SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF

0
1710
SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF
SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF

SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF

Download SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Banking questions on with solutions.

Download SBI Clerk Aptitude Questions & Answers PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Question 1: In 8 years, Ramesh will be twice as old as Farheen was 8 years ago. If Ramesh is now 16 years older than Farheen, the present age of Farheen is :

a) 32

b) 40

c) 36

d) 44

e) 24

Question 2: Sonal’s age 4 years hence will be equal to Radhika’s age five years ago. If the respective ratio between Radhika’s present age and Komal’s present age is 3 : 2 and Komal’s present age is 22 years, what is Sonal’s present age ? (in years)

a) 33

b) 32

c) 24

d) 26

e) 21

Question 3: At present, Aanshi is five years younger to Binny. Binny’s age twent years hence will be equal to twice of Aanshi’s age five years ago. What will be Binny’s age eight years hence ?

a) 42 years

b) 35 years

c) 38

d) 30 years

e) 48 years

Question 4: Three years ago, Manini’s age at that time was thrice of Rinu’s age at that time. The respective ratio between Rinu’s age six years hence and Manini’s age eight years hence, will be 3 : 7. What will be Rinu’s age two years hence ? (in years)

a) 20

b) 26

c) 29

d) 32

e) 23

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 5: 3.7+5.98+2.653-4.213-6.12+5.742+2.258=?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 10

d) 18

e) 16

Question 6: In the following questions, find the approximate value that will replace the question mark (?). (You are not required to calculate the exact value.)
$\dfrac{32^3*8^5}{16^6}+2.003^2+?^2 = \dfrac{5.013^3*2.0009^{2.003}}{\sqrt[3]{125.013}}$

a) 10

b) 6

c) 14

d) 3

e) 17

Question 7: In the following questions, find the approximate value that will replace the question mark (?). (You are not required to calculate the exact value.)
$\sqrt{\dfrac{7.015*5.0022*9.998^2+257.0013}{\sqrt{49.013}+\sqrt[4]{1295.998}}} = ?$

a) 7

b) 17

c) 12

d) 21

e) 25

Question 8: In a society, 60% of residents own a car and 40% own a bike. Nobody owns car and bike both. Also, 25% of the residents work in the banking sector. If 20% of those who work in the banking sector own a bike, then the residents who own a car and work in non-banking sector form what percentage of the total people?

a) 25%

b) 40%

c) 37.5%

d) 60%

e) 42.5%

Question 9: In a class of x students 60% students support Arsenal, and 50% of students support Manchester United. There are 20% of students who are not interested in football and hence does not support any club. What percentage of students support both the clubs?

a) 15 %

b) 25 %

c) 20 %

d) 30 %

e) 10 %

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 10: The average marks of 40 students in a class is 62.5. Later on, it was found that 46 was wrongly recorded as 64. Find the correct them.

a) 59.65

b) 62.05

c) 57.25

d) 64.85

e) 66.75

Question 11: 5 students A, B, C, D and E appeared for a test. The average marks scored by them would have increased by 1 mark had A scored twice the marks he scored and B scored a quarter of the marks he scored. If the marks scored by B is 24, what is the mark scored by A?

a) 33

b) 26

c) 23

d) 28

e) 18

Question 12: Shashikala spends 14% of her monthly salary on clothes, 5% on pet care and 11% on rent. She spends half the remaining amount on travel and saves the remaining Rs. 10500. What is her monthly salary?

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 30000

c) Rs. 36000

d) Rs. 32000

Question 13: What will be the average of the following set of scores ?
78, 69, 54, 21, 94, 48, 77

a) 63

b) 66

c) 67

d) 64

e) None of these

Question 14: The average marks in Science subject of a class of 20 students is 68. If the marks of two students were misread as 48 and 65 of the actual marks 72 and 61 respectively, then what would be the correct average ?

a) 68.5

b) 69

c) 69.5

d) 70

e) 66

Question 15: A two digit number is 50% more than the number formed by reversing its digits. How many such numbers are possible?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

100+ Free GK Tests

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the questions below

M # N means M is to the South of N
M & N means M is to the West of N
M * N means M is to the North of N
M % N means M is to the East of N

Question 16: If P * T is true in P & Q * R % S * T, then S is in which direction with respect to P?

