Top-100 RRB NTPC Important questions on Books, Movies and Awards

0
2342

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Books, Movies and Awards Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Books, Movies and Awards questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Books, Movies and Awards questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Important questions of Books, Movies and Awards


Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Author of the book entitled ‘Imagining India-Ideas for the New Century’, is–

a) Chetan Bhagat

b) N. R. Narayanmurthy

c) Nandan Neelkani

d) Montek Singh Ahluvalia

Question 2: Tulsidas was the poet of which of the following ?

a) Ramcharit Manas

b) Adi Grantha

c) Soorsagar

d) Bhagwat Puran

Question 3: The King’s Speech is

a) a book

b) an autobiography

c) an award winning film

d) None of these

Question 4: The book ‘The Insider’ is written by-

a) P. V. Narasimha Rao

b) Shobha De

c) Vikram Chandra

d) Khushwant Singh

Question 5: Who wrote the book, ‘Never Gandhi Not Again’ ?

a) R. K. Narayan

b) Omesh Saigal

c) Arun Shourie

d) Narasimha Rao

Question 6: Which one is not written by Munshi Prem Chand ?

a) Rangbhoomi

b) Prem Pachisi

c) Vishkanya

d) Kayakalp

Question 7: Who is the author of Ananda Math ?

a) Iqbal

b) Bankimchandra Chatterjee

c) Tara Shankar Bandyopadhyay

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 8: Who is the author of ‘The Three Musketeers’ ?

a) Miguel De Cervantes Saaverda

b) William Shakespeare

c) Alexander Dumas

d) Robert L. B. Stevenson

Question 9: ‘A Bond with the Mountains’ is a collection of short stories by

a) Khushwant Singh

b) Ruskin Bond

c) Graham Greene

d) R. K. Narayan

Question 10: The lead character in the film ‘The Bandit Queen’ has been played by

a) Rupa Ganguly

b) Seema Biswas

c) Pratiba Sinha

d) Shabana Azmi

Question 11: The author of the play/book ‘Ratnawali’ is

a) Tulsidas

b) Kalidas

c) Harsha Vardhan

d) Prem Chand

Question 12: The author of Harry Potter series is

a) K K Rowling

b) K J Rowling

c) J K Rowling

d) A K Rowling

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 13: Arthashastra was written by

a) Kalidas

b) Kautilya

c) Abdul Fazal

d) Shah Firdausi

Question 14: Who is the author of ‘Adhe Adhure’?

a) Mohan Rakesh

b) Prem Chand

c) Nirala

d) Pant

Question 15: Who is the writer of book ‘Conquest of self’?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) J.L. Nehru

c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

d) J.CC. Bose

Question 16: The oldest veda is

a) Sam Veda

b) Rig Veda

c) Yajur Veda

d) Atharva Veda

Question 17: The book composed by Maithillisharan Gupta is

a) Saket

b) Urvashi

c) Prem Pachisi

d) Gatha

Question 18: The popular film “Tare Zamin Par” was directed by

a) MadhurBhandarkar

b) Mahesh Bhatt

c) Sanjay Leela Bhansali

d) Amir Khan

Question 19: Who is the writer of “The White Tiger” ?

a) John Buchanan

b) Manohar Malgaonkar

c) Arvind Adiga

d) Parthasarthy Gupta

Question 20: Who is the writer of ‘Rajtarangini’?

a) Katyayan

b) Kalidas

c) Vilhan

d) Kalhan

Question 21: ‘A Bond with the Mountains’ is a collection of Short Stories by

a) Khushwant Singh

b) Ruskin Bond

c) Graham Greene

d) R.K. Narayan

Question 22: The Emmy Awards, seen in the news, are presented for excellence in which of the following fields?

a) Music

b) Cinema

c) Television industry

d) Literature

Question 23: The Famous Book ‘God of Small Things’ was written by

a) Salman Rushide

b) R.K. Narayan

c) Arundati Roy

d) Vikram Seth

Question 24: In which language was Srimad Bhagwad Gita originally written?

