Time Speed Distance Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

0
325
Time,Speed & Distance Questions for TISSNET 2022
Time,Speed & Distance Questions for TISSNET 2022

Time Speed Distance Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download TISSNET 2022 Time Speed Distance [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Time Speed Distance Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Time Speed Distance Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: A truck covers a certain distance in 12 h at the speed of 70 km/h. What is the average speed of a car which travels a distance of 120 km more than the truck in the same time ?

a) 76 km/h

b) 85 km/h

c) 82 km/h

d) 78 km/h

e) None of these

Question 2: A 420 m long train crosses a pole in 70 seconds. What is the speed of the train ?

a) 5 m/s

b) 7 m/s

c) 4.5 m/s

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 3: Neela, Saroj and Paulami start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 10 s, 6 s, and 14 s, respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the starting point ?

a) 3 min, 30 s

b) 2 min 28 s

c) 4 min 45 s

d) 1 min 40 s

e) None of these

Question 4: A 240 metre long train crosses a 300 metre long platform in 27 seconds. What is the speed of the train in kmph ?

a) 66

b) 60

c) 76

d) 64

e) None of these

Question 5: A train running at the speed of 60 kmph crosses a 200 metre long platform in 27 seconds. What is the length of the train ?

a) 250 metres

b) 200 metres

c) 240 metres

d) 450 metres

e) None of these

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: A boat running downstreams covers a distance of 16 km in 2 hours while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 4 kmph

b) 6 kmph

c) 8 kmph

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 7: A train running at the speed of 66 kmph crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a) 330 meters

b) 300 metres

c) 360 metres

d) 320 metres

e) None of these

Question 8: Two cars A and B are running in the same direction. Car ‘A’ had already covered a distance of 60 kms, when car ‘B’ started running. The cars meet each other in 3 hours after car ‘B’ started running. What was the speed of car ‘A’ ?

a) 40 kmph

b) 60 kmph

c) 45 kmph

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 9: A 275 metre long train crosses a platform of equal length in 33 seconds What is the speed of the train in kmph ?

a) 66

b) 60

c) 64

d) 72

e) None of these

Question 10: A train running at a speed of 60 kmph crosses a platform double its length in 32.4 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

a) 108 metres

b) 240 meters

c) 360 meters

d) 90 meters

e) Cannot be determined

Question 11: A 160 metre long train running at a speed of 90 kmph crosses a platform in 18 seconds.What is the length of the platform in metres?

a) 210

b) 240

c) 290

d) 310

e) None of these

Question 12: A tap A fills a tank in 30 hours. Another tap B fills the tank in 24 hours. If the taps are opened for one hour each alternately, in how many hours would the tank be full?

a) 10 hours

b) 40/3 hours

c) 80/3 hours

d) 20 hours

e) 30 hours

Question 13: The speeds of a boat downstream and upstream are 18 km/hr and 8 km/hr respectively. What is the speed of the stream?

a) 2 km/hr

b) 3 km/hr

c) 4 km/hr

d) 5 km/hr

e) None of these

Question 14: A person has to travel from point B in certain time. Travelling at a speed of 5 kmph he reaches 48 minutes late and while travelling at a speed of 8 kmph he reaches 15 minutes early. What is the distance from point A to point B?

a) 15 kms

b) 91 kms

c) 12 kms

d) 18 kms

e) 14 kms

Question 15: Ram and Shyam are travelling from point A to B, which are 60km apart. Travelling at a certain speed Ram takes one hour more than Shyam to reach point B. If Ram doubles his speed he will take 30 minutes less than Shyam to reach point B. At what speed was Ram driving from point A to B?

a) 15 kmph

b) 35 kmph

c) 30 kmph

d) 25 kmph

e) 20 kmph

Question 16: The respective ratio between speed of the boat upstream and speed of the boat downstream is 3 : 4. What is the speed of the boat in still water if it covers 70 km downstream in 3 hours 30 minutes? (in km/h)

a) 18

b) 18.5

c) 17

d) 17.5

e) 16

Question 17: A train 350 m long takes 36 seconds to cross a man running at a speed of 5 km/h in the direction opposite to that of train. What is the speed of the train?

