context.

11) Answer (A)

All the options except (a) are opposites.

12) Answer (A)

Option a is a bird name whereas remaining are animals name

13) Answer (D)

Option a, b and c follows a pattern where 2nd letter will come after 2 letters and remaining letters will come after 1 letter only. Hence, answer will be d

14) Answer (D)

In the first three options, the third term in the series is the sum of the cubes of the first two terms. However, this is not the case in the fourth option. $3^3 + 4^3 = 91$
Option d) is the odd one out.

15) Answer (D)

Options a,b and c depicts the tools used to make a drawing whether an artist can be anyone. Hence, option d is odd-one out here

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Similarities & Differences Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here