RRB NTPC Expected GK Questions PDF Set-2

0
5102
RRB NTPC Expected GK Questions
RRB NTPC Expected GK Questions

RRB NTPC Expected GK Questions PDF

For Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked GA questions explanations most important for the RRB NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre

b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$

c) Ohm – metre

d) Ohm

Question 2: When is the Earth Day celebrated across the world?

a) 21 March

b) 22 April

c) 1 May

d) 2 June

e) 18 July

Question 3: What is the chemical name for baking soda ?

a) Sodium carbonate

b) Sodium bicarbonate

c) Sodium Nitrate

d) Sodium Nitrite

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The Chairman of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), is

a) National Security Advisor

b) Prime Minster of India

c) Chief of DRDO

d) Home Minster of India

e) Director General of CISF

Question 5: Light scattering takes place in which type of solutions

a) Colloidal solutions

b) Acidic solutions

c) Electrolyte solutions

d) Basic solutions

Question 6: The longest bone in the human body is :

a) Ulna

b) Humerus

c) Femur

d) Tibia

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: What is the minimum escape velocity of rocket to be launched?

a) 5 km/sec

b) 6 km/sec

c) 11 km/sec

d) 15 km/sec

Question 8: Kakori train robbery took place in the year

a) 1923

b) 1924

c) 1925

d) 1926

Question 9: “Bhopal gas tragedy” 1984 is related to

a) Aluminium Phosphide

b) Methyl bromide

c) Methyl isocyanate

d) Carbon dioxide

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Periyar National Park is in which mountain range?

a) Aravalli Range

b) Vindhya Range

c) Eastern Ghats

d) Western Ghats

Question 11: The international day for ‘Elimination of Violence against Women’ is observed across the world on

a) November 25

b) August 24

c) June 24

d) November 29

e) September 24

Question 12: Who was the first Indian woman engine driver with Northern Railways?

a) Surekha Yadav

b) Shail Mishra

c) Laxmi Lakra

d) Tulika Rani

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: When there is an official change in the exchange rate of domestic currency, then it is called :

a) Appreciation

b) Depreciation

c) Revaluation

d) Deflation

Question 14: Who was the Chief Guest on Republic Day 2019 ?

Question 15: Who is the author of ‘Adhe Adhure’?

a) Mohan Rakesh

b) Prem Chand

c) Nirala

d) Pant

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer: South African President Cyril Ramaphosa

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here