SSC MTS Most Expected Questions PDF

0
727
ssc mts most expected questions pdf
ssc mts most expected questions pdf

SSC MTS Most Expected Questions PDF

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Most Expected Questions PDF. Most Expected questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download SSC MTS Most Expected Questions PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: The ratio of present ages of a father and a son is 4:7. Father is 24 years older than his son. Then, find present age of father

a) 48

b) 56

c) 62

d) 32

Instructions

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.
Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their art among many other things.
Indian culture, therefore, is the Indian’s way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend of various cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (Harappan Civilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC. Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live in India is reflected in its culture.
Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversity as different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has alo become the strength of India.
Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc, towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religions present in India.
Traditions: traditional cultural values
1) Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily after waking up and especially on the festive occasionally on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
2) Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste means “Hello”. (Also read. The meaning of Namaste here.)
3) Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Question 2: What is the reason behind the immense variety in Indian culture ?

a) Blend of various cultures

b) Population diversity

c) Cultural diversity

d) Secularism

Question 3: The number of diagonals in a hendecagon is:

a) 44

b) 39

c) 40

d) 33

Question 4: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 5: One who does not follow the usual way of life

a) Bohemian

b) Codicil

c) Dereliction

d) Efface

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: The average of three sons born at an interval of 2 years is 4 years. Find the age of the youngest child.

a) 8 years

b) 2 years

c) 6 years

d) 4 years

Question 7: Select the term missing from the given series.
PG, QH, RI, ?

a) LT

b) ST

c) JK

d) SJ

Instructions

In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the following passage carefully and select the appropriate word that can fill the given blank out of the four alternatives.

On Sunday, September 10th, I had the good _____(1)______fortune to meet Lloyd George. He had been _____(2)_____paying a visit to General Joffre, and was registered at the same hotel as the Commission. Through his secretary, and through the _____(3)_____persistence of some of the commissioners, arrangements were made to meet this celebrated man. I ______(4)_____happened to be the first one of the commissioners introduced. During my youthful days, while a clerk in a company store at Niles, Ohio, I had learned some Welsh, and in this language I _____(5)_______greeted Lloyd George. He seemed surprised and was _____(6)____kind enough to ______(7)_____remark “That is very good Welsh”. This _____(8)____put me in close touch with him and I had ____(9)____quite a conversation. He fired questions quite rapidly. He asked me what business I was in and at the same time what chances Hughes had for being elected. I told him I had been in the steel business for a _____(10)_____great many years, and that I was a delegate to the convention which nominated Hughes. I told him I had heard Mr. Hughes’ father preach at Mineral Ridge, a suburb of Niles.

Question 8: (10)

a) huge

b) great

c) lot

d) large

Question 9: The average of first 10 prime number is:

a) 13.1

b) 12.7

c) 12.9

d) 15.1

Question 10: Evaluate: $\sqrt{93+\sqrt{32+\sqrt{274+\sqrt{225}}}}$

a) 9

b) 11

c) 12

d) 10

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: IF 7=8,8=9,9=11,10=16,11=?

a) 19

b) 23

c) 33

d) 35

Question 12: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
The Teacher said to his students, “A friend in need is a friend indeed.”

a) The Teacher told his students that a friend in need is a friend indeed.

b) The Teacher told his students that a friend who was in need is a friend indeed.

c) The Teacher told his students that a friend who is needed is a friend indeed.

d) The Teacher told his students that a friend who was needed is a friend indeed.

Question 13: A person travels one fourth of his distance with 20 km/hr,half of the distance with 40 km/hr and the rest of the distance with 10 km/hr.What is his average speed throughout the journey ?

a) 20 km/hr

b) 25 km/hr

c) 30 km/hr

d) 40 km/hr

Question 14: How is my brother’s daughter’s sister’s only sibling related to me?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Niece

c) Either A or B

d) Can’t be determined

Question 15: In the following question, the sentence is given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
That was ____ important discussion.

a) a

b) to

c) an

d) with

Question 16: The volume of a solid sphere is 4851 $m^3$. What is the surface area of the sphere?(Take $\pi = \frac{22}{7}$)

a) 1386 $m^2$

b) 1364 $cm^2$

c) 1260 $cm^2$

d) 1408 $cm^2$

Instructions

Question 17: If (92 $ 13) % 7=15, (78 $ 30) % 9=12 then (86 $ 26) % 8=?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 11

d) 12

Question 18: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Pick of the basket

a) rotten fruit

b) dull

c) the very best

d) mediocre

Instructions

Study the following bar graph and answer the questions that follow.

Question 19: What is the ratio between the runs scored by Virat in T20s and the runs scored by Rohit in Tests?

a) 3 : 2

b) 2 : 5

c) 3 : 4

d) 4 : 3

Instructions

Question 20: In a certain code language “FALEN” is coded as “ 7213615” and “IMPAL” is coded as “101417213” then what is the code for “LENIN” ?

a) 136151015

b) 13614915

c) 126141014

d) 136151014

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the present ages of father and son be 4x and 7x years respectively

Given 7x-4x = 24 years => x = 8

Present age of father = 8$\times$7 = 56 years

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

‘Bohemian’ refers the one who does not follow the usual way of life. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

Let the ages of three sons be x, x+2, x+4 years.
Given, $\dfrac{x+x+2+x+4}{3} = 4$
⇒ 3x+6 = 12
⇒ 3x = 6 ⇒ x = 2
Therefore, Age of the youngest child = x = 2 years.

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

First ten prime numbers are 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23 and 29
Sum=129
Average=129/10
=12.9

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

In this question if we observe small value is added to each and every term.
7=7+0!
8=8+1!
9=9+2!
10=10+3!
11=11+4!

12) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a proverb. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

Average speed=Total distance/Total time
Time=distance/speed
Let total distance=x
Time taken for one fourth distance=(x/4)/20=x/80
Time taken for half the distance=(x/2)/40=x/80
Time taken for the other one fourth=(x/4)/10=x/40
Total time=4x/80
=x/20
Average speed=(x)/(x/20)
=20 km/hr

14) Answer (B)

My brother’s daughter will be my Niece.
My niece’s sister’s only sibling will be Niece herself.
Hence, Option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘an’ is most appropriate. So, it is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

Volume of the sphere = $4851m^3$
Let the radius of the sphere = r m
$\dfrac{4}{3} \times \dfrac{22}{7} \times r^3 = 4851$
=> $r^3 = \dfrac{21^3}{2^3} => r = \dfrac{21}{2}$
Surface area $= 4 \times \dfrac{22}{7} \times \dfrac{21}{2} \times \dfrac{21}{2} = 1386 m^2$

17) Answer (B)

In the given equation (92+13)/7 =105/7 =15
(78+30)/9 =12
(86+26)/8=112/8 =14

18) Answer (C)

The pick of the basket is an idiom which is used to convey something as being the very best. Hence, option C is the correct choice.

19) Answer (C)

Number of runs scored by Virat in T20 = 900 runs
Number of runs scored by Rohit in Tests = 1200 runs
Therefore, Required ratio = 900 : 1200 = 3 : 4

20) Answer (A)

In this question each alphabet is replaced with its number+1 in the order of alphabets as F=6+1
A=1+1
L=12+1
E=5+1
N=14+1
Similarly IMPAL is also coded as 101417213 and so code for LENIN is
L=12+1
E=5+1
N=14+1
I=9+1
N=14+1
136151015 is the answer.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here