Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
505
Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022
Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022

Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Sentence Correction Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Sentence Correction Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

In each of these questions, two sentences are given. These two sentences are to be combined into a single sentence without changing their meaning. Three probable starters of the combined sentence are given as (A), (B) and (C). Any one or more of none of them may be correct. Find out the correct starter(S) and accordingly select your answer among the given five answer choices.

Question 1: Madhuri has been consistent in her studies. Her performance in the examination was excellent.
A. Despite being consistent in her studies…
B. Madhuri’s performance in the examination was excellent, because…
C. Since Madhuri was consistent, her performance…

a) Only A

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and C

d) All the three A,B,C.

e) None of these

Instructions

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 2: The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated

b) Made a record

c) Brought notice

d) Showed approval

e) None of these

Question 3: I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through

b) Surveyed

c) Tripped over

d) Discovered by chance

e) None of these

Question 4: I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with

b) In close proximity with

c) In good terms with

d) Familiar

e) None of these

Question 5: The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about

b) Ashamed of

c) Pretending to be unaware

d) Unhappy about

e) None of these

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In all likelihood, the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions

b) There’s no chance

c) Without doubt

d) In most probability

e) None of these

Instructions

In each question below a sentence with four words printed in ‘’bold’’ type is given. These are numbered as A, B, C and D. One of these four boldly printed words may be either ‘’wrongly spelt’’ or ‘’inappropriate’’ in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly – spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the boldly printed words are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark E, i.e., ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 7: ‘’Experience’’ (A)/ of ‘’extensive’’ (B)/ travel in parts of the ‘’globe’’ (C)/ further ‘’explored’’ (D)/ her vision. All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 8: The ‘’pricing’’ (A)/ of intellectual property is more ‘’complicated’’ (B)/ than most pricing because today it is ‘’relatingly’’ (C)/ ‘’Inexpensive’’ (D)/ to make copies of most intellectual property. All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 9: Computer ‘’surveying’’ (A)/ is ‘’surfacing’’ (B)/ at trade shows, where participants ‘’completing (C)/ surveys while ‘’making’’ (D)/ a visit to a company’s booth. All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 10: ‘’Copyright’’ (A)/ will ‘’subsist’’ (B)/ in any work published within the lifetime of the author ‘’until’’ (C)/ 50 years ‘’following’’ (D)/ his death. All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 11: Enforcement of laws, clean and ‘’efficient’’ (A)/ administration was what British rulers ‘’dispensed’’ (B)/ in India through the Government ‘’machinery’’ (C)/ known as ‘’bureaucreacy’’ (D)/ All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

In the following questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Question 12: Organic milk has (a) / higher omega-3 fat levels, (b)/ but probability not enough (c)/ to make a difference. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Organic milk has

b) higher omerga-3 fat levels

c) but probability not enough

d) to make a different

e) No error

Instructions

In these questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 13: During our visit to the hill station, we (a)/ came across signboards which read that (b)/ the area where we was (c)/ under observation by the neighbouring country. (d)/ No error(e)

a) During our visit to the hill station, we

b) came across signboards which read that

c) the area where we was

d) under observation by the neighbouring country

e) No error

Question 14: A lot of research has been (a)/ conducted on the field human (b)/ resources for understanding what creates (c)/ work culture in an organisation. (d)/ No error(e)

a) A lot of research has been

b) conducted on the field human

c) resources for understanding what creates

d) work culture in an organisation

e) No error

Instructions

Following statements have given in different parts like (A),(B),(C),(D), and you need to identify which part of the sentence has the error .if no statement have the error you can give your answer (E).

Question 15: The report is candid in admitting (A) / that the investment by the government (B) / in healthy and family planning (C) / have been eroded considerably (D) No error(E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Both starters B and C can fit the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option B is correct.

2) Answer (B)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.

Hence, the correct option is option B.

3) Answer (D)

Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.

Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

4) Answer (A)

In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.

Hence, the correct option is option A.

5) Answer (A)

Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.

The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.

Hence, the correct option is A.

6) Answer (D)

Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.

Hence, the correct option is option D.

7) Answer (D)

Explored her vision is wrong and doesn’t make sense in this sentence. It should be replaced with expanded her vision. D is the answer.

8) Answer (C)

Relatively meaning ‘having connection with’ and it Should replace relatingly to make the sentence correct. Hence, C has an error.

9) Answer (C)

Part C of the sentence is incorrect. It should be replaced with are completing. Participants completing surveys just points to specific participants who are completing surveys. Hence read the sentence as ‘Computer surveying is surfacing at trade shows, where participants making a visit to a company’s booth’ which seems incomplete and doesn’t make any sense. A verb is required between participants and completing. C is the answer.

10) Answer (E)

No Error. Subsist means to remain in force or effect which is correctly used in this context.

11) Answer (D)

Bureaucracy (meaning systemof goverment) is misspelt in the sentence. Hence, D.

12) Answer (C)

The correct sentence is “Organic milk has higher omega-3 fat levels, but probably not enough to make a difference.”

13) Answer (C)

‘We’ is plural and therefore should be followed by plural verb. So, ‘was’ is incorrect and it must be replaced with ‘were’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Part C contains the error. ‘to understand’ must have been used instead of ‘for understanding’. Since the statement that follows is in simple present tense, the usage of present continuous tense is inconsistent. Hence, C is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

In part D of the sentence, replace ”have been” with ”has been”.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here