RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF

0
8867
RRB NTPC General Science PDF
RRB NTPC General Science PDF

RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions and Answers PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC General Science Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following indicates the calories required by a normal and generally healthy adult
per day as food?

a) 1000 calories

b) 1250 calories

c) 1550 calories

d) None of these

Question 2: Humans are generally referred to as Homo Sapiens according to Binomial Nomenclature. The word “Homo” is the …

a) Genus

b) Family

c) Species

d) Class

Question 3: A pigment generally used to impact white colour in a paint is

a) graphite

b) lead

c) copper sulphate

d) zinc

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The pressure exerted on the walls of a container by a gas is due to the fact that Gas molecules :

a) Stick to the walls of the container

b) Lose their kinetic energy

c) Get accelerated towards the wall

d) Change their momentum due to collision with the wall.

Question 5: Vitamin C is also known as :

a) Citric acid

b) Ascorbic acid

c) Carbonic

d) Folic acid

Question 6: Study of the flower is called?

a) Angiology

b) Arthrology

c) Anthology

d) Andrology

Question 7: Science dealing with study of soil is called

a) Pedology

b) Pedagogy

c) Ecology

d) Pomology

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 8: Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic?

a) Paracetamol

b) Penicillin

c) Amplicin

d) chloramphenicol

Question 9: Which is the effect of antigen in an ill person?

a) It increases the production of W.B.C.

b) It increases the production of antibiotics

c) It increases the production of anti-serum against bacteria

d) It prevents the growth of bacteria

Question 10: The technique using a Nano filtration membrane which separates harmful chemicals from the contaminated waters in chemical industries was discovered by_____

a) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad

b) Dept of Chemical Engineering, IIT Delhi

c) Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad

d) Dept of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras

e) Both B, D

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Which of the following statements are true about Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA)?

a) ISCA is one of the elated scientific institute headquartered in Kolkata

b) Almost 30, 000 Scientists has membership in this Association

c) The association meets annually every year on the first week of January

d) 2018 Annual meeting will be 105th and it will be held in Osmania University, Hyderabad

e) All of the above

Question 12: In the industrial production of vegetable ghee, the process involved is

a) dissociation

b) reduction

c) oxidation

d) ionisation

Question 13: Device which uses sound waves for detection and ranging is called

a) Radar

b) Sonar

c) Pukar

d) None of the above

Question 14: Glycogen, starch and cellulose are polymers of

a) Fructose

b) Glucose

c) Lactose

d) Maltose

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 15: A keel is absent in

a) Chicken

b) Ostrich

c) Duck

d) Peacock

Question 16: Drug which helps to reduce anxiety and brings about calmness is

a) tranquiliser

b) diuretic

c) analgesic

d) antihistamine

Question 17: The effect or response produced by two or more chemicals are less than the sum of the effects or response that the chemical would produce individually is known as

a) Antagonism

b) Independent

c) Additive

d) Synergism

Question 18: The curcumin is isolated from which substance ?

a) Garlic

b) Turmeric

c) Sunflower

d) Rose flower

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 19: Conglobate gland is a leaf like structure found in

a) Female Cockroach

b) Male Cockroach

c) Male Ascaris

d) Female Ascaris

Question 20: In Astrophysics, what name is given to a hypothetical hole in outer space from which stars and energy emerge?

a) Black hole

b) Ozone hole

c) Asteroid belt

d) White hole

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here