SSC CGL Computer Questions PDF

0
612
SSC CGL Computer Questions PDF
SSC CGL Computer Questions PDF

SSC CGL Computer Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Computer questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Computer objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Computer Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: In a customer database, a customer’s surname would be keyed into a ?

a) row

b) text field

c) record

d) computed field

e) None of these

Question 2: Storing same data in many places is called

a) iteration

b) concurrency

c) redundancy

d) enumeration

e) None of these

Question 3: Which of the following is the first step in the “transaction processing cycle”, which captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website ?

a) Document and report generation

b) Database maintenance

c) Transaction processing

d) Data Entry

e) None of these

Question 4: Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as ____

a) software suites

b) integrated software packages

c) software processing packages

d) personal information managers

e) none of these

Question 5: A data warehouse is which of the following ?

a) Can be updated by the end users

b) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats

c) Organized around important subject areas

d) Contains only current data

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: ____ servers store and manages files for network users.

a) Authentication

b) Main

c) Web

d) File

e) None of these

Question 7: One of the following is not included in the 7 P’s of Marketing. Find the same

a) Product

b) Price

c) Production

d) Promotion

e) None of these

Question 8: ‘C’ in CPU denotes

a) Central

b) Common

c) Convenient

d) Computer

e) Circuitry

Question 9: A joystick is primarily used to/for

a) Print Text

b) Computer gaming

c) Enter text

d) Draw pictures

e) Control sound on the screen

Question 10: Which is not a storage device?

a) CD

b) DVD

c) Floppy disk

d) Printer

e) Hard disk

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Which of the following software could assist someone who cannot use their hands for computer input?

a) Video conferencing

b) Speech recognition

c) audio digitiser

d) Synthesiser

e) None of these

Question 12: Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?

a) Mass memory

b) Internal memory

c) Non-volatile memory

d) PROM

e) None of these

Question 13: Computers that control processes accept data in a continuous —

a) data traffic pattern

b) data highway

c) infinite loop

d) feedback loop

e) slot

Question 14: What refers to a set of characters of a particular design?

a) keyface

b) formation

c) calligraph

d) stencil

e) typeface

Question 15: …………… is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each other and industry analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet.

a) Extensible Markup Language (EML)

b) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)

c) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)

d) Sales Force Automation (SFa: Software

e) None of these

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing

a) ALU

b) Control unit

c) Disk unit

d) Modem

e) None of these

Question 17: The method of Internet access that requires a phone line, but offers faster access speeds than dial-up is the connection

a) Cable access

b) Satellite access

c) Fiber-optic service

d) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)

e) Modem

Question 18: ……………..software creates a mirror image of the entire hard disk, including the operating system, applications, files and data.

a) Operating system

b) Backup software

c) Utility programmes

d) Driver imaging

e) None of these

Question 19: A (n) …………..zing information systems focuses on making manufacturing processes more efficient and of higher quality?

a) Computer-aided manufacturing

b) Computer-integrated manufacturing

c) Computer-aided software engineering

d) Computer-aided system engineering

e) None of these

Question 20: The Search Companion can

a) locate all files containing a specified phrase.

b) restrict its search to a specified set of folders.

c) locate all files containing a specified phrase and restrict its search to a specified set of folders.

d) cannot locate all files containing a specified phrase or restrict its search to a specified set of folders.

e) None of these.

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: …………is a technique that is used to send more than one call over a single line.

a) Digital transmission

b) Infrared transmission

c) Digitising

d) Streaming

e) Multiplexing

Question 22: Which of the following information systems focuses on making manufacturing processes more efficient and of higher quality?

a) Computer-aided manufacturing

b) Computer-integrated manufacturing

c) Computer-aided software engineering

d) Computer-aided system engineering

e) None of these

Question 23: A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect results is called a

a) logical error

b) syntax error

c) procedural error

d) compiler error

e) machine error

Question 24: A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is

a) a converter

b) a component

c) an attachment

d) an adapter

e) voltmeter

Question 25: A _____ is a design tool that graphically shows the logic in a solution algorithm.

a) flow chart

b) hierarchy chart

c) structure chart

d) context diagram

e) None of these

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (B)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here