a) 30 km/h

b) 40 km/h

c) 24 km/h

d) 34 km/h

e) Other than those given as options

Question 18: A boat running downstream covers a distance of 24 km in 4 hours, while for covering the same distance upstreams it takes 6 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 5.5 kmph

b) 6 kmph

c) 3.5 kmph

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 19: A motor starts with the speed of 70 kmph with its speed increasing every two hours by 10 kmph. In how many hours will it cover 345 km?

a) $2\frac{1}{4}$hours

b) $4\frac{1}{2}$hours

c) $4$ hours $5$ minutes

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 20: Swati walks 150 m everyday. How many kilometers will she walk in three weeks ?

a) 2.04

b) 5.92

c) 4.18

d) 3.15

e) None of these

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

The distance travelled by the truck in 12 hours equals 12*70 = 840 km
Hence, the car travels 840 + 120 = 960 kms in 12 hours.

So, the average speed of the car equals $\frac{960}{12} = 80$ kmph

2) Answer (E)

Time taken by the train to cross the pole is 70 seconds.
The length of the train is 420 metres.

Hence, the speed of the train is $\frac{420}{70}=6$ seconds.

3) Answer (A)

Neela completes one round around the circular stadium in 10 seconds.
Saroj completes one round around the circular stadium in 6 seconds.
Paulami completes one round around the circular stadium in 14 seconds.

Hence, the three of them meet again at the starting point in LCM(10,6,14) seconds.
The least common multiple (LCM) of 10,6 and 14 is 210 seconds.
So, the three of them meet again after 210 seconds which is 3 minutes 30 seconds.

4) Answer (E)

The total distance travelled by the train equals 240+300 = 540 metres.
This distance is covered by the train in 27 seconds.

Hence, the speed of the train equals $\frac{540}{27} = 20$ m/s
This speed when converted to kmph equals $20 * \frac{18}{5} = 72$ kmph

As this is not given in the options, the correct answer is option (e)

5) Answer (A)

Let the length of the train be S.
So, the total distance travelled by the train while crossing the platform is S+200.
The speed of the train is 60 Kmph and the time taken is 27 seconds.
The speed of the train in m/s is $60*\frac{5}{18} = \frac{50}{3}$ m/s

So, $S+200 = \frac{50}{3}*27 = 450$
Hence, S = 250 metres.

6) Answer (B)

Let the speed of the boat in still water be B and the speed of the water be W.
So, speed of the boat downstream is B+W and the speed of the boat upstream is B-W.

From the information given, the speed of the boat downstream is 16/2 = 8 kmph
Speed of the boat upstream is 16/4 = 4 kmph

Hence, B+W = 8 and B-W =4
So, B = 6 kmph and W = 2 kmph

7) Answer (A)

66 kmph = 66 *5/18 m/s

It takes 18 secs to cross the post. So, length = 66 * 18* 5/18 = 330 metres.

8) Answer (D)

Let the speed of car A be ‘x’ kmph and the speed of car B be ‘y’ kmph.
By the time car B started running, car A covered 60 Km.

Distance covered by B in three hours is 3y
Distance covered by A in three hours is 3x

So, 3y = 3x + 60 or y=x+20
Hence, the speed of B is 20 kmph more than the speed of A. As we don’t know the speed of car B, we can’t find the exact speed of car A. We can just infer that the speed of car A is 20 kmph less than the speed of car B.

9) Answer (B)

The length of the train is 275 m. Hence, the length of the platform is also 275 m.
The train covers a total distance of 550 m in 33 seconds.

