Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
2506
seating arrangement questions for ibps rrb clerk
seating arrangement questions for ibps rrb clerk

Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Seating Arrangement Questions PDF. Seating Arrangement questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam.

Download Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

Instructions

10 friends A to J are sitting in 2 parallel rows of 5 chairs each such that each person is facing one other person. E and F are sitting in the same row but E is not sitting at any corners. One of the neighbour of A has only A as his neighbour. J has H to his left and is facing I. The number of people to the right and to the left of F is the same. A and H sit opposite each other. B has 2 neighbours. C sits to the immediate right of the person sitting opposite F. A and C sit in the same row but are not neighbours.

Question 1: If D is facing North then who among the following also definitely facing North?

a) H

b) A

c) F

d) E

e) Cannot be determined.

Question 2: If E is facing South then who among the following also definitely facing South?

a) D

b) J

c) A

d) G

e) B

Question 3: Who among the following doe not sit at a corner?

a) C

b) I

c) J

d) D

e) G

Question 4: 4 among the following are alike in a way. Find the odd one out.

a) E

b) A

c) H

d) C

e) D

Instructions

6 friends A, B, C, D, E and F are wearing shirts of different colour among pink, yellow, cyan, brown, black and purple. They are sitting in a row which is exactly opposite to the row in which P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting such that each friend is facing one other friend. P, Q, R, S, T and U are wearing shirts of colour orange, blue, peach, red, gray and white in any order. A,B,C,D,E and F are facing south whereas P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing north. The following information regarding their seating arrangement is also known:-
1.No one sits in between T and the person wearing the blue shirt.
2. The person wearing a black shirt is sitting 2nd to the left of the person sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt.
3.B is sitting opposite U and S is wearing the blue shirt.
4.Q is sitting at one of the corners and has the person wearing the red shirt sitting 3rd to his right.
5.No one sits in between the people wearing pink and yellow shirts same is true for the people wearing gray and white shirts.
6. Person wearing purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing black shirt.
7.T is sitting opposite to the person wearing cyan shirt.
8.No one sits to the right of A and Q is not wearing peach colour shirt.
9.F is sitting 2nd to the right of B and D is not wearing black shirt.
10. At least 3 people sit in between R and the person wearing blue shirt and P is equidistant from R and S.
11. the person wearing the cyan shirt is equidistant from the purple shirt and A.

 

Question 5: For how many people we can determine the colour of the shirt they are wearing?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 12

e) None of the above

Question 6: If D is wearing the yellow shirt then who is sitting opposite the person wearing the pink shirt?

a) P

b) The person wearing the orange shirt

c) T

d) U

e) The person wearing the peach shirt

Question 7: Who is wearing the gray shirt?

a) P

b) Q

c) U

d) T

e) Cannot be determined.

Question 8: Who is sitting opposite the person wearing the brown shirt?

a) R

b) Q

c) T

d) P

e) U

Question 9: Who is wearing the black shirt?

a) E

b) B

c) A

d) C

e) F

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Instructions

8 friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row some facing North and some facing South. The following information about their seating arrangement is also known:-
1.S sits 3rd to left of W.
2.3 people sit in between R and T.
3.U and T are not neighbors but are facing the same direction which is South.
4.Q sits 3rd to the left of S.
5.R sits second from the left end facing North.
6.Both the persons sitting in the corners are facing the same direction which is the same direction which S is facing.
7.Only 1 person sits to the right of W.
8.Both the neighbors of T are facing North.
9.P and S do not sit adjacent each other.

Question 10: For how many people we can find the direction they are facing and their position?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 5

e) 4

Question 11: How many people are facing South?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

e) 6

Question 12: What is the position of W with respect to R?

a) 2nd to the right

b) immediate left

c) 3rd to the left

d) 3rd to the right

e) 5th to the right

Question 13: How many people sit in between S and V?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0

d) 3

e) Cannot be determined

Question 14: Who sits 3rd to the left of U?

a) T

b) V

c) S

d) P

e) W

Instructions

8 friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were in a row such that some are facing North whereas some facing South. The following information regarding their seating arrangement is also known:-
V and W are seated adjacent to T. P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Q and T are facing North where as their neighbors are facing South.Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. T is equidistant from P and R. R is a neighbour of U. P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.

