RRB NTPC Important GK Questions Part-1

0
3354
Top-25 RRB NTPC GK Questions Part-1
Top-25 RRB NTPC GK Questions Part-1

RRB NTPC Important GK Questions Part-1:

Daily important GK Questions for Railway exams of RRB NTPC, Group-D & JE. Download Top 25 General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF for RRB NTPC.

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

 


Question 1: Who is the first Indian ICS Officer?

a) Satyendra Nath Tagore

b) Surendranath Benerjee

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Dr.Rajendra Prasad

Question 2: On whose suggestion was the name “United Nations” adopted?

a) George Washington

b) Winston Churchill

c) F.D.Roosevelt

d) Clement Atlee

Question 3: Where is the headquarters of Amnesty International located?

a) paris

b) London

c) Geneva

d) Manila

Question 4: Which day is observed as International Human Rights Day?

a) December 12

b) December 13

c) December 15

d) December 10

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 5: Where is the UNESCO World heritage site Rani Ki Vav located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Chattisgarh

Question 6: Who was the founder of Fatehpur sikri?

a) Akbar

b) Shah Jahan

c) Asaf Ali

d) Aurangazeb

Question 7: What is the parliament name of Afghanistan?

a) Mazlis

b) National Assembly

c) Diet

d) Shora

Question 8: Which freedom fighter is called “Deshabandhu”?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Rabindranath Tagore

c) Chittaranjan Das

d) Jayaprakash Narayan

Question 9: Who was the founder of Red Cross ?

a) Henery Dunant

b) Baden Powell

c) Garry Waldy

d) Harry Weigner

Question 10: Bourlog Award is related to which field?

a) Social service

b) Automobile industry

c) Agriculture

d) Food processing industry

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: Who are the first recipients of Bharat Ratna?

a) Mrs.Indira Gandhi, Dr.Dhondo Keshave Karve

b) Dr.Dhondo Keshave Karve, Dr.Rajendra Prasad

c) Dr.Rajendra Prasad, Dr.S.Radha Krishnan

d) C.Rajagopalachari, Dr.S.Radha Krishnan, Dr.C.V.Raman

Question 12: Who is the author of “Padmavat”?

a) Malik Mohammed Jayasi

b) Abul Fazal

c) Al-Beruni

d) Ibrahim Jayasi

Question 13: Participation of women in the olympic games started in which year?

a) 1908

b) 1900

c) 1920

d) 1912

Question 14: Where were the first Asian Games in 1951 conducted?

a) Jakarta

b) Tokyo

c) Manila

d) New Delhi

Question 15: The terms “Bunker, Chuker, Mallet” are associated with which game?

a) Wrestling

b) Polo

c) Golf

d) Chess

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: Where is the Mathikettan Shola National park popular for elephants located?

a) Karnataka

b) TamilNadu

c) Kerala

d) West Bengal

Question 17: Which is the first computer made in India which was manufactured by the Electronics Corporation Of India?

a) Neel

b) Chanakya

c) Sainik

d) Siddharth

Question 18: Expand “MODEM”.

a) Made of Demodulation

b) Modulator-Demodulator

c) Modern Demodulator

d) Main Demodulator

Question 19: Who is the second person to go into space?

a) Scott Carpenter

b) Yuri Gagarin

c) Alan Shepherd

d) John Glenn

Question 20: Which is the highest dam in India?

a) Sardar Sarovar dam

b) Tehri dam

c) Hirakund dam

d) Bhakranangal dam

Question 21: What is the new name of Allahabad?

a) Prayag Raj

b) Ayodhya

c) Thriveni Sangam

d) Farooknagar

Question 22: Who is the first woman president of a country?

a) Corazon Aquino

b) Isabel Martínez de Perón

c) Michelle Bachelet

d) Maria Estafa Peron

Question 23: How many players are there in a hockey team?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 11

d) 8

Question 24: One of the seven wonders Chichen Itza located in which country?

a) Mexico

b) Canada

c) Brazil

d) Argentina

Question 25: 49th Parallel is the border separating which two countries?

a) USA & Mexico

b) North Korea & South Korea

c) USA & Canada

d) Germany & Poland

RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here