Hence, the speed of the train is $\frac{550}{33} = \frac{50}{3}$ m/s
To convert this speed into kmph, we need to multiply it by $\frac{18}{5}$

Hence, the speed of the train in kmph is $\frac{50}{3}*\frac{18}{5} = 60$ kmph
So, the correct option is option (b)

10) Answer (C)

Let the length of the train be ‘x’ metres
Length of the platform = 2x
Distance travelled by the train = x + 2x = 3x
Speed of the train = 60 kmph = $60 \times \frac{5}{18}$ m/sec
Distance = Speed $\times$ Time
$3x = 60 \times \frac{5}{18} \times 32.4$
$x = 180$
The length of the platform = 2x = 360 m

11) Answer (C)

Let the length of the platform be ‘x’ metres
Distance travelled by the train = 160 + x
Speed of the train = 90 kmph = $90\times \frac{5}{18}$ = 25 m/sec
Distance = Speed $\times$ Time
$160 + x = 25 \times 18$
$x = 290$
Length of the platform = 290 m

12) Answer (C)

In one hour, A fills 1/30th of the tank
In one hour, B fills 1/24th of the tank
In two hours, A and B alternately fill 1/30 + 1/24 = 4/120 + 5/120 = 9/120 = 3/40th of the tank

Hence, they will take 2/(3/40) = 80/3 hours to fill the tank.

13) Answer (D)

Let the speed of the boat in still water be ‘u’.
Let the speed of the stream be ‘v’.
The speed of the boat upstream = u-v
The speed of the boat downstream = u+v
It is given that,
u-v = 8 and u+v = 18
Solving them we get, u = 13 and v = 5.
Thus the speed of the stream is 5 km/hr.
Hence the answer to this question is Option D.

14) Answer (E)

Let the distance between A and B be ‘d’ km and time taken be ‘t’ hrs.
In both the cases, distance travelled is the same.
Distance = Speed $\times$ Time
Case (i) Time taken = 48 min late = (t + 0.8) hrs
$d = 5 \times (t + 0.8)$
Case (ii) Time taken = 15 min early = (t – 0.25) hrs
$d = 8 \times (t – 0.25)$
On equating them, we get
5t + 4 = 8t – 2
t = 2
Distance, d = 5 (2 + 0.8) = 14 km

15) Answer (E)

Let the speed of Ram be ‘v’ kmph
Time taken by Shyam be ‘t’ hrs
Distance = Speed $\times$ Time
60 = v (t + 1)
After doubling the speed,
60 = 2v(t – 0.5)
Simplifying them, we get
v (t + 1) = 2v (t – 0.5)
t = 2
v = 60/3 = 20 kmph

16) Answer (D)

Let the speed of boat in still water and speed of river be B km/hr and R km/hr respectively

Speed of boat in downstream = (B+R)km/hr

Speed of boat in upstream = (B-R) km/hr

It is given that $\frac{B-R}{B+R} = \frac{3}{4}$

we get , B = 7 R

Now it is given that boat covers 70 km in 3.5 hours downstream

so ,

70 = (B+R)3.5

B+R = 20

R = 2.5 km/hr

B = 17.5 km/hr

17) Answer (A)

Let the speed of the train be x m/s
Speed of the man = 5km/hr = 1.388m/s
Relative speed of man when he is running in opposite direction = (x+1.388)
However train crossess him in 36 seconds = 350/36 =  9.722 m/s
x+1.388 = 9.722
x = 8.334 m/s
x = 30 km/hr

18) Answer (E)

Let the speed of the boat be S and the speed of the stream be R.

So, 24 / 4 = 6 = S + R

24 / 6 = 4 = S – R

So, 2S = 10 => S = 5 and R = 1

So, speed of the boat in still water = 1 kmph

19) Answer (B)

Distance = Speed $\times$ Time

Initial speed = 70 kmph

In first 2 hours, motor covers a distance = $70 \times 2 = 140~km$

Speed after 2 hours = 70 + 10 = 80 kmph

In the next 2 hours, it covers a distance = $80 \times 2 = 160~km$

Distance covered = 300 km

Now, the speed is 90 kmph

Remaining 45 km is covered in $\frac{45}{90}$ = 0.5 hr

Total time taken to cover 345 km = 2 + 2 + 0.5 = 4.5 hr

20) Answer (D)

The number of days in 3 weeks is 3*7 = 21
Swati walks 150 metres everyday.

Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks equals 150*21 = 3150 metres
1000 metres equal one kilometre. Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks is 3.15 km

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here