Question 15: Who is sitting to the immediate right of R?

a) V

b) W

c) either (A) or (B)

d) Q

e) S

Question 16: How many people are facing North?

a) 4

b) 0

c) 1

d) 3

e) 2

Question 17: How many people sit in between U and S?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 0

e) 2

Question 18: What is the position of Q with respect to T?

a) Fourth to the left

b) Immediate left

c) Second to the left

d) Fourth to the right

e) Immediate right

Question 19: Who among the following is sitting at one of the ends?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) U

e) T

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Instructions

12 friends were sitting in 2 rows of 6 chairs each such that each friend is facing one other friend. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in the row facing South whereas P, Q, R, S, T and U are seated in the row facing North. The following information regarding their seating arrangement is also known:-
1.P is a neighbour of Q and is facing D.
2.C and R are facing each other.
3. A does not have anyone to his right.
4.D is equidistant from A and E.
5.E is not facing S.
6.F is not a neighbour of E.
7. The number of people to the right of D and T is the same.
8.Q sits to the immediate right of the person facing A.

Question 20: If T and U exchange their position then who is now sitting opposite T?

a) B

b) C

c) E

d) A

e) F

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Let the numbering of the rows be as shown below:-

The number of people to the right and to the left of F is the same.
Thus, F sits either at 3 or at 8.
Let us fix the position of F at 3.
C sits to the immediate right of the person sitting opposite F.
Thus, C sits at 9.
A and C sit in the same row but are not neighbours.
Thus, A can either sit at 6 or at 7.
One of the neighbour of A has only A as his neighbour.
Thus, A must sit at 7.
A and H sit opposite each other.
Thus, H sits at 2.
E and F are sitting in the same row but E is not sitting at any corners.
Thus, E must sit 4.
B has 2 neighbours.
Thus, B must sit at 8.
J has H to his left and is facing I.
Thus, J and I are sitting at 1 and 6.
Thus, D and G are sitting at 5 and 10 in any order.
The seating arrangement is as shown below:-

Thus, as we do not know the position of D we cannot determine who else is facing North.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

Let the numbering of the rows be as shown below:-

The number of people to the right and to the left of F is the same.
Thus, F sits either at 3 or at 8.
Let us fix the position of F at 3.
C sits to the immediate right of the person sitting opposite F.
Thus, C sits at 9.
A and C sit in the same row but are not neighbours.
Thus, A can either sit at 6 or at 7.
One of the neighbour of A has only A as his neighbour.
Thus, A must sit at 7.
A and H sit opposite each other.
Thus, H sits at 2.
E and F are sitting in the same row but E is not sitting at any corners.
Thus, E must sit 4.
B has 2 neighbours.
Thus, B must sit at 8.
J has H to his left and is facing I.
Thus, J and I are sitting at 1 and 6.
Thus, D and G are sitting at 5 and 10 in any order.
The seating arrangement is as shown below:-

Thus, If E is facing South then among the given option only J is definitely facing South.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Let the numbering of the rows be as shown below:-

The number of people to the right and to the left of F is the same.
Thus, F sits either at 3 or at 8.
Let us fix the position of F at 3.
C sits to the immediate right of the person sitting opposite F.
Thus, C sits at 9.
A and C sit in the same row but are not neighbours.
Thus, A can either sit at 6 or at 7.
One of the neighbour of A has only A as his neighbour.
Thus, A must sit at 7.
A and H sit opposite each other.
Thus, H sits at 2.
E and F are sitting in the same row but E is not sitting at any corners.
Thus, E must sit 4.
B has 2 neighbours.
Thus, B must sit at 8.
J has H to his left and is facing I.
Thus, J and I are sitting at 1 and 6.
Thus, D and G are sitting at 5 and 10 in any order.
The seating arrangement is as shown below:-

