RRB NTPC Maths Questions PDF

0
14429
RRB NTPC Maths Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Maths Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Maths Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Maths Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB Maths based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Maths Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: Find the number of even factors of 3750.

a) 8

b) 16

c) 12

d) 10

Question 2: The product of two numbers is 1083 and their HCF is 19. Then find their LCM

a) 63

b) 49

c) 57

d) 85

Question 3: A person invests Rs. 8500 in a securities which pays 30% interest pa compounded annually. What is the approximate value of compound interest earned?

a) Rs. 10856

b) Rs. 10368

c) Rs. 10503

d) Rs. 10174

e) Rs. 10026

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: A certain sum amounts to Rs. 8400 in 2 years and Rs. 8904 in 3 years, when compounded annually at a particular rate of interest. What is the rate of interest?

a) 6.5%

b) 7%

c) 5.5%

d) 6%

e) 7.5%

Question 5: A wholesaler bought walnuts and peanuts, the price of walnut per kg being thrice that of peanut per kg. He then sold 8 kg of peanuts at a profit of 10% and 16 kg of walnuts at a profit of 20% to a shopkeeper. However, the shopkeeper lost 5 kg of walnuts and 3 kg of peanuts in transit. He then mixed the remaining nuts and sold the mixture at Rs. 166 per kg, thus making an overall profit of 25%. At what price, in Rs. per kg, did the wholesaler buy the walnuts?

a) 96

b) 98

c) 86

d) 84

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: A varies directly with the sum of B and C. B varies directly with $x$ and C varies directly with $x^2$. When $x$ = 2, A = 24 and when $x$ = 5, A = 105. What is the value of A when $x$ = 3?

Question 7: Rajendra’s salary is $\frac{1}{5}$ times greater than that of Nikita’s salary. Then by what percentage Nikita’s salary is lesser than that of Rajendra’s salary?

a) 25

b) 13.33

c) 12.34

d) 16.66

Question 8: The price of a watch is Rs 1000. It is first decreased by 10% and then increased by 10%. What is the difference between the new price of the watch and the old price of the watch?

a) 0

b) 5

c) 10

d) 20

Question 9: Reynolds is a company which makes pens. In the year 2018, the company is planning to launch a new pen and sell it at Rupees 12 each. For each lot of pens to be produced, the fixed cost is estimated to be 50400. The variable cost of each pen in a lot is estimated to be 50 percent of the selling price. How many pens should a company manufacture in one lot so that it is in the situation of no profit-no loss?

a) 6300

b) 4200

c) 2100

d) 8400

e) 10500

Question 10: Mahesh bought 10 pencils for 80 rupees and he sold them at 9.2 rupees per each pencil. What is the profit /loss percentage?

a) 17%

b) 25%

c) 20%

d) 15%

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The cost price of an article is Rs.1700. If it was sold at a price of Rs.2006, what was the percentage profit on the transaction?

a) 18

b) 12

c) 10

d) 15

e) 20

Question 12: Two trains are of equal length. The speed of one train is 50% more than the other. If the 2 trains were running in the opposite directions, they will cross each other completely in 100 seconds. What will be the time taken by the 2 trains to cross each other if they are running in the same direction?

a) 150 seconds

b) 200 seconds

c) 250 seconds

d) 500 seconds

e) 1000 seconds

Question 13: A man takes 2.2 times as long to row a distance upstream as to row the same distance downstream. If he can row 55 km downstream in 2 hours 30 minutes, what is the speed of the boat in still water? (in km/h)

a) 40

b) 8

c) 16

d) 24

e) 32

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 14: Two cities A and B are 1500 km apart. Ravi travels from city A to B and Balu travels from city B to A. If Balu starts 5 hours after Ravi and they meet 9 hours after Ravi starts. If the ratio of speeds of Balu and Ravi is 3:2, then how far will Balu be from his destination when Ravi meets him?

a) 600 km

b) 500 km

c) 900 km

d) 300 km

e) 400 km

Instructions

The Cost Price, the Selling Price and the Marked price of an Atlas cycle is 1000, 1500 and 2000 rupees respectively in 2000. The Cost Price of the cycle has increased every year. Due to this the Selling Price and the Marked price has also varied as shown below.

The content of the table shows year on year percentage increase in the prices.
I.e. if the CP of the cycle is x in 2000 then it’ll be 1.2x in 2001
if the CP of the cycle is x in 2001 then it’ll be 1.25x in 2002 and so on.
(-ve sign in front of any figure indicates that there has been a decrease in the price).

Question 15: What was the discount percent offered on the cycle in 2005?

a) 33.33%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 28%

e) 22.5%

 

Instructions

5 tests were conducted in a school from Test1-Test5 one after another. The following table shows the average marks scored by 5 students after that many tests.
For ex:- The average marks of test 1 and test 2 for Aman = 75. The average marks of test 1, test 2 and test 3 for Aman = 74 and so on.

Question 16: Who scored the highest marks in all the 5 tests combined?

a) Aman

b) Bittu

c) Chandu

d) Dinesh

e) Emraan

Instructions

The following bar graph shows the total number of cars sold by Maruti, Honda and Hyundai showrooms in a small city in the years 2015, 2016 and 2017.

