Top-50 GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET & CMAT 2022 PDF

0
915
Top 50 - GK Current Affairs for TISSNET & CMAT 2022
Top 50 - GK Current Affairs for TISSNET & CMAT 2022

GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET & CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT & TISSNET 2022 GK Current Affairs [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TCMAT & ISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following is true?
(i) The head office of the RBI was moved from Calcutta to Mumbai in 1937.
(ii) RBI was established under RBI Act 1934.
(iii) RBI was nationalized in 1949.

a) Only (ii) and (iii)

b) Only (i) and (iii)

c) Only (i) and (ii)

d) Only (ii)

e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Question 2: Which of the following banks was founded by Lala Lajpat Rai?

a) SBI

b) RBI

c) PNB

d) BOB

e) BOM

Question 3: Which of the following statements is/are not true?
(i) Money market is for long term funds where the Capital market is for short term funds.
(ii) Treasury bills come under money market instruments.
(iii) Capital market is regulated by SEBI.

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Only (iii)

d) Only (i) and (ii)

e) Only (ii) and (iii)

Question 4: Who is the head of the committee formed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to revisit the criteria for determining EWS?

a) Virendra Kumar

b) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

c) Sanjay Sanyal

d) Amitabh Kant

e) V K Malhotra

Question 5: A web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ was launched by ______________.

a) Bhupesh Baghel

b) Ramesh Bais

c) Biplab Kumar Deb

d) Hemant Soren

e) Anusuiya Uikey

Question 6: Konijeti Rosaiah passed away recently. He was the former chief minister of which of the following states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Question 7: What is the rank of Nirmala Sitharaman in Forbes’ 2021 World’s 100 most powerful Women?

a) 37th

b) 41st

c) 34th

d) 46th

e) 35th

Question 8: India hosted the 8th meeting of agricultural experts of BIMSTEC countries. It was chaired by ________________.

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) G. Satheesh Reddy

c) Rajiv Gauba

d) Trilochan Mohapatra

e) Ashutosh Sharma

Question 9: Defence Expo 2022 will be hosted by which of the following states?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

e) Gujarat

Question 10: ‘Haryana’ topped in installation of solar pumps under the PM-KUSUM scheme. This scheme was launched in which of the following year?

a) 2018

b) 2020

c) 2019

d) 2017

e) 2015

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Question 11: Who laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh University?

a) Pushkar Singh Dhami

b) Gurmit Singh

c) Yogi Adityanath

d) Anandiben Patel

e) Narendra Modi

Question 12: India ranked 46th in Global Innovation Index 2021. What was the score of India in this index?

a) 34.6

b) 38.2

c) 32.8

d) 36.4

e) 30.2

Question 13: The statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto was unveiled in which of the following countries?

a) Hungary

b) Italy

c) Romania

d) Netherland

e) Poland

Question 14: ‘Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav’ was organized by the Indian Army in Kolkata from ________________.

a) 5th to 8th December 2021

b) 26th to 29th September 2021

c) 12th to 15th September 2021

d) 8th to 11th November 2021

e) 17th to 20th November 2021

Question 15: FASTER system was introduced by the Supreme Court of India. In FASTER, what does ‘E’ stand for?

a) Enrollment

b) Emergency

c) Economical

d) Electronic

e) Essential

Question 16: What is the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes as per the RBI guidelines?

a) Rs. 2 crore

b) Rs. 10 crore

c) Rs. 1 crore

d) Rs. 20 crore

e) Rs. 5 crore

Question 17: The 4th edition of Indo-US health dialogue was held in which of the places?

a) Pune

b) Jaipur

c) Chandigarh

d) Mumbai

e) New Delhi

Question 18: Under the PRASHAD scheme, GOI(Government of India) started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’ in which of the following states?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Chhattisgarh

Question 19: Which of the following banks signed a MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen and war widows in december?

a) PNB

b) ICICI

c) SBI

d) HDFC

e) BOB

Question 20: How many nations participated in the ‘Summit for Democracy’ which took place virtually between 9-10 december?

a) 120

b) 100

c) 90

d) 80

e) 60

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Question 21: Milk Price Incentive scheme was launched in which of the following Indian states recently?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Uttarakhand

e) Maharashtra

Question 22: Elder Line was launched by which of the following ministry?

a) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

d) Ministry of Telecommunication

e) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Question 23: NIDHI 2.0 scheme was inaugurated by ___________.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Om Birla

c) M. Venkaiah Naidu

d) Amit Shah

e) Nirmala Sitharaman

Question 24: Indiagold signed an agreement with which of the following banks to launch India’s first loan against digital gold?