As we can see I, J, D and G sit at the corners whereas C does not sit at the corner.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

Let the numbering of the rows be as shown below:-

The number of people to the right and to the left of F is the same.
Thus, F sits either at 3 or at 8.
Let us fix the position of F at 3.
C sits to the immediate right of the person sitting opposite F.
Thus, C sits at 9.
A and C sit in the same row but are not neighbours.
Thus, A can either sit at 6 or at 7.
One of the neighbour of A has only A as his neighbour.
Thus, A must sit at 7.
A and H sit opposite each other.
Thus, H sits at 2.
E and F are sitting in the same row but E is not sitting at any corners.
Thus, E must sit 4.
B has 2 neighbours.
Thus, B must sit at 8.
J has H to his left and is facing I.
Thus, J and I are sitting at 1 and 6.
Thus, D and G are sitting at 5 and 10 in any order.
The seating arrangement is as shown below:-

As we can see, E, H, A, C have 2 neighbours whereas D has only 1 neighbour.
Thus, D is the odd one out.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

5) Answer (A)

The solution given below is on the basis of the following figure:-

From 4, we can see that Q is sitting at 7 whereas the person wearing the red shirt is sitting at 10.
From 2, we can see that the person wearing the black shirt is sitting at 6.
The person wearing the purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing the black shirt. Thus, C is sitting at 4 and the person wearing the purple shirt is sitting 5.
From 8, we can see that A sits at 1.
From 11, we can see that the person wearing the cyan shirt must sit at 3. The arrangement until now is as shown below:-

From 7, it is clear that T is sitting at 9.
From 1, we can see that the person wearing the blue shirt is sitting at 8.
From 3, S is wearing the blue shirt and sits at 8.
From 10, we can conclude that R must sit at 12.
Also, P must sit at 10 wearing the red shirt. Thus, U is sitting at 11.
From 3, B must sit at 5.
From 9, we can conclude that F is sitting at 3 and D is sitting 2. Thus, E is sitting at 6.
From 5, we can see that A and D are wearing the pink and the yellow shirt in any order. Also, U and R are wearing gray and white shirt in any order.
Thus, C is wearing the brown shirt.
From 8, Q must wear the orange shirt and T must wear the peach shirt.
The following arrangement is as shown:-

Thus, For 8 people we can determine the colour of the shirt they are wearing.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

The solution given below is on the basis of the following figure:-

From 4, we can see that Q is sitting at 7 whereas the person wearing the red shirt is sitting at 10.
From 2, we can see that the person wearing the black shirt is sitting at 6.
The person wearing the purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing the black shirt. Thus, C is sitting at 4 and the person wearing the purple shirt is sitting 5.
From 8, we can see that A sits at 1.
From 11, we can see that the person wearing the cyan shirt must sit at 3. The arrangement until now is as shown below:-

From 7, it is clear that T is sitting at 9.
From 1, we can see that the person wearing the blue shirt is sitting at 8.
From 3, S is wearing the blue shirt and sits at 8.
From 10, we can conclude that R must sit at 12.
Also, P must sit at 10 wearing the red shirt. Thus, U is sitting at 11.
From 3, B must sit at 5.
From 9, we can conclude that F is sitting at 3 and D is sitting 2. Thus, E is sitting at 6.
From 5, we can see that A and D are wearing the pink and the yellow shirt in any order. Also, U and R are wearing gray and white shirt in any order.
Thus, C is wearing the brown shirt.
From 8, Q must wear the orange shirt and T must wear the peach shirt.
The following arrangement is as shown:-

Thus, If D is wearing the yellow shirt then the person wearing the orange shirt is sitting opposite the person wearing the pink shirt.

