RRB NTPC Physics Questions PDF

0
6149
RRB NTPC Physics Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Physics Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Physics Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Physics Questions and Answers PDF. Top 40 RRB NTPC Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Physics uestions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: What is the Absolute zero,temperature at which a thermodynamic system has the lowest energy, on the Celsius temperature scale ?

a) −273.15 °C

b) −200.15 °C

c) −220.15 °C

d) −173.15 °C

Question 2: What is the period of revolution of satellite revolving near the surface of the earth?

a) 1hr 24min

b) 1hr

c) 2 hr 24min

d) 3 hr 24min

Question 3: What is the power of concave lens?

a) Positive(+ve)

b) Negative(-ve)

c) Zero

d) None of these

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?

Question 5: When a particle executing simple harmonic motion is at the extreme end then the velocity of particle is ____?

a) Zero

b) Maximum

c) Minimum

d) Infinite

Question 6: What are the examples of Newton’s third law?

a) Recoil of gun

b) Swimming

c) Motion of rocket

d) All of the above

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 7: The voltage of the current generated in the power station is _____?

a) > 22KV A.C.

b) < 22KV A.C.

c) > 22KV D.C.

d) < 22KV D.C.

Question 8: Which of the following is true regarding Leclanche cell?

a) The emf is 1.5 volt

b) Carbon rod acts as anode

c) Zinc rod acts as cathode

d) All of the above

Question 9: Which waves require a medium to propagate?

a) Electromagnetic Waves

b) Mechanical Waves

c) Neutral Waves

d) Medium Waves

Question 10: Which among the following are Scalar quantities?

a) Mass

b) Volume

c) Speed

d) All of the above

Question 11: Device used to measure the purity of milk is?

a) Karatmeter

b) TDS meter

c) Hydrometer

d) Lactometer

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 12: Which among the following is a property of a Magnet?

a) A Magnet attracts magnetic material towards itself

b) A magnet with a single pole does not exist

c) Unlike Poles attract each other

d) All of the above

Question 13: What is the SI unit of Atmospheric Pressure?

a) Lumen

b) Gauss

c) Volt

d) Bar

Question 14: Which of the following colour deviates the least when passing through a Prism?

a) Violet

b) Green

c) Yellow

d) Red

Question 15: Acceleration due to gravity is minimum at ______?

a) Poles

b) Equator

c) Tropic Of Cancer

d) Tropic Of Capricorn

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: The atoms of the elements having same difference between mass number and atomic number are called ______.

a) Isobar

b) Isotopes

c) Isotones

d) No option is correct.

Question 17: A body is initially moving with a velocity of 10 m/s. It undergoes an acceleration of 2 m/s2 for 5 seconds. Find the displacement (in m) of this body in these 5 seconds.

a) 25

b) 37.5

c) 50

d) 75

Question 18: Ionic compounds ______.
I. have high boiling point
II. have high melting point
III. conduct electricity in solution

a) Only I and II

b) Only I and III

c) Only II and III

d) All I, II and III

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 19: A body is initially moving with a velocity of 15 m/s. It undergoes an acceleration of 4 $\frac{m}{s}^2$ for 6 seconds. Find the displacement (in m) of this body in these 6 seconds.

a) 18

b) 162

c) 81

d) 36

Question 20: The instrument that measures the ______________ is called an anemometer.

a) wind speed

b) pressure

c) humidity

d) rainfall

Question 21: Calculate the time period (in seconds) of a sound wave of wavelength 2m travelling with a speed of 250 m/s.

a) 500

b) 0.008

c) 0.016

d) 250

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 22: Air moves from the region where the air _____________________________.

a) humidity is high to the region where the humidity is low

b) pressure is low to the region where the pressure is high

c) pressure is high to the region where the pressure is low

d) humidity is low to the region where the humidity is high

Question 23: What is the escape velocity of Earth?

a) 21.7 Km/s

b) 10.35 Km/s

c) 11.2 Km/s

d) 5.5 Km/s

Question 24: The temperature at which both Fahrenheit and centigrade scale having the same value is?

a) -20º

b) -45º

c) 0º

d) -40º

Question 25: What happens to the volume of water when it is heated from 0°c to 4°c?

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) First decreases then increases

d) First increases then decreases

Question 26: An instrument which is used to measure the rotation speed of a shaft or disk, as in a motor or other machine is ?

a) Tachymeter

b) Tachometer

c) Accelerometer

d) Anemometer

Question 27: When all Parallel incident rays reflected from a plane surface are not parallel it is called?

a) Diffused Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Incident Ray

d) Reflection

Question 28: The speed that a falling object obtains when the gravity and air resistance equalize on the object is called?

a) Constant velocity

b) Terminal velocity

c) Critical velocity

d) Viscous force

Question 29: In a television picture tube, deflection is produced by?

a) Temperature

b) Electromagnetic field

c) An electric field

d) A magnetic field

Question 30: Who discovered atom?

a) J.J. Thompson

b) John Dalton

c) Ernest Rutherford

d) James Chadwick

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 31: If a body is dropped down from a building of certain height ‘h’ and another body is thrown up with a velocity ‘u’ from the ground, then they both meet after how much time?

a) H – U

b) H x U

c) U/H

d) H/U

Question 32: Which of the following is not a vector quantity?

a) Momentum

b) Power

c) Temperature

d) Acceleration

Question 33: The scientist who discovered Nitrogen is?

a) Daniel Rutherford

b) Joseph Louis Gay

c) Henning Brand

d) Lussac

Question 34: Who among the following is the American Physicist considered as the Father of the Atom Bomb?

a) J Robert Oppenheimer

b) Hennig Brand

c) Alesandro Volta

d) Robert Boyle

Question 35: The range of infrasonic sound is?

a) More than 20 Hz

b) Equal to 20 Hz

c) Less than 20 Hz

d) None of the above

Question 36: Who discovered canal rays?

a) J.J. Thompson

b) Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen

c) Eugen Goldstein

d) Casimir Funk

Question 37: What is the SI unit of Friction?

a) Maxwell

b) Faraday

c) Gauss

d) Newton

Question 38: If the temperature of a fluid is increased then viscosity?

a) Remains constant

b) Increases

c) Decreases

d) Increases gradually

Question 39: Convex lens is also called a

a) Converging lens

b) Divergent lens

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

Question 40: What is the SI unit of Amount of substance?

a) Mole

b) Ampere

c) Second

d) Kilogram

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

The focal length of the concave lens is negative therefore it has a negative power.

4) Answer: 30 January 1948

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here