a) South

b) South-East

c) North-East

d) South-West

e) Can’t be determined

Question 17: T is in which direction with respect to P in P & Q * R % S * T?

a) South

b) South-East

c) North-West

d) North

e) Can’t be determined

Question 18: E is in which direction with respect to A in A # B % C * D & E?

a) North-West

b) East

c) South-West

d) West

e) Can’t be determined

Instructions

There are 450 students in a college. Each student has to choose one or more elective out of management, history and physics. Further following information is also known –
1) 75 students selected only management and physics.
2) 84 students selected only management and history.
3) 52 students selected only physics and history.
4) The number of students who selected only history is 137 less the number of students who selected only management.
5) In total 238 students selected management as an elective.
6) In total 240 students selected history as an elective.

Question 19: How many students selected the only history as an elective?

a) 78

b) 91

c) 81

d) 93

e) 80

Question 20: How many students select all the three electives?

a) 16

b) 29

c) 37

d) 23

e) 32

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let us assume the present age of Farheen = x years
So present age of Ramesh will be = x + 16 years

Ramesh’s age after 8 years will be = x+16+8 = x+24 years
Farheen’s age 8 years ago = x – 8 years

$\Rightarrow$ x+24 = 2*(x-8)
$\Rightarrow$ x= 40 years

So the present age of Farheen will be 40 years.

2) Answer (C)

Komal’s present age = 22 years

=> Radhika’s present age = $\frac{3}{2} \times 22$

= 33 years

Let Sonal’s present age = $x$ years

Also, Radhika’s age 5 years ago = Sonal’s age 4 years hence

=> $33 – 5 = x + 4$

=> $x = 28 – 4 = 24$ years

3) Answer (E)

Let Anshi and Binny’s ages be A and B.
A=B-5
B+20 = 2(A-5)= 2(B-10)
B=40
8 years hence Binny’s age will be 48.
Option E is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Let the present ages of Manini be M and Rinu be R respectively

3 years ago the age of Manini was M-3 and Rinu’s age was R-3

It is given that M-3 = 3(R-3)

Now after 8 years age of Manini = M+8 and Rinu’s age after 6 years will be = R + 6

$\frac{R+6}{M+8} = \frac{3}{7}$

Solving the above equations , R = 18 years

2 years hence Rinu’s age will be 18 + 2 = 20 years

5) Answer (C)

Adding all positive terms$

3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258 = 20.333

Adding all negative terms

4.213+6.12 = 10.333

$\therefore$ (3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258)-(4.213+6.12) = 20.333-10.333 = 10

6) Answer (B)

The given expression is:-
$\dfrac{32^3*8^5}{16^6}+2.003^2+?^2 = \dfrac{5.013^3*2.0009^{2.003}}{\sqrt[3]{125.013}}$
It can be approximated as:-
$\dfrac{2^{15}*2^{15}}{2^{24}}+2^2+?^2 = \dfrac{5^3*2^{2}}{\sqrt[3]{125}}$
= $32+4+?^2 = 25*4$
= $?^2 = 36$
Thus, $?=6$
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

The given expression is:-
$\sqrt{\dfrac{7.015*5.0022*9.998^2+257.0013}{\sqrt{49.013}+\sqrt[4]{1295.998}}} = ?$
It can be approximated as:-
$\sqrt{\dfrac{7*5*10^2+257}{\sqrt{49}+\sqrt[4]{1296}}} = ?$
= $\sqrt{\dfrac{3757}{13}}=?$

Thus, $? = 17$
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

Let the total number of residents be 100x
People who own car = 60k
People who own a bike = 40k
People who work in the banking sector = 25k
People in the banking sector who own a bike = 20% of 25k = 5k
Rest of the people who work in the banking sector must be owning a car
Number of people owning a car and working in banking sector = 25k – 5k = 20k
Number of people owning a car and working in non-banking sector = 60k – 20k = 40k
Required % = 40k/100k * 100 = 40%
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

Total number of students = x
Number of students supporting Arsenal = 0.6x
Number of students supporting Manchester United = 0.5x
Number of students supporting neither club = 0.2x
Thus, number of students supporting both the clubs = 0.6x+0.5x+0.2x-x = 0.3x
Hence, the percentage of students support both the clubs is 30%
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Total marks of all students = 40 * 62.5 = 2500
Since 64 was written as 46, actual total marks = 2500 – 64 + 46 = 2482
New average = 2482 / 40 = 62.05
Hence, option B is right choice.

