Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT PDF

0
607
Sentences Correction questions for CMAT 2022
Sentences Correction questions for CMAT 2022

Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Sentence Correction Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There is an error in three part of the sentence and only one part is correct. You have to choose the part as your answer.

Question 1: A long table was spread on the center (A)/ of the great dining-hall from the palace (B)/ and the splendor of the decoration were (C)/ acknowledged to be the most magnificent seen (D)/ that any of the guests had ever seen. (E)

a) A long table was spread on the center

b) of the great dining-hall from the palace

c) and the splendor of the decoration were

d) that any of the guests had ever seen.

e) All are incorrect

Question 2: Both the shaggy man and Dorothy looking (A)/ grave and anxious, for they (B)/ were sorrow that such (C)/ a misfortunately had overtaken (D)/ servants in white aprons. (E)

a) Both the shaggy man and Dorothy looking

b) grave and anxious, for they

c) were sorrow that such

d) a misfortunately had overtaken

e) All are incorrect

Question 3: The captain led them with (A)/ many rooms, were richly dressed kings (B)/ were sitting on beautiful chairs and (C)/ sipped tea, which was being passed around by (D)/ servants in white aprons. (E)

a) The captain led them with

b) many rooms, were richly dressed kings

c) were sitting on beautiful chairs and

d) sipped tea, which was being passed around by

e) All are incorrect

Question 4: If the present instructions (A)/ the individual are required (B)/ to linking id proof (C)/ from mobile number (D)/ to open a new account. (E)

a) If the present instructions

b) the individual are required

c) to linking id proof

d) from mobile number

e) All are incorrect

Question 5: I asked him what trade could be (A)/ so dreadful as the one he following, (B)/ where he ran the continnual peril of his life, (C)/ nothing alone from wind and sea, (D)/ but by the horrid cruelty of his masters. (E)

a) I asked him what trade could be

b) so dreadful as the one he following,

c) where he ran the continnual peril of his life,

d) nothing alone from wind and sea,

e) All are incorrect

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Nobody, except these (A)/ happily gifted individuals (B)/ which can see but one (C)/ aspects of an intricate infinitude, (D)/ imagines any simple solution. (E)

a) Nobody, except these

b) happily gifted individuals

c) which can see but one

d) aspects of an intricate infinitude,

e) All are incorrect

Question 7: I certainly did not (A)/ begin to realized (B)/ one of most important aspect (C)/ of this questions until I (D)/ reached the land of opportunities. (E)

a) I certainly did not

b) begin to realized

c) one of most important aspect

d) of this questions until I

e) reached the land of opportunities.

Question 8: I am full aware of (A)/ the generous, the nobility (B)/ of sentiment who underlies (C)/ the German objection to (D)/ any hindrance to immigration. (E)

a) I am full aware of

b) the generous, the nobility

c) of sentiment who underlies

d) the German objection to

e) All are incorrect

Question 9: Let me tried now (A)/ and make some sort (B)/ off general picture of the (C)/ India nation as it impresses (D)/ itself upon me. (E)

a) Let me tried now

b) and make some sort

c) off general picture of the

d) India nation as it impresses

e) All are incorrect

Question 10: The materials factors (A)/ on a nation’s future (B)/ are subordinate factors, (C)/ they had present (D)/ advantages or disadvantages. (E)

a) The materials factors

b) on a nation’s future

c) are subordinate factors

d) they had present

e) All are incorrect

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

‘On’ in A must be replaced with ‘in’ for A to be correct.
The hall is ‘of the palace’ and not ‘from the palace’.
Since the decoration is singular, ‘were’ in C must be replaced with ‘was’.
The thing that one sees is ‘sight’. Hence, ‘seen’ in D must be replaced with ‘sight’.
Hence, option E is the right choice.

2) Answer (B)

The sentence is in past tense, so ‘looking’ in A must be replaced with ‘looked’.
In C adjective form of ‘sorrow’ must be used. Hence, ‘sorrowful’ must replace ‘sorrow’ for C to be correct.
‘Misfortunately’ in D must be replaced with ‘misfortunate’ in D.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

One leads others ‘through’ rooms and not ‘with’. Thus, A is incorrect.
‘Were’ in B must be replaced with ‘where’ as the room is a place.
Since the tense is present continuous, ‘sipped’ in D must be replaced with ‘sipping’.
Part C is correct.
Hence, the answer is option C.

4) Answer (E)

‘As per the’ must replace ‘If’ in A for the part to be correct.
Since ‘are’ is used in B, ‘individuals’ and not ‘individual’ must be used.
‘To linking’ in C is incorrect instead ‘to link’ must be used.
One links something ‘with’ other thing. So ‘from’ in D must be replaced with ‘with’.
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

5) Answer (A)

Since the sentence is in past tense, ‘following’ in B must be replaced with ‘followed’.
In C, the spelling of ‘continnual’ is incorrect. It must be replaced with ‘continual’.
‘Nothing alone’ in D does not fit in. It must be replaced with ‘not alone’.
Part A is correct.
Hence, option A is the correct choice.

6) Answer (B)

‘These’ in A must be replaced with ‘those’ as it is the plural form of ‘that’ and ‘these’ is the plural form of ‘this’.
Since ‘individuals’ is used ‘which’ in C must be replaced with ‘who’.
With ‘but one’ in C, ‘aspect’ must be used in D.

Hence, option B is the right choice.

7) Answer (A)

Usage of ‘to realized’ in B is incorrect and must be ‘to realize’.
Usage of ‘of’ is C is redundant.
If ‘this’ is used in D, then ‘question’ must be used instead of ‘questions’.
A is correct.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

The adverb form ‘fully’ must be used in part A.
The ‘generous.. of sentiment’ in B is incorrect instead ‘generousity’ must be used.
‘Sentiment’ is not a person, so ‘who’in C must be replaced with ‘which’.
D is correct and must be the right choice.

9) Answer (B)

Since the sentence is in the present tense, the use of ‘tried’ in A is incorrect and must be replaced with ‘try’.
Use of ‘off’ in C is incorrect and instead ‘of’ must be used.
In part D ‘Indian nation’ must be used instead of ‘India nation’.
Part B is correct.
Hence, option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer (C)

‘In’ is used to denote a moment enclosed in time. While ‘on’ is used with specific days or date. Thus, ‘on’ in part B is incorrect and must be replaced with ‘in’.
The ‘materials’ in part A must be singular.
The use of ‘had’ in part D is not incorrect.
Only part C is right.
Hence, option C is the correct choice.

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here