RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-7

0
230
RRB NTPC GK Questions
RRB NTPC GK Questions

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-7

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: In which year was “Jana Gana Mana” adopted as the National Anthem ?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

Question 2: What is the area of the Earth’s surface covered with water called?

a) Lithosphere

b) Atmosphere

c) Biosphere

d) Hydrosphere

Question 3: What is the capital of Italy?

a) Tashkent

b) Rome

c) Wellington

d) Oslo

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Kaleidoscope was invented by ________.

a) John Barber

b) Tim Berners-Lee

c) Alan Blumlein

d) David Brewster

Question 5: The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was

a) Nehru

b) Ambedkar

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Subash Chandra Bose

Question 6: What does the kinetic energy (KE) of a moving body depend upon?

a) Mass and its position

b) Weight and its position

c) Mass and acceleration

d) Mass and velocity

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: The inscription on India’s National Emblem, Sat ya Meva Jayate’, is a quotation from

a) Gandhijis Writings

b) Nehru’s Speeches

c) Mundak Upnishad

d) None of these

Question 8: The diameter of the reflecting surface of a spherical mirror is called a/an:

a) principal axis

b) aperture

c) focus

d) pole

Question 9: Ratnagiri mines are found in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

Question 10: Marx belonged to which country?

a) Germany

b) Holland

c) France

d) Britain

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: The pitch of a sound depends on its:

a) frequency

b) amplitude

c) timbre

d) intensity

Question 12: Indian Rupee received a unique symbol which blends the scripts of ___________

a) Devanagari and Palli

b) Sanskrit and Roman

c) Devanagari and Roman

d) None of the above

Question 13: Which treaty led to creation of the single European Currency “Euro”?

a) Maastricht Treaty

b) Vienna Monetary Treaty

c) Plaza Accord

d) Bretton Woods Agreement

Question 14: What is  the  name of the place where Buddha attained enlightenment.

a) Sarnath

b) Bodh Gaya

c) Kapilavastu

d) Rajgriha

Question 15: Who invented radio ?

a) Marconi

b) Charles Catering

c) George Calley

d) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

Kaleidoscope was invented by the Scottish physicist Sir David Brewster in 1816.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

Indian Rupee received a unique symbol  which blends the scripts of Devanagari and Roman.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

The Maastricht Treaty, officially known as the Treaty on European Union, marked the beginning of “a new stage in the process of creating an ever closer union among the peoples of Europe”. It laid the foundations for a single currency, the euro, and significantly expanded cooperation between European countries in a number of new areas. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation. 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here