General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

0
2466
general knowledge questions for ssc mts (edited)
general knowledge questions for ssc mts (edited)

General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS General Knowledge Questions PDF. General Knowledge questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

The given table represents the marks obtained by four students W, X, Y and Z in four subjects P, C, B and M, with the maximum marks in each subject being 100.

Figure

Question 1: If these four students are given ranks according to their total percentage of marks in
PCMB then ……. gets the 3rd rank.
Latek

a) W

b) X

c) Y

d) Z

Question 2: To which country does the celebrated author and leadership speaker Robin Sharma belong?

a) Canada

b) India

c) Britain

d) USA

Question 3: The speed of the light is maximum in:

a) Air

b) Vacuum

c) Water

d) Glass

Question 4: Salil Parekh, who took charge as the new CEO of Infosys, is moving out from which company to join and lead Infosys?

a) IBM

b) Accenture

c) Capgemini

d) Wipro

Question 5: How many groups and periods are present in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) 9 groups, 9 periods

b) 7 groups, 8 periods

c) 18 groups, 7 periods

d) 8 groups, 7 periods

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Which of the following can do more work?

a) A rotating wheel

b) A moving bullet

c) A speeding stone

d) A raised hammer

Question 7: Which of the following metals is found in free state?

a) Sodium

b) Gold

c) Potassium

d) Calcium

Question 8: …….. has naked seeds.

a) Pinus

b) Lemon

c) Carrot

d) Wheat

Question 9: What is the name of the southernmost tip of the continent of South America? At this place
the Pacific and Atlantic oceans converge.

a) Cape Town

b) Cape of Good Hope

c) Cape Horn

d) Cape Canaveral

Question 10: The Karnataka government launched the Bengaluru city logo — making Bengaluru the first Indian city to get its own logo — on 24 December 2017 for branding the city as a:

a) tribal destination

b) art and craft destination

c) tourism destination

d) spiritual destination

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Which country hosted the ‘Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage’ from
8-10 December 2017 as part of BIMSTEC’s 20th anniversary celebrations?

a) Nepal

b) China

c) Bhutan

d) India

Question 12: Pipes A, B and are attached to an empty cistern. While the first two can fill the cistern in 4 and 10 hours, respectively, the third can drain the cistern, when filled, in 6 hours. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously whenthe cistern is half-full, how many hours will be needed to fill the cistern?

a) Latek 1

b) Latek 2

c) Latek 3

d) Latek 4

Question 13: Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of:

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin C

Question 14: Saturated Hydrocarbons are called:

a) alkynes

b) isomers

c) alkanes

d) alkenes

Question 15: In which of the following mentioned activities is the potential energy (P.E.) converted into kinetic energy (K.E.)?

a) The explosion ofa fire cracker

b) The switching on of a torch

c) The switching off of a torch

d) The swinging of a pendulum

Question 16: Young Indian shuttler Siddharth Pratap Singh has won which of the following series by
defeating Denmark’s Mads Christophersen in the finals by 21-15, 21-11 in Uppsala?

a) The 2018 Australian Open Junior International

b) The 2018 US Open Junior International

c) The 2018 Swedish Open Junior International

d) The 2018 Denmark Open Junior International

Question 17: Name the Scientific Adviser to the Defence Minister and DRDO’s DG (Missiles & Strategic Systems) who has won the first IEI-IEEE Award for Engineering Excellence- 2015 in recognition of his significant national contributions towards missiles and aerospace technologies.

a) Avinash Chander

b) A.S Kiran Kumar

c) Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy

d) K K Radhakrishnan

Question 18: As a sailor jumpsin the forward direction, the boat moves backwards. This example illustrates Newton’s:

a) Second Law of Motion

b) First and Second Law of Motion

c) Third Law of Motion

d) First Law of Motion

Question 19: What marks the onset of puberty in females?

a) Menopause

b) Adolescence

c) Menstruation

d) Menarche

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here