11) Answer (C)

Let the marks scored by A be ‘a’, sum of marks scored by C,D and E be ‘z’ and the average marks be ‘x’.

We know that, (a+24+z)/5 = x
a+24+z = 5x ——-(1)
Had A scored twice the marks he scored and B scored a quarter of the marks he scored, the average would have gone up by 1.

(2a + 6 + z)/5 = x+1.
2a + 6 + z = 5x+5 ———–(2)

Subtracting (1) from (2), we get,
a – 18 = 5
a = 23.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

12) Answer (B)

Let Shashikala’s monthly salary be equals S
So, her monthly expense on clothes is 14% of S
Her monthly expense on pet care is 5% of S
Her monthly expense on rent is 11% of S
Remaining amount is (100% – 30%) of S = 70% of S
Half the remaining amount is 35% of S.
This equals Rs. 10500.
Hence, 35% of S = 10500
So, S = 10500 * 100 /35 = Rs. 30000

13) Answer (A)

Average = $\frac{sum of all elements}{total number of elements}$

= $\frac{78 +69 + 54 + 21 + 94+ 48+ 77}{7}$

= $\frac{441}{7}$

= 63

14) Answer (B)

Number of students = 20

Average marks = 68

Total marks in science = 20 x 68 = 1360

It is given that two students were misread as 48 and 65 of the actual marks 72 and 61 respectively

So new total will be 1360-(48+65)+(72+61) = 1380

Correct average = $\frac{1380}{20}$ = 69

 

15) Answer (A)

Let the number be xy where x is a single digit positive integer and y is a non-negative, single digit integer.
=> 10x+y=1.5(10y+x)
=> 10x+y=15y+1.5x or 14y=8.5x or 17x=28y. First solution for this equation occurs at x=28 and y=17 which is not possible as both x and y needs to be a single digit integer. Thus, A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

P & Q → P is to the East of Q
Q * R → Q is to the North of R
R % S → R is to the West of S
S * T → S is to the North of T
Given, that P * T → P is to the North of T.

Then, S will be to the South of P.

17) Answer (E)

P & Q → P is to the East of Q
Q * R → Q is to the North of R
R % S → R is to the West of S
S * T → S is to the North of T

Here, S can be either South or South-East or South-West of P.
Then, T can be either South or South-East or South-West of P.

18) Answer (E)

A # B → A is to the South of B
B % C → B is to the West of C
C * D → C is to the North of D
D & E → D is to the East of E

Here, E can be in any direction with respect to A as shown in the above diagrams.

19) Answer (C)

Let ‘x’ be the number of students who took all the three electives and ‘y’ be the number of students who took only management as an elective.
We get following venn diagram –

Considering students who took management as an elective we have,

y + x + 84 + 75 = 238

x + y = 79

Considering students who took history as an elective we have,

137 – y + x + 84 + 52 = 240

y – x = 33

Adding both the equation we get,

2y = 112

y = 56

So, x = 23

So, number of students who took all the three electives = 23

Number of students who took only management = 56

Number of students who took only history = 137 – 56 = 81

So, the number of students who took only physics = 450 – 240 – 56 – 75 = 79

Thus, we get following venn diagram –

Hence, option C is the correct choice.

20) Answer (D)

Let ‘x’ be the number of students who took all the three electives and ‘y’ be the number of students who took only management as an elective.
We get following venn diagram –

Considering students who took management as an elective we have,

y + x + 84 + 75 = 238

x + y = 79

Considering students who took history as an elective we have,

137 – y + x + 84 + 52 = 240

y – x = 33

Adding both the equation we get,

2y = 112

y = 56

So, x = 23

So, number of students who took all the three electives = 23

Number of students who took only management = 56

Number of students who took only history = 137 – 56 = 81

So, the number of students who took only physics = 450 – 240 – 56 – 75 = 79

Thus, we get following venn diagram –

Hence, option D is the correct option.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Aptitude Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here