a) Shivalik Small Finance Bank

b) Fincare Small Finance Bank

c) Jana Small Finance Bank

d) Equitas Small Finance Bank

e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Question 25: A mobile app ‘mpay delight’ was launched by which of the following banks?

a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

b) Nainital Bank

c) Karnataka Bank

d) J&K Bank

e) Axis Bank

Question 26: How many medals were won by India in Asian Youth Para Games 2021?

a) 45

b) 37

c) 41

d) 33

e) 39

Question 27: India’s first standalone metal debit card was launched by which of the following banks?

a) IDFC FIRST Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Bandhan Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Axis Bank

Question 28: A savings scheme for women namely ‘Mahila Mitra Plus’ was launched by which of the following banks?

a) Indusind Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) Federal Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Question 29: According to the data of RBI, which of the following states became India’s Largest Manufacturing Hub?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 30: RBI setup a committee on NUE(New Umbrella Entity) licenses. How many members does this committee have?

a) three

b) seven

c) four

d) six

e) five

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Question 31: HDFC Life announced to acquire Exide Life Insurance in _____________.

a) Rs. 6287 crore

b) Rs. 6043 crore

c) Rs. 6687 crore

d) Rs. 7485 crore

e) Rs. 7843 crore

Question 32: India’s first bio-brick based building opened at _______.

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Roorkee

c) IIT Madras

d) IIT Hyderabad

e) IIT Kharagpur

Question 33: Which of the following editions of Durand cup started on 5th September 2021 in Kolkata?

a) 122nd

b) 130th

c) 116th

d) 104th

e) 128th

Question 34: Vatan Prem yojana is related to which of the following states?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 35: India’s first emergency landing facility on national highway is available in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Rajasthan

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 36: On which of the following dates of a month is International Translation Day recognized?

a) 9th July

b) 21st July

c) 30th September

d) 16th September

e) 12th November

Question 37: What is the currency of Gambia?

a) Kwanza

b) Dalasi

c) Escudo

d) Cedi

e) Franc

Question 38: Where is the headquarters of IAEA?

a) Geneva, Switzerland

b) Paris, France

c) Washington, D.C., United States

d) Vienna, Austria

e) Cologny, Switzerland

Question 39: Ken-Betwa river interlinking project is related to ____________________.

a) Punjab and Haryana

b) Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar

Question 40: Match the following national parks with their respective states where these are located.
National park                               State
(i) Sariska National Park           (a) Assam
(ii) Panna National Park            (b) Himachal Pradesh
(iii) Nameri National Park          (c) Rajasthan
(iv) Khirganga National Park     (d) Karnataka
(v) Nagarhole National Park      (e) Madhya Pradesh

a) (i)-(e), (ii)-(a), (iii)-(c), (iv)-(b), (v)-(d)

b) (i)-(e), (ii)-(c), (iii)-(a), (iv)-(b), (v)-(d)

c) (i)-(c), (ii)-(e), (iii)-(a), (iv)-(b), (v)-(d)

d) (i)-(d), (ii)-(a), (iii)-(e), (iv)-(b), (v)-(c)

e) (i)-(c), (ii)-(a), (iii)-(e), (iv)-(b), (v)-(d)

Question 41: Select the odd one among the following options.

a) Abdulrazak Gurnah

b) Giorgio Parisi

c) Klaus Hasselmann

d) Syukuro Manabe

Question 42: Who inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for research at Chandigarh University?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Dharmendra Pradhan

d) Amit Shah

Question 43: Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv was held in which of the following places?

a) Varanasi

b) Lucknow

c) Jhansi

d) Agra

Question 44: The central government of India brought an ordinance to extend the tenure of ED and CBI directors up to how many years?

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) 3 years

Question 45: Who launched the One Sun, One World, One Grid initiative?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) R. K. Singh

c) Narendra Modi

d) Bhupender Yadav

Question 46: Which of the following became the first LPG enabled state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Punjab

d) Chhattisgarh

Question 47: Chalo mobile app was launched in ____________.

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Maharashtra

Question 48: ‘Katley’ was declared as a state fish of which of the following states?

a) Mizoram

b) Tripura

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 49: Which of the following countries test fired new hypersonic Tsirkon missiles 2022?

a) China

b) Russia

c) USA

d) France

Question 50: Which of the following was the first gulf nation to open an embassy in Israel?

a) Saudi Arabia

b) Qatar

c) Kuwait

d) UAE

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

All the given statements are true.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

PNB was founded by Lala Lajpat Rai.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Here statement (i) is not true. The correct form of the statement is given below.
(i) Money market is for short term funds where the Capital market is for long term funds.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

Ajay Bhushan Pandey is the head of the committee formed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to revisit the criteria for determining EWS.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

A web portal named ‘Hamar Apan Budget’ was launched by Hemant Soren.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

Konijeti Rosaiah passed away recently. He was the former chief minister of Andhra Pradesh. He was also a former governor of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

The rank of Nirmala Sitharaman in Forbes’ 2021 World’s 100 most powerful Women is 37th.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.
.

