RRB JE Biology Questions PDF

0
3610
RRB JE Biology Questions PDF
RRB JE Biology Questions PDF

RRB J.E Bilogy Questions PDF

Download RRB J.E Biology Questions and Answers PDF. Top 40 RRB JE (Junior Engineer) General Science based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the RRB JE exam.

Download RRB JE Biology Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: Who is the French Biologist known for his discoveries of the Principles of Vaccination and Pasteurization?

a) James Watson

b) Charles Darwin

c) Louis Pasteur

d) Alexander Fleming

Question 2: Which mineral deficiency causes microsis of amla?

a) Calcium

b) Boron

c) Copper

d) Zinc

Question 3: Which part of our body helps in getting the food absorbed?

a) Small Intestine

b) Stomach

c) Pulmonary vein

d) Pulmonary artery

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Which of the following is an example of carbohydrate?

a) Meat

b) Pork

c) Glycogen

d) Glycine

Question 5: Which of the following disease is sexually transmitted?

a) Colour Blindness

b) Cancer

c) Anemia

d) Alzheimer’s

Question 6: Which membrane is also known as the plasma membrane?

a) Nuclear membrane

b) Nucleolous membrane

c) Tissue membrane

d) Cell membrane

Question 7: What is the virus in which RNA is found as genetic material called?

a) Retrovirus

b) Detrovirus

c) RNAvirus

d) DNAvirus

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 8: Which enzyme converts fats into glycerol and fatty acids?

a) Lactase

b) Lipase

c) Sucrase

d) Maltase

Question 9: What is the study of cancer and tumours called?

a) Osteology

b) Oncology

c) Mycology

d) Odontology

Question 10: Which among the following is Exocrine gland?

a) Pituitary Gland

b) Thyroid Gland

c) Salivary Gland

d) Parathyroid Gland

Question 11: Who discovered blood transfer process?

a) Karl Landsteiner

b) Johan E.Salk

c) Alexander Fleming

d) Selman Waksmann

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 12: Abscisic acid hormone helps in ____?

a) Ripening the fruits

b) Keeping the seeds & bud in dormant condition

c) Cell division & development

d) Turning dwarf plants into long plants

Question 13: What are the plants without seeds called?

a) Cryptogams

b) Phanerogams

c) Gymnosperms

d) Angiosperms

Question 14: What is meant by Phenotype?

a) Genetic constituion of an organism

b) The membrane sorrounding the vacuole

c) Character of an organism that can be seen directly

d) Alternative form of characters governed by a gene

Question 15: What is the fullform of HIV?

a) Humanized Immunodeficiency virus

b) Human infected virus

c) Human Immunity deficiency virus

d) Human immunodeficiency virus

Question 16: Who is called “Father of Taxonomy”?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Carl Linnaeus

c) John Ray

d) Gregor Mendel

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 17: Match the following:

a) I – 2, II – 3, III – 1

b) I – 1, II – 3, III – 2

c) I – 2, II – 1, III – 3

d) I – 3, II – 2, III – 1

Question 18: The process of making food in a plant is called as photosynthesis and it is stored in the form of?

a) Maltose

b) Sucrose

c) Starch

d) All of the above

Question 19: Organ that helps to prevent the entering of swallowed food into lungs is?

a) Aorta

b) Spleen

c) Epiglottis

d) Pharynx

Question 20: Kidney in a human body is made up of nearly million narrow tube like structures called as?

a) Masseter

b) Nephrons

c) Stapedius

d) Aorta

Question 21: Which of the following is a root?

a) Tomato

b) Potato

c) radish

d) Avocado

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 22: Which of the following Gland is located in a bone cavity called sella tursica?

a) Pancreas

b) Thyroid Gland

c) Adrenal Gland

d) Pituitary Gland

Question 23: Cells of Organisms which have no defined Nucleus is called?

a) Prokaryotes

b) Cell Membranes

c) Eukaryotes

d) None of these

Question 24: The total number of Autosomes present in a human body is?

a) 40

b) 46

c) 44

d) 54

Question 25: _____________ is a mixture of Electrons and ions and is the most common physical state of matter in the universe?

a) Solid

b) Atom

c) Plasma

d) Liquid

Question 26: Which among the following helps in the transport of water in Plants?

a) Thylakoids

b) Xylem

c) Chloroplast

d) Stroma

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 27: What is the percentage of Oxygen present in a Human body?

a) 10

b) 18

c) 50

d) 65

Question 28: Penicillin was discovered by?

a) Alexandar Fleming

b) Jonas Salk

c) Ernst Chain

d) Charles Darwin

Question 29: Foot and Mouth Disease in animals is caused by which of the following Micro-Organisms?

a) Bacteria

b) Fungi

c) Virus

d) Protozoan

Question 30: The Oxygen from lungs enter the blood through which of the following?

a) Duodenum

b) Alveoli

c) Arteries

d) Veins

Question 31: Which of the following compounds is generally used to Preserve Blood?

a) Calcium Hydroxide

b) Potassium Hydroxide

c) Sodium Citrate

d) Potassium Nitrate

Question 32: Which of the following type of Blood Cells are don’t contain Nuclei?

a) Platelets

b) Red Blood Cells

c) White Blood Cells

d) None of these

Question 33: Which of the following Hormones is generally used in medicine to treat Hypogylcemia or Low Blood Sugar?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagen

c) Irisin

d) Prolactin

Question 34: Pulmonary Veins carry blood between which of the following Organs of the Body?

a) Heart to Lungs

b) Brain to Lungs

c) Heart to Brain

d) Lungs to Heart

Question 35: Cardiology is the study of?

a) Skin

b) Heart

c) Joints

d) Aging

Question 36: Food cans are coated with tin rather than Zinc,this is because?

a) Zinc is costlier than Tin

b) Tin is costlier than Zinc

c) Zinc is more reactive than Tin

d) Tin is more reactive than Tin

Question 37: _____________is a process of Movement of substance from high concentration to low concentration region

a) Diffraction

b) Repulsion

c) Both a and d

d) Diffusion

Question 38: Smallest cell in human body is?

a) female ovum

b) Red blood cells

c) Nerve cells

d) white blood cells

Question 39: Bowman’s Capsule is found in which of the following Parts of the Body that performs the first step of filtration of Blood?

a) Liver

b) Lungs

c) Kidney

d) Heart

Question 40: Which of the following Doctors has conducted the first Successful Blood Transfusion?

a) Richard Lower

b) William Harvey

c) James Bludell

d) Albert Hustin

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

Small Intestine helps in getting the food absorbed back into the body.

4) Answer (C)

Glycogen, Maltose, fructose, other sugars are examples of carbohydrates.

5) Answer (A)

Colour Blindness can be transmitted sexually.

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here