Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
2319
Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Course of Action Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Course of Action questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Directions : A statement is given below. It is followed by a course of action, which is a step or decision to be taken for improvement of the situation presented in the statement. Considering the information given in the statement, find which of the given course of action should be taken logically.
Statement : Due to the hikes in ticket fares of trains, more and more people have switched to air travel as it is faster and more convenient. This has resulted in a tremendous growth in the revenue and profits generated by the airlines and the taxes earned by the government. However, it has been noticed that despite the significant overall improvement in the number of passengers, quite a few of the airports managed by the governments are running in losses, mainly ones in small or tier-II cities.
Course of Action :
I. The government should try to increase the overall flights to small airports to increase the air traffic there.
II. The small airports should be closed down as they do not serve any real purpose and are costing the exchequer a lot of money.
III. The profits earned from the busy airports should be used to fund the functioning of the small airports.

a) Only I should be pursued

b) Only II should be pursued

c) Only III should be pursued

d) Both I and III should be pursued

e) All three should be pursued

Question 2: Directions : A statement is given below. It is followed by a course of action, which is a step or decision to be taken for improvement of the situation presented in the statement. Considering the information given in the statement, find which of the given course of action should be taken logically.
Statement : Although the law says that discrimination against individuals on the basis of their gender, religion, caste, sexuality or marital status is illegal, the common practice in various residential societies in India prohibits bachelors of any sex from living in a flat there. The few people who are given a place for rent find it difficult to live there because of imposition of unreasonable restrictions on them.
Course of Action :
I. The bachelors should stop looking for places to live in societies that discriminate against them on the basis of their marital status or religion.
II. The bachelors should bribe the brokers and agents to lie on their behalf so that they can get the accommodation they want.
III. Bachelors should ask their employers to provide them with accommodation as they face a lot of difficulty in finding a place of their own.

a) Only I should be pursued

b) Only II should be pursued

c) Only III should be pursued

d) Both II and III should be pursued

e) All three should be pursued

Question 3: Directions : A statement is given below. It is followed by a course of action, which is a step or decision to be taken for improvement of the situation presented in the statement. Considering the information given in the statement, find which of the given course of action should be taken logically.
Statement : Due to the sky-high rates charged by local auto drivers and their reluctance to adhere to the government-imposed ‘meter rates’, the consumers have shifted to other means of commute, mostly cab companies operating from apps, leading to a high reduction in the earnings of the auto-drivers.
Course of Action :
I. The auto drivers should protest against the other cab companies trying to steal their livelihood.
II. The auto drivers should ask for an increase in the government sanctioned meter rates if the present ones are not profitable enough.
III. The auto drivers should also get an app developed to attract more customers.

a) Only I should be pursued

b) Only II should be pursued

c) Only III should be pursued

d) Both II and III should be pursued

e) All three should be pursued

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: In the question below, a statement is given followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Citizens face lots of inconvenience and difficulties when travelling by public transport.
Course of action:
I – Government must encourage the use of private transportation to those who face problems.
II – Efforts must be taken to give quality travel experience to those using public transport.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I or II follow

e) Data inadequate

Question 5: In the question below, a statement is given followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Indian generic medicine industry is facing tough competition, in terms of prices, from its Chinese counterparts.
Course of action:
I – Government must import more from Chinese companies as the products cost lower.
II – Indian government must buyout all the Indian companies and then produce goods at lower costs.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I or II follow

e) Data inadequate

Question 6: In the question below, a statement is given followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Global Bank has approved an interest-free loan to the government of the country for financing a new technology train project.
Course of action:
I – Government must avoid such loans as the country must be kept debt free.
II – Interest-free loan financing of similar projects must be undertaken.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I or II follow

e) Data inadequate

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: In the question below a statement is given followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a practical and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Increase in the number of women in the leadership position has given a new ray of hope in establishing diversity in the business world.
Course of action:
I – These women leaders must work to establish a majority of females in the workforce.
II – Performance criteria must be relaxed for female leaders.
III – The women leaders must be given a fair chance of succeeding in the business world.

a) I and II follow

b) I and III follow

c) Only III follow

d) Only II follow

e) None of these

Question 8: In question below a statement is given followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : Most children in the developing world are not able to complete education as they take up odd jobs to earn livelihood.
Courses of action :
I. Law must be passed to ban employment of children below certain age.
II. Education must be made compulsory for all till a particular age.

a) if only I follows.

b) if only II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two course of action. A course of action is taken for redressal, follow up, etc. Read the statement carefully and choose the correct answer accordingly.
Statement: Farmers are in distress as the monsoon this year has been very poor.
Courses of Action:
I: Government should waive off the loans of the farmers.
II: Government needs to develop good irrigation infrastructure to cope up with such issues in the future.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Either I or II follow

e) None of two courses of action follow

Question 10: In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two course of action. A course of action is taken for redressal, follow up, etc. Read the statement carefully and choose the correct answer accordingly.
Statement: The Indian teams performance in the recent Dharamshala one day match exposed their vulnerability on seam friendly pitches.
Courses of Action:
I: BCCI should have more seam friendly pitches in domestic cricket so that their batsmen have good exposure to playing in such conditions.
II: The players who failed to perform on seaming wickets should not be selected for the future matches.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Either I or II follow

e) None of two courses of action follow

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two courses of action. A course of action is taken for redressal, follow up, etc. Read the statement carefully and choose the correct answer accordingly.
Statement: A police officer died during the exchange of fire in an encounter.
Courses of action:
I: The Government must investigate to find out the gaps that led to the demise of the cop.
II :Government must invest heavily to provide cops with bulletproof jackets.