8) Answer (D)

India hosted the 8th meeting of agricultural experts of BIMSTEC countries. It was chaired by Trilochan Mohapatra.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

9) Answer (E)

Defence Expo 2022 will be hosted by Gujarat.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

‘Haryana’ topped in installation of solar pumps under the PM-KUSUM(Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan) scheme. This scheme was launched in 2019.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh University.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

India ranked 46th in Global Innovation Index 2021. The score of India in this index is 36.4.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

The statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto was unveiled in Hungary.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

‘Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav’ was organized by the Indian Army in Kolkata from 26th to 29th September 2021.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

FASTER ⇒ Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

The minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes as per the RBI guidelines is Rs. 1 crore.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

17) Answer (E)

The 4th edition of Indo-US health dialogue was held in New Delhi.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

Under the PRASHAD(Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) scheme, GOI(Government of India) started work for the development of ‘Parshuram Kund’ in Arunachal Pradesh.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

SBI signed a MoU with Kendriya Sainik Board to educate the children of war veterans, ex-servicemen and war widows in december.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

100 nations participated in the ‘Summit for Democracy’ which took place virtually between 9-10 december.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

21) Answer (D)

Milk Price Incentive scheme was launched in Uttarakhand recently.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

Elder Line was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. Toll-free number for this is 14567.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

23) Answer (B)

NIDHI (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) 2.0 scheme was inaugurated by Om Birla.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

24) Answer (A)

Indiagold signed an agreement with Shivalik Small Finance Bank to launch India’s first loan against digital gold.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

25) Answer (D)

A mobile app ‘mpay delight’ was launched by J&K Bank.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

26) Answer (C)

41 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver and 14 Bronze) were won by India in Asian Youth Para Games 2021.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

27) Answer (A)

India’s first standalone metal debit card was launched by IDFC FIRST Bank.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

28) Answer (C)

A savings scheme for women namely ‘Mahila Mitra Plus’ was launched by the Federal Bank.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

29) Answer (B)

According to the data of RBI, Gujarat became India’s Largest Manufacturing Hub.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

30) Answer (E)

RBI setup a committee on NUE(New Umbrella Entity) licenses. This committee has five members. It is headed by P. Vasudevan.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

31) Answer (C)

HDFC Life announced to acquire Exide Life Insurance in Rs. 6687 crore.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

32) Answer (D)

India’s first bio-brick based building opened at IIT Hyderabad.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

The 130th edition of Durand cup started on 5th September 2021 in Kolkata.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

34) Answer (C)

Vatan Prem yojana is related to Gujarat.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

35) Answer (E)

India’s first emergency landing facility on national highway is available in Rajasthan.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

36) Answer (C)

International Translation Day is recognized on 30th September.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

37) Answer (B)

Dalasi is the currency of Gambia.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

38) Answer (D)

The headquarters of IAEA(International Atomic Energy Agency) is in Vienna, Austria.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

39) Answer (C)

Ken-Betwa river interlinking project is related to Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

40) Answer (C)

Sariska National Park – Rajasthan
Panna National Park – Madhya Pradesh
Nameri National Park – Assam
Khirganga National Park – Himachal Pradesh
Nagarhole National Park – Karnataka
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

41) Answer (A)

Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi won the Nobel Prize in Physics 2021. Abdulrazak Gurnah won the Nobel Prize in Literature 2021.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

42) Answer (B)

Rajnath Singh inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for research at Chandigarh University.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

43) Answer (C)

Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv was held in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

44) Answer (B)

The central government of India brought an ordinance to extend the tenure of ED and CBI directors up to 5 years.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

45) Answer (C)

Narendra Modi launched the One Sun, One World, One Grid initiative.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

46) Answer (A)

Himachal Pradesh became the first LPG enabled state.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

47) Answer (D)

Chalo mobile app was launched in Maharashtra.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

48) Answer (C)

‘Katley’ (also known as Cooper Mahseer) was declared as a state fish of Sikkim.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

49) Answer (B)

Russia test fires new hypersonic Tsirkon missiles 2022.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

50) Answer (D)

UAE was the first gulf nation to open an embassy in Israel.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here