Each company sells cars belonging to 3 categories – Hatchbacks, Sedans and SUVs. All the cars sold by each of the 3 showrooms belonged to one of the 3 categories. The following table shows the number of cars of each category sold by the showrooms during the given period. However, some values are missing in the table.

The number of sedans sold is 100 less than the number of Hatchbacks sold.
The number of SUVs sold by Hyundai and Honda is the same.
The number of sedans sold by Maruti is equal to the number of SUVs sold by Honda.

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 17: If Hyundai sold all the SUVs it sold in 2015, then the least number of sedans it could have sold in 2016 is

a) 0

b) 50

c) 40

d) 30

e) 10

Question 18: A stick of length 65 cm is leaning against a wall. Initially, the top end of the stick is at a height of 52 cm from the base. The stick slides till the top end of the stick is at a height of 25 cm from the base. The total displacement of the bottom end of the stick during this process is

a) 39 cm

b) 60 cm

c) 42 cm

d) 36 cm

e) 21 cm

Instructions

Read the following information and answer the questions based on it.
The length ,breadth and height of a rectangular piece of wood in the 4cm,3cm, 5cm respectively
Opposite side of 5cm x 4 cm pieces are coloured in red colour
Oppsite sides 4cm x 3 cm ,are cloured in blue
Rest 5 cm x 3 cm are coloured in green in both sides
Now the piece is cut in such way that a cuboid of 1cm x 1cm x 1cm will be made

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 19: How many cuboids shall not any colour?

a) No any

b) 2

c) 4

d) 6

e) None of these

Question 20: In a mixture, sugar and milk are in the ratio 4 : 5. If 7 litres of milk is added to it, then the ratio of sugar and milk in the new mixture becomes 2 : 3. What is the total quantity (In litres) of sugar in new mixture?

a) 35

b) 28

c) 42

d) 24

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

We can factorize the number in form of prime factors.
$3750 = 2^1*3^1*5^4$
Therefore, the number of even factors = (1)*(1+1)*(4+1) = 10. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

Product of two numbers = Product of LCM and HCF

LCM $\times$ 19 = 1083

=> LCM = $\frac{1083}{19} = 57

3) Answer (D)

Compound interest = 8500*$(1 + 0.3)^3$ – 8500 = Rs. 10174.5 = Rs. 10174 approx.
Hence, option D is the right choice.

4) Answer (D)

Let ‘r’ be the rate of interest and ‘p’ be the sum.
Amount after 2 years = $p*(1+r)^2$ = 8400
Amount after 3 years = $p*(1+r)^3$ = 8904
Taking ratio we have,
$\frac{(1+r)^3}{(1+r)^2}$ = $\frac{8904}{8400}$
1+r = 1.06
r = 0.06 = 6%
Hence, option D is right choice.

5) Answer (A)

Let the price of peanuts be Rs. 100x per kg
Then, the price of walnuts = Rs. 300x per kg
Cost price of peanuts for the shopkeeper = Rs. 110x per kg
Cost price of walnuts for the shopkeeper = Rs. 360x per kg
Total cost incurred to the shopkeeper while buying = Rs.(8 * 110x + 16 * 360x) = Rs. 6640x
Total selling price that the shopkeeper got = Rs. (166 * 16) = Rs. 2656
Profit = 25%
So, cost price = Rs. 2124.80
Therefore, 6640x = 2124.80
On solving, we get x = 0.32
Therefore, price of walnuts = Rs. (300 * 0.32) = Rs. 96 per kg.
Hence, option A is the correct answer

6) Answer: 45

B varies directly with $x$

So, let us assume B = m$x$ where m is the proportionality constant

Similarly, C varies directly with $x^2$

So, we can assume C = n$x^2$

A varies directly with the sum of B and C.

So, we can assume A = k (B + C)

Or, A = k (m$x$ + n$x^2$) …………….(i)

It is given that when $x$ = 2, A = 24

or, 24 = k (2m + 4n) ………………(ii)

Also, when $x$ = 5, A = 105

Or, 105 = k (5m + 25n) ……………(iii)

On solving (ii) and (iii) for m and n, we get

m = 2n …………..(iv)

On putting (iv) in either (ii) or (iii), we get

k = $\frac{3}{\text{n}}$ ………….(v)

On putting (iv) and (v) in (i), we get

A = $\frac{3}{\text{n}}$(2nx + n$x^2$)

Or, A = 3 ($2x$ + $x^2$)

On putting $x$ = 3, we get A = 45

Hence, 45 is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

Let’s say Nikita’s salary is x, hence Rajendra’s salary will be $\frac{6x}{5}$, hence Nikita’s salary is $\frac{x}{5}$ lesser than that of Rajendra’s salary.
So percentage = $\frac{\frac{x}{5}}{\frac{6x}{5}} \times 100 = 16.66 \% $

8) Answer (C)

Initial price of the watch = 1000
After 10% decrease, price of the watch = (90/100)*1000 = 900
After 10% increase, price of the watch = (110/100)*900 = 990
So, the new price of the watch = Rs 990
Difference between the new price and old price = 1000 – 990 = Rs 10

