RRB NTPC Biology Questions PDF

0
4689
RRB NTPC Biology Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Biology Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Biology Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Biology Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB Maths based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Biology Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 1: “Night blindness” is caused due to deficiency of which vitamin?

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin C

d) None of the above

Question 2: Ringworm is a….disease.

a) Bacterial

b) Protozoan

c) Viral

d) Fungal

Question 3: Which plant is called ‘Herbal Indian Doctor’?

a) Amla

b) Mango

c) Neem

d) Tulsi

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is used for

a) Mining

b) Welding

c) Anaesthesia

d) Cooking

Question 5: Based on the common features like presence of notochord and dorsal hollow neural system, animals like fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds along with mammals are included in which Phylum?

a) Mammalia

b) Chordata

c) Primata

d) Insecta

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: Auxiliary bud develops into which part of the plant?

a) Fruit

b) Leaf

c) Branch

d) Roots

Question 7: Mesothelioma is a type of cancer. The most common area affected in it is the lining of the ……………

a) heart

b) brain

c) stomach

d) lungs

Question 8: Binomial Nomenclature was founded by

a) Charles Darwin

b) Robert Nucleus

c) Carl Linnaeus

d) Lamarck

Question 9: ………………….is a multibranched polysaccharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in animals and fungi.

a) Cellulose

b) Glycogen

c) Pectin

d) Chitin

Question 10: The lack of which Vitamin in the human body causes Rickets?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin D

Question 11: Which vitamin keeps the eyes healthy?

a) K

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 12: Which animal is devoid of lateral line sense organ?

a) Labeo

b) Catla

c) Sea horse

d) Magur

Question 13: Vitamin A is also known as ………….

a) Thiamine

b) Riboflavin

c) Retinol

d) Calciferol

Question 14: Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by………………

a) Small Intestine

b) Blood Platelets

c) Large Intestine

d) Heart

Question 15: Which organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?

a) Bacteria

b) Virus

c) Fungi

d) Plants

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 16: Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which vitamin in the human body?

a) Vitamin K

b) Proteins

c) Fats

d) Vitamin D

Question 17: Pathogenic bacteria secrete?

a) Antigens

b) Antibodies

c) Hormones

d) Interferons

Question 18: Which of the following organs produces the enzyme lipase?

a) Pancreas

b) Large Intestine

c) Liver

d) Small Intestine

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

Question 19: Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?

a) Blood

b) Skin

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

Question 20: Which of the following glands is a source of the enzyme Ptyalin?

a) Pancreas

b) Thyroid Gland

c) Pituitary Gland

d) Salivary Glands

Question 21: Mangifera indica is the scientific name of

a) Guava

b) Mango

c) Amla

d) Jack fruit

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 22: Mesothelioma is a type of cancer. The most common area affected in it is the lining of the ……………

a) heart

b) brain

c) stomach

d) lungs

Question 23: Leptospirosis is a disease caused by

a) Virus

b) Fungus

c) Protozoa

d) Bacteria

Question 24: The respiratory gases in the human body is carried by which of the following cells?

a) White Blood Cells

b) Red Blood Cells

c) Platelets

d) None of the Above

Question 25: Homologous organs are a part of human body which shares a common ancestry in multiple organisms.An example of Homologous organs is?

a) Our arm and a dog’s fore-leg

b) Our Teeth

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here