7) Answer (E)

The solution given below is on the basis of the following figure:-

From 4, we can see that Q is sitting at 7 whereas the person wearing the red shirt is sitting at 10.
From 2, we can see that the person wearing the black shirt is sitting at 6.
The person wearing the purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing the black shirt. Thus, C is sitting at 4 and the person wearing the purple shirt is sitting 5.
From 8, we can see that A sits at 1.
From 11, we can see that the person wearing the cyan shirt must sit at 3. The arrangement until now is as shown below:-

From 7, it is clear that T is sitting at 9.
From 1, we can see that the person wearing the blue shirt is sitting at 8.
From 3, S is wearing the blue shirt and sits at 8.
From 10, we can conclude that R must sit at 12.
Also, P must sit at 10 wearing the red shirt. Thus, U is sitting at 11.
From 3, B must sit at 5.
From 9, we can conclude that F is sitting at 3 and D is sitting 2. Thus, E is sitting at 6.
From 5, we can see that A and D are wearing the pink and the yellow shirt in any order. Also, U and R are wearing gray and white shirt in any order.
Thus, C is wearing the brown shirt.
From 8, Q must wear the orange shirt and T must wear the peach shirt.
The following arrangement is as shown:-

Thus, we cannot determine who is wearing the gray shirt.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

The solution given below is on the basis of the following figure:-

From 4, we can see that Q is sitting at 7 whereas the person wearing the red shirt is sitting at 10.
From 2, we can see that the person wearing the black shirt is sitting at 6.
The person wearing the purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing the black shirt. Thus, C is sitting at 4 and the person wearing the purple shirt is sitting 5.
From 8, we can see that A sits at 1.
From 11, we can see that the person wearing the cyan shirt must sit at 3. The arrangement until now is as shown below:-

From 7, it is clear that T is sitting at 9.
From 1, we can see that the person wearing the blue shirt is sitting at 8.
From 3, S is wearing the blue shirt and sits at 8.
From 10, we can conclude that R must sit at 12.
Also, P must sit at 10 wearing the red shirt. Thus, U is sitting at 11.
From 3, B must sit at 5.
From 9, we can conclude that F is sitting at 3 and D is sitting 2. Thus, E is sitting at 6.
From 5, we can see that A and D are wearing the pink and the yellow shirt in any order. Also, U and R are wearing gray and white shirt in any order.
Thus, C is wearing the brown shirt.
From 8, Q must wear the orange shirt and T must wear the peach shirt.
The following arrangement is as shown:-

Thus, P is sitting opposite the person wearing the brown shirt.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

The solution given below is on the basis of the following figure:-

From 4, we can see that Q is sitting at 7 whereas the person wearing the red shirt is sitting at 10.
From 2, we can see that the person wearing the black shirt is sitting at 6.
The person wearing the purple shirt is not sitting opposite the person wearing the red shirt but is equidistant from C and the person wearing the black shirt. Thus, C is sitting at 4 and the person wearing the purple shirt is sitting 5.
From 8, we can see that A sits at 1.
From 11, we can see that the person wearing the cyan shirt must sit at 3. The arrangement until now is as shown below:-

From 7, it is clear that T is sitting at 9.
From 1, we can see that the person wearing the blue shirt is sitting at 8.
From 3, S is wearing the blue shirt and sits at 8.
From 10, we can conclude that R must sit at 12.
Also, P must sit at 10 wearing the red shirt. Thus, U is sitting at 11.
From 3, B must sit at 5.
From 9, we can conclude that F is sitting at 3 and D is sitting 2. Thus, E is sitting at 6.
From 5, we can see that A and D are wearing the pink and the yellow shirt in any order. Also, U and R are wearing gray and white shirt in any order.
Thus, C is wearing the brown shirt.
From 8, Q must wear the orange shirt and T must wear the peach shirt.
The following arrangement is as shown:-

Thus, E is wearing the black shirt.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

The solution is on the basis of the diagram shown below:-

From point 5 we can say that R sits at 2 facing North.
From point 2, if 3 people sit in between R and T then, T must sit at 6.
From point 8, the persons sitting at 5 and 7 are facing North.
From 7, if the number of people to the right of W is 1 then W must sit at 7 facing North.
From point 1, it is clear that S sits at 4.
From point 4, if S sits facing North then Q sits at 1 but if S sits facing South then Q must sit at 7 which is not possible as W is sitting at 7.
Hence, S at 4 sits facing North and Q sits at 1.
The arrangement until now is:-