a) Telugu

b) Sanskrit

c) Pali

d) Prakrit

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 25: Who introduced ‘English Education’ in India

a) Lord Cornwallis

b) Lord Wellesley

c) Lord Macaulay

d) None of these

Question 26: Which former ancient poet is known as ‘Nirguna’

a) Kalidas

b) Kabirdas

c) Surdas

d) Rehim

Question 27: The book “Indomitable Spirit” is written by:

a) Jhumpa Lahiri

b) Khushwant Singh

c) Rajmohan Gandhi

d) Dr.A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Question 28: Which book was written by Dadabhai Naoroji on Poverty and economy under British rule?

a) Indian Economy under British raj

b) British Rule and Drain of Wealth

c) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India

d) None of the abbve

Question 29: Who is the author of ‘Panchatantra’?

a) Vishakhadatta

b) R.K Narayan

c) Vatsyayana

d) Vishnu Sharma

Question 30: The author of the book Ratnawali’ is :

a) Tulsidas

b) Kalidas

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Premchand

Question 31: What is the tltle of the seventh and final book of Harry Potter series ?

a) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince

b) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

c) Harry Potter and the Deathly hallows

d) Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone

Question 32: The film ‘3 Idiots’ is inspired by a book written by

a) Vik:as Swarup

b) Ashok Banker

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Pram Chand

Question 33: Who authored the book “Hind Swaraj” ?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) M.K. Gandhi

c) Jawahar LaI Nehru

d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Question 34: Who authored the famous ‘Ain-i-Akbari’?

a) Abu’l-Fazl ibn Mubarak

b) Ibn Batuta

c) Gulbadan Begum

d) Abd-ul-Qadir Bada

Question 35: Which among the following is the first talking movie of India?

a) Anarkali

b) Maya Bazaar

c) Noor Jehan

d) Alam Ara

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: Who is the author of book ‘Jiban Smriti’?

a) Mitra

b) Bipin Chandra Pal

c) Lakshmi Bai

d) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 37: Who is the author of the book ‘Unbreakable: An Autobiography’?

a) Vikas Krishan Yadav

b) Hawa Singh

c) Mary Kom

d) Shiva Thapa

Question 38: Who authored the famous KitabulRehla?

a) Ziauddin Barani

b) AlBiruni

c) Amir Khusrow

d) Ibn Batuta

Question 39: Who wrote the book “Not Just An Accountant” published recently ?

a) P.C. Parakh

b) Sanjay Baru

c) Vinod Rai

d) Natwar Singh

Question 40: Malgudi Days is based on the works of which Indian Writer?

a) Shankar Nag

b) R. K. Lakshman

c) R.K. Narayan

d) Girish Kaniad

Question 41: What is India’s famous comic series started by Anant Pai called?

a) Raj Comics

b) Amar Chitra Katha

c) Tinkle

d) Chandamama

Question 42: Pakistani film industry is known as

a) Pollywood

b) Lollywood

c) Kollywood

d) Mollywood

Question 43: Charles Wilkinson’s English version of Bhagavad Gita was first published in the year

a) 1685

b) 1725

c) 1785

d) 1885

Question 44: Jimmy Wales and Larry Sanger are associated with?

a) Wikipedia

b) Google

c) Whatsapp

d) Facebook

Question 45: The author of the book “The People’s President: Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam” is:

a) Tarun Vijay

b) Sumitra Mahajan

c) KC Pant

d) SM Khan

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 46: Name the author of the book ‘One Indian Girl’.

a) Chetah Bhagat

b) Ashwin Sanghi

c) Brad Stone

d) Mark Tully

Question 47: Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Indira Gandhi — A Life in Nature’?

a) Jairam Ramesh

b) Natwar Singh

c) Sonia Gandhi

d) Priyanka Vadra

Question 48: Name the director of the blockbuster movie Bahubali’.

a) Madhur Bhandarkar

b) S.S.Rajamouli

c) Prabhu Deva

d) Karan Johar

Question 49: The book “The Insider” is written by

a) P.V. Narasimha Rao

b) Shobha De

c) Vikram Chandra

d) Khushwant Singh

Question 50: The book ‘My Music, My Life’ is the autobiography of:

a) Anushka Shankar

b) Ravi Shankar

c) Zakir Hussein

d) Shankar Mahadevan

Question 51: Who among the following has released the ‘India 2018’ book recently?

a) Sushma Swraraj

b) Manohar Parrikar

c) Narendra Modi

d) Smriti Irani

Question 52: Who among the following is the author of the book ‘A Book of Light: When a Loved One Has a Different Mind’?

