RRB NTPC Art & Culture Questions PDF

0
6954
RRB NTPC Art & Culture Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Art & Culture Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Art & Culture Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Art & Culture  Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC  Art & Culture  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Art & Culture Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: The average age of a husband, a wife and their son 3 years ago is 38 years. The average age of the husband and the wife 5 years ago is 42 years. Then, find the present age of the son.

a) 27 years

b) 34 years

c) 19 years

d) 29 years

Question 2: Who is the author of “Satyarth Prakash ” ?

Question 3: What is the original name of Buddha?

a) Siddhartha

b) Channa

c) Suddhodana

d) Kanthaka

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 4: Who is the recipient of Padma Vibhushan 2017 in the field of Art – Music?

a) Vishwa Mohan Bhatt

b) Vaishali Bisht

c) Aruna Mohanty

d) K. J. Yesudas

Question 5: The Gurumukhi Script is started by which of the following Sikh Gurus?

a) Guru Gobind Singh

b) Guru Tegh Bahadur

c) Guru Ram Das

d) Guru Angad

InstructionsDirections : In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number / letters / number pair from the given alternatives.

Question 6: 

a) Cyclotron

b) Basic

c) Pascal

d) Fortran

Question 7: Indian Army’s School of Artillery is located at_______________

a) Khadakvasala

b) Dehradun

c) Deolali

d) Roorkee

Question 8: Japanese art ‘Ikebana’ is related to _____.

a) paper folding

b) flower arrangement

c) tree cutting

d) sand art

Question 9: The Arthashastra was written by

a) Chanakya

b) Kalidasa

c) Harsha Vardhana

d) Vatsyayana

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 10: Madhubhani art was originated in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 11: Alpana is a traditional folk art of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

Question 12: Begum Akhtar is associated to which art form?

a) Dance

b) Painting

c) Music

d) Folk Art

Question 13: Which Guru started ‘Langar’ (Community Kitchen) ?

a) Guru Angad Sahib Ji

b) Guru Nanak Sahib Ji

c) Guru Amar Das Ji

d) Guru Ram Ji

Question 14: Leela Samson is associated to which classical dance style?

a) Bharatanatyam

b) Kathakali

c) Kuchipudi

d) Odissi

Question 15: Achchhan Maharaj is associated with which of the following fields?

a) Instrumental music

b) Dance

c) Painting

d) Writing

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: Which state is known as “Golden city of India”?

a) Darjeeling

b) Bengaluru

c) Amritsar

d) Jaipur

Question 17: “Yakshagan” is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

Question 18: Chathh Puja festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 19: Which of the following Cities is called the Cultural Capital of India?

a) Bhubaneshwar

b) Kolkata

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 20: Which god do the “Varkaris” worship ?

a) Lord Vinayak

b) Lord Vitthal

c) Lord Virupaksh

d) None of the above

Question 21: Kambala is the annual buffalo race held in which of the following Indian states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

Question 22: Phulkari, Kantha and Chikankari are famous forms of _____.

a) Dance

b) Painting

c) Music

d) Embroidery

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 23: _____ festival is celebrated on a full-moon day.

a) Dussehra

b) Holi

c) Christmas

d) Rakhi

Question 24: Dogri is primarily spoken in which State?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 25: Gugga Naumi is a religious festival in connection with snake­worship. This festival is of which state?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Let the ages of husband, wife and son be ‘H’,’W’,’S’ years respectively.
Total age of husband, wife and son 3 years ago = 38*3 = 114
H-3+W-3+S-3 = 114
⇒ H+W+S = 123

Total age of husband and wife 5 years ago is 84
H-5+W-5 = 84
⇒ H+W = 94.
Substituting H+W = 94 in above equation.
⇒ 94+S = 123
⇒ S = 29
Therefore, present age of the son = 29 years

2) Answer: Dayananda Saraswati

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Art & Culture  questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here