a) Only I follows.

b) Only II follows.

c) Either I or II follows.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Question 12: In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two courses of action. A course of action is taken for redressal, follow up, etc. Read the statement carefully and choose the correct answer accordingly.
Statement: The security officials received a threat regarding a bomb in the stadium where the cricket match is going to be held.
Courses of action:
I: The match should be abandoned.
I: The police should increase the security in the stadium.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Either I or II follow

e) None of the two courses of action follow

Question 13: In each question below a statement is given followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Pollution level in the city is rising to dangerous levels.
Courses of action:
I. Citizens of the city must be encouraged to travel using public transport.
II. The government must form a committee to find the exact causes of the rise in pollution levels and act on it.

a) if only I follows.

b) if only II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: In each question below a statement is given followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a practicable and feasible step or administrative decision to be taken for follow- up, improvement or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement: Local villagers have reported that there is a rise in the number of infection causing mosquitos in the village area which affected many people.
Courses of action:
I. The local body must displace entire village to some other place where mosquitos are not present.
II. The government must use anti-mosquito sprays throughout the village.

a) if only I follows.

b) if only II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Question 15: In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two course of action. A course of action is taken for redressal, follow up, etc. Read the statement carefully and choose the correct answer accordingly.
Statement: The weather department has forecasted that cyclone ‘ockhi’ will be hitting the Gujarat coast in next two days.
Courses of action:
I: The government has warned the fisherman in Gujarat to not go for fishing for the next three days.
I: People living near the coasts have been shifted by the government to more safe locations.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Either I or II follow

e) None of two courses of action follow

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The first course of action seems reasonable and viable as it may reduce the losses being incurred by the small city airports. The second course of action seems unfeasible as the loss of money can be due to various factors and shutting down the airport is not a good option as it has other benefits as well. The third course of action seems viable and reasonable as it will help reduce the losses being incurred by the airports in general.

Thus option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

The first course of action seems reasonable and feasible. The second course of action is not feasible because it is ethically wrong and may be a legal offence. The third course of action is not feasible as the task of finding accommodation is not the employer’s responsibility.

Thus option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

The first course of action is not feasible as no one is forcing the customers to choose the alternative. The second course of action seems feasible as it addresses the concerns of the drivers. The third action also seems beneficial to the situation as it is given that the primary competition to the autos are the app-based cab companies.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

Not everyone would be able to use private transportation. Thus, I does not follow.
Also, the government must try to solve the difficulties faced by travellers. Thus, II follows.
Thus, B is the correct choice.

5) Answer (D)

Importing more from Chinese companies can lead to shrinkage of Indian pharma industry and can even lead to job loss. Thus, I shouldn’t be the preferred course of action.
II is not feasible practically and it may lead to many other problems which may, in fact, lead to huge losses. Thus, II shouldn’t be the preferred course of action.
Thus, D is the correct choice.

6) Answer (B)

New technology project can be an asset for the country. Also, it generates revenues and provides employment. Further, since the loan is interest-free, other projects can also be financed.
Thus, B is the correct choice.

7) Answer (C)

Action I is not correct and is would lead to an unequal society.
Action II would not be fair for the male leaders. Thus action II does not follow.
Providing fair chance of succeeding is a must. Thus action III follow.
Thus, C is the correct choice.

8) Answer (E)

Since education is important making is compulsory till a certain age is a requirement. Thus, action II follows. Also, the reason for dropping out is employment so employing kids below certain age is a must. Thus, action I follows.
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

9) Answer (C)

Both the courses of action are logical in the given situation. Since, farmers have suffered losses due to bad monsoon so it would be good for the government to help them financially. II is also logical to ensure that farmers are too dependent on rain. Thus, both I and II are logical courses of action. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

The problem being exposed is the vulnerability of the Indian batsmen on seam friendly pitches. I is a logical course of action as if the people have good exposure of playing on such wickets then they are likely to perform better in the future. II is not a logical course of action as the new players may also fail to perform on seaming pitches. Hence, only I is a logical course of action.

11) Answer (A)

Without knowing the cause of the death, it will be futile to invest in bullet-proof jackets. The course of action must be logical rather than impulsive. Moreover, we do not know whether the cop was wearing a jacket and whether the lack of jacket was the reason for death. Therefore, investigating the reason for death is the correct course of action.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

12) Answer (B)

Since it is only a threat and the veracity of it is not established, the police should check the stadium and increase the security. Abandoning the match is a drastic measure. Hence, only II follows.

13) Answer (E)

Since pollution level has risen to a dangerous level, action I can help reduce the pollution for short term. Hence, I follows.
To find a long-term solution to the problem, the government must find the exact causes of pollution and act on it. Hence, II follows.
Hence, option E is the correct option.

14) Answer (B)

Displacing entire village won’t be possible. Hence, action I is extreme and does not follow.
Use of anti-mosquito sprays would ensure that the infection causing mosquitos are wiped out throughout the village.
Hence, option B is the correct choice.

15) Answer (C)

Both the given actions logically follow from the given statement. The cyclone is predicted to strike the Gujarat coast in the coming few days. So it is important for the government to take precautionary measures. Both the given courses of action are correct. Hence, option C is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Course of Action Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here