9) Answer (D)

Let the required number of pens be ‘x’. So the manufacturing cost will be
50400 + x*6
The amount earned from these pens will be
12x
We have been given that
50400 + 6x = 12x
=> 6x = 50400
=> x = 8400

10) Answer (D)

Cost price of 10 pencils = Rs 80
Selling price of 10 pencils = 9.2*10=Rs 92
Profit percentage = ((92-80)/80)*100 = (12/80)*100 = 15%.
So the correct option to choose is D – 15%

11) Answer (A)

Profit = S.P. – C.P. = 2006 – 1700

= Rs. 306

=> Profit % = $\frac{306}{1700} * 100$

= 18%

12) Answer (D)

Let the length of one train be ‘l’.
Let the speed of one train be ‘s’ and the speed of the other train be 1.5s.
It has been given that 2l/(s+1.5s) = 100 (Running in opposite directions)
2l/s = 250 seconds ———–(1).

If the trains run in the same direction, relative velocity will be 1.5s – s = 0.5s
2l/0.5s = 2*(2l/s) = 2*250 = 500 seconds.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

13) Answer (C)

Let speed of boat in still water = $x$ km/hr

=> Speed of current = $y$ km/hr

Let distance travelled = $d$ km

Acc. to ques, => $2.2 (\frac{d}{x + y}) = \frac{d}{x – y}$

=> $2.2x – 2.2y = x + y$

=> $2.2x – x = y + 2.2y$

=> $3x = 8y$ ————-(i)

Also, the man takes 2 hrs 30 mins in travelling 55 km downstream.

=> $\frac{55}{x + y} = 2 + \frac{1}{2}$

=> $\frac{55}{x + y} = \frac{5}{2}$

=> $x + y = 22$

Multiplying both sides by 8, and using eqn(i), we get :

=> $8x + 3x = 22 \times 8$

=> $x = \frac{22 \times 8}{11} = 16$ km/hr

14) Answer (C)

The distance between A and B = 1500 km.
Let the speed of Ravi be ‘r’ and that of Balu be ‘b’.
Ravi travels for 9 hours whereas Balu travels for 9-5 = 4 hours. They cover the entire distance.
9r + 4b = 1500.
Ratio of speeds of Balu and Ravi = 3:2
Ratio of time taken will be 2:3
=> 2b = 3r
4b = 6r
9r + 4b = 1500
15r = 1500
r = 100 kmph and b = 150 kmph.
Distance that Balu has to cover after meeting = 9r = 900 km.

15) Answer (B)

The CP, SP and MP of the cycle from 2001-2005 is as shown below:-

Thus, the discount percent offered on the cycle in 2005 = (4212-3159)*100/4212 = 25%
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.

The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, Chandu scored the highest marks in all the 5 tests combined.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

Let us first tabulate the information given in the bar graph:

Also, we know the following details about the number of different type of cars sold. The number of sedans sold is equal to the number of Hatchbacks sold. Let this number be x. The number of SUVs sold by Hyundai and Honda is the same. Let this number be ‘a’. The number of sedans sold by Maruti is equal to the number of SUVs sold by Honda. Therefore, the number of sedans sold by Maruti will be ‘a’ as well. Also, we know that the total number of cars of different types sold by each company in a year will be equal to the total number of cars sold by the company in 3 years.

As we can see from the table,
170 + a + 120 = 370
=> a = 80
2x + 120 + 2a = 1120
2x + 120 + 160 = 1120
2x = 940
x = 470
Filling the remaining blanks similarly, we get the following table.

Hyundai sold all the SUVs it sold in 2015. Hyundai sold 80 SUVs in total. It sold 130 cars in 2015.
Therefore, 130-80 = 50 cars of type other than SUV were sold in 2015.
In order to minimize the number of sedans it sold in 2017, we have to maximize the number of sedans it sold in the other 2 years.
Hyundai sold 150 sedans.
In the other 2 years, 50 + 110 = 160 cars of the other type have been sold. All the sedans could have been sold in these 2 years itself. Therefore, the least number of sedans that could have been sold in 2016 is 0 and hence, option A is the right answer.

18) Answer (E)

The ladder ground and the wall form right-angled triangles.
Horizontal distance between the wall and the stick before sliding = $\sqrt{65^2 – 52^2}$ = $\sqrt{1521}$ =$39$ cm
Horizontal distance between the wall and the stick after sliding = $\sqrt{65^2 – 25^2}$ = $\sqrt{3600}$ = $60$ cm
Total horizontal displacement = $60 – 39$ = $21$ cm.
Therefore, option E is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

Number of cuboids which do not have any colour = $(5-2) \times (4-2) \times (3-2)$

= $3 \times 2 \times 1=6$

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (B)

Let quantity of milk and sugar be $4x$ and $5x$ litres respectively.

According to ques,

=> $\frac{4x}{5x+7}=\frac{2}{3}$

=> $12x=10x+14$

=> $12x-10x=2x=14$

=> $x=\frac{14}{2}=7$

$\therefore$ Total quantity of sugar = $4\times7=28$ litres

=> Ans – (B)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Maths questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here