From 9, if P and S do not sit adjacent to each other then P must sit at 8.
From 3, if U and T are not neighbors then U must sit at 3. U and T are facing South.
The only place left for V to sit is 5.
From 6, Q and P are facing North.
The final seating arrangement is:-

Thus, we can find the direction they are facing and their position for all the 8 people.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

The solution is on the basis of the diagram shown below:-

From point 5 we can say that R sits at 2 facing North.
From point 2, if 3 people sit in between R and T then, T must sit at 6.
From point 8, the persons sitting at 5 and 7 are facing North.
From 7, if the number of people to the right of W is 1 then W must sit at 7 facing North.
From point 1, it is clear that S sits at 4.
From point 4, if S sits facing North then Q sits at 1 but if S sits facing South then Q must sit at 7 which is not possible as W is sitting at 7.
Hence, S at 4 sits facing North and Q sits at 1.
The arrangement until now is:-

From 9, if P and S do not sit adjacent to each other then P must sit at 8.
From 3, if U and T are not neighbors then U must sit at 3. U and T are facing South.
The only place left for V to sit is 5.
From 6, Q and P are facing North.
The final seating arrangement is:-

Thus,2 people are facing South.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

The solution is on the basis of the diagram shown below:-

From point 5 we can say that R sits at 2 facing North.
From point 2, if 3 people sit in between R and T then, T must sit at 6.
From point 8, the persons sitting at 5 and 7 are facing North.
From 7, if the number of people to the right of W is 1 then W must sit at 7 facing North.
From point 1, it is clear that S sits at 4.
From point 4, if S sits facing North then Q sits at 1 but if S sits facing South then Q must sit at 7 which is not possible as W is sitting at 7.
Hence, S at 4 sits facing North and Q sits at 1.
The arrangement until now is:-

From 9, if P and S do not sit adjacent to each other then P must sit at 8.
From 3, if U and T are not neighbors then U must sit at 3. U and T are facing South.
The only place left for V to sit is 5.
From 6, Q and P are facing North.
The final seating arrangement is:-

Thus, W sits 5th to the right of R.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

The solution is on the basis of the diagram shown below:-

From point 5 we can say that R sits at 2 facing North.
From point 2, if 3 people sit in between R and T then, T must sit at 6.
From point 8, the persons sitting at 5 and 7 are facing North.
From 7, if the number of people to the right of W is 1 then W must sit at 7 facing North.
From point 1, it is clear that S sits at 4.
From point 4, if S sits facing North then Q sits at 1 but if S sits facing South then Q must sit at 7 which is not possible as W is sitting at 7.
Hence, S at 4 sits facing North and Q sits at 1.
The arrangement until now is:-

From 9, if P and S do not sit adjacent to each other then P must sit at 8.
From 3, if U and T are not neighbors then U must sit at 3. U and T are facing South.
The only place left for V to sit is 5.
From 6, Q and P are facing North.
The final seating arrangement is:-

Thus, no one sits in between S and V.
Hence, option C is the current answer.

14) Answer (A)

The solution is on the basis of the diagram shown below:-

From point 5 we can say that R sits at 2 facing North.
From point 2, if 3 people sit in between R and T then, T must sit at 6.
From point 8, the persons sitting at 5 and 7 are facing North.
From 7, if the number of people to the right of W is 1 then W must sit at 7 facing North.
From point 1, it is clear that S sits at 4.
From point 4, if S sits facing North then Q sits at 1 but if S sits facing South then Q must sit at 7 which is not possible as W is sitting at 7.
Hence, S at 4 sits facing North and Q sits at 1.
The arrangement until now is:-

From 9, if P and S do not sit adjacent to each other then P must sit at 8.
From 3, if U and T are not neighbors then U must sit at 3. U and T are facing South.
The only place left for V to sit is 5.
From 6, Q and P are facing North.
The final seating arrangement is:-

Hence, T sits 3rd to the left of U.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