a) Arundhati Roy

b) Amish Tripathi

c) Jelly Pinto

d) Harper Lee

Question 53: Who is the lead actress in the movie “Mary Kom”?

a) Priyanka Chopra

b) Manisha Koirala

c) Kareena Kapoor

d) Deepika Padukone

Question 54: Who was the author of the trilogy “The Immortals of Meluha”, “The Secret of the Nagas”, and “The Oath of the Vayuputras”?

a) Amish Tripathi

b) Anand Neelakantan

c) Kavita Kane

d) Devdutt Pattanaik

Question 55: ‘Silappadikaranm’ and  ‘Manimekalai’ are the famous ancient books written in which language?

a) Tamil

b) Kannada

c) Sanskrit

d) Telugu

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 56: “The Blue Umbrella”, which is a famous Children’s movie, is directed by:

a) Vishal Bhardwaj

b) Shreya Sharma

c) Deepak Dobrival

d) Pankaj Kapur

Question 57: Who is the author of the book ‘Lone Fox Dancing: My Autobiography’?

a) Ruskin Bond

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Shobha De

d) V.S. Naipaul

Question 58: Who is the author of the book “The Interpreter Of Maladies”?

a) Jhumpa Lahiri

b) Sunetra Gupta

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Kiran Desai

Question 59: Who wrote the book ‘An Era of Darkness’ which extensively narrates the grim realities of colonial India?

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) V.S. Naipaul

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 60: Which of the following sportspersons recently wrote the autobiographical book ‘Ace Against Odds’?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Anil Kumble

c) Yuvraj Singh

d) Sania Mirza

Question 61: Which celebrity is the author of the book ‘An Unsuitable Boy’?

a) Shatrughan Sinha

b) Shah Rukh Khan

c) Karan Johar

d) Khuswant Singh

Question 62: The science fiction book ‘The Extra-Terrestrial Delivery’ is penned by which Indian author?

a) Sudipta Das

b) Namitha Ghokhale

c) Anosh Irani

d) Samit Basu

Question 63: Who wrote the book ‘Two Fates — The Story of My Divorce’, which is a parody of Chetan Bhagat’s ‘Two States – The Story of My Marriage’?

a) Namita Gokhale

b) Judy Balan

c) Swati Kaushal

d) Arundhati Roy

Question 64: Which Indian author has chronicled the life in the Kumaon hills in the book ‘Things to Leave Behind’?

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) Anosh Irani

c) Namita Gokhale

d) Vikram Seth

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 65: Amish Tripathi, a famous Indian writer, is working on a series based on Ramayana, in which the first two books focus on Rama and Sita, respectively. On which character does the third book of this series focus?

a) Bharata

b) Lakshmana

c) Hanuman

d) Raavana

Question 66: Who is the director of the film ‘Poorna’, which depicts the story of Poorna Malavath, the youngest girl to climb Mount Everest?

a) Gautham Vasudeva Menon

b) Ayan Mukherjee

c) Anurag Kashyap

d) Rahul Bose

Question 67: Who is the author of the Indian English Novel ‘Sita: Warrior of Mithila’ ?

a) Rahul Mehta

b) Chetan Bhagat

c) Amish Tripathi

d) Robin Sharma

Question 68: Which Indian actor’s biography is titled ‘Anything but Khamosh’?

a) Vinod Khanna

b) Shatrughan Sinha

c) Dharmendra

d) Raj Babbar

Question 69: Who is the author ofthe autobiographical work ‘On My Terms: From the Grassroots to
the Corridors of Power’?

a) Amit Shah

b) Lalu Prasad Yadav

c) Sharad Pawar

d) Manmohan Singh

Question 70: Who among the following was the first to be honoured with ‘Bharath ratna’ ?

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru

b) Govind Ballabh Pant

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) C. V. Raman

Question 71: Who is the author of the speculative fiction book ‘Half of What I Say’?

a) K.R. Meera

b) Anil Menon

c) Shashi Tharoor

d) Namita Gokhale

Question 72: Dronacharya Award is presented to a–

a) Sports coach

b) Chess champion

c) Hockey player

d) Cricket player

Question 73: Bhatnagar Award is given for significant contribution in the field of–

a) Economics

b) Agriculture

c) Literature

d) Science and Technology

Question 74: Since which year Economics has been included for award in Nobel Prize ?

a) 1970

b) 1968

c) 1967

d) 1969

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 75: Nadia Murad is the winner in the field of ___________ in Nobel prize 2018?

