Seating Arrangement Questions For SBI PO

0
2201
seating arrangement questions for sbi po
seating arrangement questions for sbi po

Seating Arrangement Questions For SBI PO:

Download Seating Arrangement Questions and answers for SBI PO exam. Practice important questions based on asked questions in previous papers of banking exams. Linear and circular seating arrangement aptitude questions pdf

Download Seating Arrangement Questions For SBI PO PDF

Coupon SBIDREAM – 70% Off on Cracku Pass

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Ten persons – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U – are standing in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. Four persons are standing between Q and S. P is standing at one of the extreme ends. L is standing to the immediate right of Q. L is standing second to the left of P. U is standing second to the right of S and second to the left of N. Three persons are standing between R and M. O is not standing at any extreme end of the line. M is far away from O than that of P.

Question 1: If all persons are made to stand in the alphabetical order from right to left starting from L, the positions of how many persons (excluding L) will remain unchanged?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e)None

Question 2: How many persons standing between M and O ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)Five

Question 3: Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of S ?
a) OU
b) RU
c) TU
d) TO
e)NO

Question 4: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which is the one that ‘’does not’’ belong to that group ?
a) ST
b) ML
c) UR
d) NR
e)LQ

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 5: Who among the following is standing fourth to the left of M ?
a) R
b) N
c) L
d) U
e)S

Question 6: Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other. Who is sitting opposite to Priti ?
a) Mukesh
b) Deepa
c) Pankaj
d) Lalit

Question 7: There are five different houses, A to E, in a row. A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D.A is to the left of E. Which of the houses is in the middle ?
a) A
b) E
c) D
d) C

 

Question 8: Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other. Who is sitting opposite to priti ?
a) Prakash
b) Deepa
c) Pankaj
d) Lalit

Question 9: (i) Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in a circle facing each other.
(ii) A is between D and B and F is between C and E
(iii) C is the third to the left of B
Which of the following is the position of A in relation to F ?
a) Second to the left
b) Second to the right
c) third to the right
d) Fourth to the left

Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below :
Nine persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I – are sitting around a circular table facing the centre and at equal distance but not necessarily in the same order. B is immediate neighbour of neither I nor C. A is sitting third to the left of B. F is sitting third to the right of C. G is immediate neighbour of neither F nor A. D is sitting third to to left of I. H is an immediate neighbor of both A and G.

Question 10: Starting from A, if all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order in clock – wise direction, the position of how many (excluding A) will remain unchanged?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions
1) Answer(A)
2) Answer(E)
3) Answer(D)
4) Answer(C)
5) Answer(A)
6)Answer(B)

The data given to us is:
Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other.

This can be intrepreted in diagrammatic form as:

Therefore, Deepa is sitting opposite to Priti.

7) Answer(A)

The data given to us is:
A is to the right of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of D.A is to the left of E.

This can be represented in diagrammatic form as:

Therefore, A is in the middle.
The correct option is option A.

8) Answer(B)

The data given to us is:
Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other.

This can be intrepreted in diagrammatic form as:

Therefore, Deepa is sitting opposite to Priti.

9) Answer(D)

The data given to us is:
(i) Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in a circle facing each other.
(ii) A is between D and B and F is between C and E
(iii) C is the third to the left of B

Now, we can represent this in diagrammatic form as:

Hence, A is fourth to the left of A.
Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer(B)

Free Banking Study Material -15000 Solved Questions

SBI PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here