The solution is on the basis of the following arrangement:-

Given that, P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.
P can sit at 1 or 8.
P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Hence, R must be seated at 5 facing South and P must sit at 1.
T is equidistant from P and R. Hence, T must be seated at 3.
V and W are the neighbors of T. Hence; they must be at 2 and 4 in any order.
Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. Hence, Q must be seated at 7.
R is a neighbour of U. Hence, U must be seated at 6 and S must be seated at 8.
Q and T are facing North whereas their neighbors are facing South.
Hence, V, W, U and S are facing south.
The seating arrangement of the friends is as shown below:-

Hence, either V or W is sitting to the immediate right of R.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (E)

The solution is on the basis of the following arrangement:-

Given that, P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.
P can sit at 1 or 8.
P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Hence, R must be seated at 5 facing South and P must sit at 1.
T is equidistant from P and R. Hence, T must be seated at 3.
V and W are the neighbors of T. Hence; they must be at 2 and 4 in any order.
Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. Hence, Q must be seated at 7.
R is a neighbour of U. Hence, U must be seated at 6 and S must be seated at 8.
Q and T are facing North whereas their neighbors are facing South.
Hence, V, W, U and S are facing south.
The seating arrangement of the friends is as shown below:-

Hence, 2 people are facing North.
Hence, option E is the correct answer

17) Answer (A)

The solution is on the basis of the following arrangement:-

Given that, P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.
P can sit at 1 or 8.
P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Hence, R must be seated at 5 facing South and P must sit at 1.
T is equidistant from P and R. Hence, T must be seated at 3.
V and W are the neighbors of T. Hence; they must be at 2 and 4 in any order.
Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. Hence, Q must be seated at 7.
R is a neighbour of U. Hence, U must be seated at 6 and S must be seated at 8.
Q and T are facing North whereas their neighbors are facing South.
Hence, V, W, U and S are facing south.
The seating arrangement of the friends is as shown below:-

Hence, only 1 person sit in between U and S.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

The solution is on the basis of the following arrangement:-

Given that, P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.
P can sit at 1 or 8.
P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Hence, R must be seated at 5 facing South and P must sit at 1.
T is equidistant from P and R. Hence, T must be seated at 3.
V and W are the neighbors of T. Hence; they must be at 2 and 4 in any order.
Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. Hence, Q must be seated at 7.
R is a neighbour of U. Hence, U must be seated at 6 and S must be seated at 8.
Q and T are facing North whereas their neighbors are facing South.
Hence, V, W, U and S are facing south.
The seating arrangement of the friends is as shown below:-

Hence, Q is sitting 4th to the right of T.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

The solution is on the basis of the following arrangement:-

Given that, P is sitting at one of the corners facing South.
P can sit at 1 or 8.
P sits 4th to the right of R and R sits 4th to the left of P. Hence, R must be seated at 5 facing South and P must sit at 1.
T is equidistant from P and R. Hence, T must be seated at 3.
V and W are the neighbors of T. Hence; they must be at 2 and 4 in any order.
Q is sitting exactly in between S and U. Hence, Q must be seated at 7.
R is a neighbour of U. Hence, U must be seated at 6 and S must be seated at 8.
Q and T are facing North whereas their neighbors are facing South.
Hence, V, W, U and S are facing south.
The seating arrangement of the friends is as shown below:-

Hence, S is sitting at one of the ends.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

The solution is on the basis of the following diagram:-

From 3, it is clear A is sitting at 1.
From 8, it is clear that Q is sitting at 8.
From 1, it is clear that P is sitting at either 7 or 9.
But if P sits at 1 then it cannot face D. Hence, P sits at 9 and D sits at 3.
From 7, it is clear that T sits at 10.
From 4, it is clear that E is sitting at 5.
From 6, it is clear that F is sitting at 2.
From 2, it is clear that C sits at 6 and R sits at 6.
From 5, it is clear that A is facing S and E is facing U.
Hence, the seating arrangement of the 12 friends is as shown below:-

Hence, if T and U exchange their position then E is now sitting opposite T.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here