Question 76: Who won this year’s Sangita Kalanidhi award of music Academy?

Question 77: Which country gives Nobel Prizes ?

a) Sweden

b) France

c) Norway

d) Spain

Question 78: S. Chandrasekhar was awarded Nobel Prize for his contribution in the field of

a) Chemistry

b) Physics

c) Zoology

d) Literature

Question 79: Who gave the title ‘Sardar’ to Vallabhbhai Patel ?

a) J.L. Nehru

b) M.K. Gandhi

c) Maulana Azad

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 80: Who was the first womanto win Sahitya Academy Award?

a) Mahashweta Devi

b) Mahadevi Verma

c) Amrita Pritam

d) Indira Goswami

Question 81: Which is India’s highest award given to a civilian ?

a) Bharat Ratna

b) Jnan Peeth Award

c) Ashoka Chakra

d) Param Veer Chakra

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 82: Whose quote is “In practice of tolerance, one’s enemy is the best teacher”?

a) Gautama Buddha

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Barack Obama

d) The Dalai Lama

Question 83: Who conferred the title of `Gurudeiz’ on Rabindranath Tagore?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Pandit Nehru

c) Lala Lajpat Rai

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 84: Out of the FIFA World Cup awards which one is awarded to the best goal keeper?

a) Golden Boot

b) Golden Ball

c) Golden Glove

d) Golden Cap

Question 85: Which boxer is nicknamed The Real Deal’?

a) Mike Tyson

b) Mohammed Ali

c) Evander Holyfield

d) Joe Louis

Question 86: Who wrote the book, Never Gandhi Not Again ?

a) R.K. Narayan

b) Omesh Saigal

c) Arun Shourie

d) Narasimha Rao

Question 87: Which player’s autobiography is named ‘Playing It My Way’?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Vinod Kambli

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Kapil Dev

Question 88: The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee receives a cash price of rupees:

a) 7.5 lakh

b) 7 lakh

c) 25 lakh

d) 10 lakh

Question 89: Pather Panchali was written by ……….

a) Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay

b) Munshi Premchand

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Pannalal Patel

Question 90: The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is awarded for significant public achievement in which
field?

a) Journalism

b) Literature

c) Films

d) Sports

Question 91: Who is the only Indian economist to have won the Nobelprize?

a) Avinash Dixit

b) Amit Mishra

c) Amartya Sen

d) Abhijit Banerjee

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 92: The Dr. B. C. Roy awards,instituted in 1962, are given to eminent achievers primarily
from which field?

a) Medicine

b) Law

c) Sports

d) Journalism

Question 93: Which ex-cricketer has acted in the movies ‘Team 5’ and ‘Aksar 2’ ?

a) S. Sreesanth

b) Salil Ankola

c) Zaheer Khan

d) Mohammad Azharuddin

Question 94: The oldest veda is

a) Sam Veda

b) Rig Veda

c) Yajur Veda

d) Atharva Veda

Question 95: The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is annually awarded for outstanding achievement in which area?

a) Science and Technology

b) Indian Classical Music

c) Tribal Art Forms

d) Literature

Question 96: Who is one of the winners of the noble prize in Physiology or Medicine in 2018?

Question 97: Who Won Mr. South Asia Title 2019 held in Kathmandu, Nepal?

Question 98: The first Indian to receive Noble Prize in Literature is

a) Mother Teresa

b) C. V. Raman

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 99: Which Indian movie has been honoured with NETPAC(The Network for the promotion of Asian Cinema) at Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival held in South Korea?

Question 100: The first Indian to receive Nobel Prize was

a) Mother Teresa

b) Rabindra Nath Tagore

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (D)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (D)

Mahatma Gandhi never won the Bharath ratna.
CV Raman won it in 1954.
Jawahar Lal Nehru won it in 1955.
Govind Vallabh Pant won it in 1957.

Hence, the correct answer is CV Raman.

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer: Noble Peace Prize

76) Answer: S Soumya

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer: Tasuku Honjo

97) Answer: Ravinder Malik

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer: Gully Boy

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Politics & Governce Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here